2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 Honda HR-V
Overview | |
MSRP$26,500 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings103 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Honda HR-V Reviews SummaryAvailable in three trim levels equipped with an underpowered engine and optional all-wheel drive (AWD), the HR-V is an unremarkable subcompact SUV. A refresh for the 2026 model year adds an improved standard infotainment system and minor styling and interior modifications, but nothing that addresses this model’s primary shortcomings. The changes include a larger touchscreen with faster response times, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and wireless smartphone charging. Verdict: Simply put, the 2026 HR-V is not one of the best subcompact SUVs. It is dreadfully slow, disappointingly inefficient, and barely meets the minimum technological expectations of the young people who might want to buy it. Plus, it demonstrates none of the innovation seen in the original HR-V and in some competitors in the small SUV segment. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space24.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3159 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height63.4 in | Height75.7 in |
Length179.8 in | Length196.4 in |
Width72.4 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase104.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1051 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $26,500 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in three trim levels equipped with an underpowered engine and optional all-wheel drive (AWD), the HR-V is an unremarkable subcompact SUV. A refresh for the 2026 model year adds an improved standard infotainment system and minor styling and interior modifications, but nothing that addresses this model’s primary shortcomings. The changes include a larger touchscreen with faster response times, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and wireless smartphone charging. Verdict: Simply put, the 2026 HR-V is not one of the best subcompact SUVs. It is dreadfully slow, disappointingly inefficient, and barely meets the minimum technological expectations of the young people who might want to buy it. Plus, it demonstrates none of the innovation seen in the original HR-V and in some competitors in the small SUV segment. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 158 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 158 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | |
MPG Highway | 32 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 24.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3159 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 63.4 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 179.8 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 104.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1051 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda HR-V was available in three trim levels: LX, Sport, and EX-L, with prices ranging from $27,650 to $31,500, including a $1,450 destination charge. Adding all-wheel drive (AWD) incurred an additional $1,500. The test vehicle was an EX-L AWD with a Nordic Forest Pearl paint job, priced at $33,455 with destination. The HR-V's design featured a blobby grille and a forward-leaning profile, which were not inherently appealing, but the green paint and 18-inch alloy wheels under gloss-black wheel arches enhanced its appearance. The 2026 model introduced new wheel designs across all trims and standard dark-tinted rear privacy glass. Inside, the HR-V offered an upscale feel with gray upholstery and trim, available only on LX and EX-L trims. The EX-L featured genuine leather seats with perforated surfaces and Z-pattern stitching, along with upgraded cabin lighting and detailing.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. The higher trim also offered more color options and features. The 1958 started at $59,775, while the upmarket version began at $64,620. The test vehicle included options like two-tone paint, a Premium Package, and off-road enhancements, bringing the MSRP to $73,740. The Land Cruiser's cabin emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear were similar to those in the more expensive Lexus GX, exuding quality despite a thin metallic echo when doors slammed.
The 2026 Honda HR-V was powered by a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 158 horsepower at 6,500 rpm and 138 pound-feet of torque at 4,200 rpm. Weighing up to 3,336 pounds, the HR-V's engine worked hard, especially when paired with the continuously variable transmission (CVT). While the CVT performed well in urban settings, the HR-V struggled with acceleration on highways and steep grades. The HR-V's fuel economy was rated at 28 mpg combined for front-wheel drive and 27 mpg for AWD, but it averaged 24.8 mpg during testing. The HR-V's dynamic tuning was commendable, featuring a multi-link rear suspension and Agile Handling Assist for lively handling. The steering was not particularly quick, but the brakes performed well, and the 18-inch wheels provided impressive grip.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, but it averaged 20.3 mpg during testing. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like center and locking rear differentials, hill-start assist, and Crawl Control. It had 8.7 inches of ground clearance and impressive approach, breakover, and departure angles. The i-Force Max powertrain provided adequate power, and the Land Cruiser handled off-road trails with ease. In daily driving, it rode like a truck but absorbed bumps well. The brake pedal was touchy, and wind noise was noticeable on highways.
The 2026 Honda HR-V lacked the innovative "Magic Seat" of its predecessor, offering a standard rear seat that folded flat. It did not have a fold-flat front passenger seat or a 40/20/40 split-folding rear seat. The HR-V also lacked a panoramic sunroof, rear climate control vents, and USB charging ports. The driver and front passenger had reasonable storage, and the seats were comfortable, with the EX-L offering an eight-way power-adjustable driver's seat. The back seat provided adequate space but lacked support and amenities. The cargo area offered 24.4 cubic feet of space, expanding to 55.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model featured manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation, wrapped in SofTex artificial leather. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and heated and ventilated rear seats. The Land Cruiser's seats were comfortable, with ample room for five passengers. Storage was mixed, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't accommodate larger bottles. The power liftgate provided access to a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the cargo floor was not flat, making it challenging to load bulky items.
The 2026 Honda HR-V featured a 9-inch touchscreen with a faster processor, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a wireless smartphone charger. However, it lacked built-in navigation and SiriusXM satellite radio. The base LX had four speakers, the Sport had six, and the EX-L had eight. HondaLink was standard but offered limited app-based services. The EX-L's eight-speaker audio system sounded good, and the 7-inch digital instrumentation panel was smart. The HR-V's technology was simple but effective, though it lagged behind competitors like the Hyundai Kona.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser 1958 came with a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system. The higher trim level featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen. The test vehicle had wireless phone charging, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system, a digital rearview mirror, and a head-up display. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The Intelligent Assistant worked well, though it occasionally misinterpreted commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with customizable data panels in the digital driver display.
The 2026 Honda HR-V came equipped with Honda Sensing, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, adaptive cruise control, traffic jam assist, and automatic high-beam headlights. Blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert was available on the Sport and EX-L trims, while front and rear parking sensors with low-speed automatic braking were exclusive to the EX-L. The Honda Sensing technology was generally unobtrusive, but the adaptive cruise control occasionally failed to recognize vehicles quickly. The HR-V received favorable safety ratings from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS for 2025.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, and front and rear parking sensors with automatic low-speed braking. It also had adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and lane-centering assist with automatic emergency stop capability. Proactive Driving Assist provided additional safety, though it could be overly aggressive. The Land Cruiser also had blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe-exit assist system. The Premium Package added lane-change assist, front cross-traffic alert, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda HR-V is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and feature-rich SUV.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and higher towing capacity.
- You desire a more powerful hybrid powertrain with advanced safety features.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium technology options.
Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if:
- You prioritize a lower starting price and better fuel economy for city driving.
- You value a compact crossover with a lively handling experience.
- You prefer a vehicle with a simple and user-friendly infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda HR-V is 5.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable and feature-rich SUV.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with serious off-road capabilities and higher towing capacity.
- You desire a more powerful hybrid powertrain with advanced safety features.
- You appreciate a spacious and comfortable interior with premium technology options.
Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a lower starting price and better fuel economy for city driving.
- You value a compact crossover with a lively handling experience.
- You prefer a vehicle with a simple and user-friendly infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































