2026 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$35,050 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings141 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height75.7 in |
Length190.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width74.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,050 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | |
MPG Highway | 29 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe was available in several trims, including SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy, with prices ranging from $36,650 to $49,400. The XRT trim, which we tested, featured a rugged, blacked-out appearance that was particularly striking in white. However, darker colors diminished the contrast between the wheels, trim, and windows. The Santa Fe's design, with its boxy back end and techno-funk styling, was polarizing, drawing mixed reactions from buyers. Inside, the Santa Fe XRT offered a high-tech display, quality materials, and ample storage space, though the gloss-black control panel was prone to collecting dust.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 model featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim boasted rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, showcased a more upscale interior with soft leather upholstery and additional features. The Land Cruiser's cabin prioritized function over form, with a focus on off-roading capabilities. Despite its rugged nature, the Land Cruiser exuded quality in its construction and materials, though it lacked the luxury of its Lexus GX counterpart.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe was powered by a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. The switch to a traditional eight-speed automatic transmission improved the driving experience. The XRT trim came standard with all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, and a raised suspension, enhancing its off-road capabilities. However, its aerodynamics suffered, resulting in a lower EPA fuel economy rating of 21 mpg combined. The Santa Fe XRT excelled in off-road conditions but lacked features like a front-view camera for tighter trails. On-road, the engine provided smooth acceleration, and the new transmission was a welcome improvement.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time four-wheel drive, offering a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's off-road prowess was evident with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. Despite its weight, the powertrain delivered impressive torque, though it wasn't particularly quick. On-road, the Land Cruiser handled well, though it exhibited body roll and wind noise. The brake pedal was touchy, but the SUV navigated urban environments with ease.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe prioritized practicality and utility, though the XRT trim lacked some desirable features like a panoramic sunroof and ventilated front seats. Entry and exit were effortless, and the interior offered thoughtful touches like dual wireless charging pads and ample storage. The third-row seat was best for occasional use, and cargo space expanded from 14.6 cubic feet to 79.6 cubic feet with seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior varied by trim, with the higher level offering power-adjustable seats, leather upholstery, and a power sunroof. The cabin comfortably accommodated five passengers, but storage was limited, with a small center console cool box and cupholders that couldn't hold larger bottles. The cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expanding to 82.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading challenging.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a dual-screen panel with digital gauges and a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Standard tech included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and Bluelink+ connected services. Optional features included navigation and a Bose audio system. Bluelink+ offered safety and convenience features, with complimentary access for original owners.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's tech varied by trim, with the higher level offering a 12.3-inch digital display and touchscreen. Our test vehicle included wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a JBL audio system. Five connected service plans were available, with complimentary subscriptions for some. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe came with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including junction turning detection and safe-exit assist. Higher trims offered Highway Driving Assist and navigation-based speed control, though the latter was overly cautious. The Santa Fe received top safety ratings from NHTSA and IIHS, earning a five-star overall rating and a Top Safety Pick+ award.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like forward-collision warning and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs, though it could be aggressive. The Premium Package added lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA and mixed ratings from IIHS, with some Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable off-road vehicle with a touch of luxury and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
- You value practicality and utility with ample storage and thoughtful interior touches.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with improved transmission performance.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You desire a more upscale interior with leather upholstery and additional tech features.
- You need a higher towing capacity and robust powertrain performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a more capable off-road vehicle with a touch of luxury and advanced technology.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize top safety ratings and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
- You value practicality and utility with ample storage and thoughtful interior touches.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with improved transmission performance.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You desire a more upscale interior with leather upholstery and additional tech features.
- You need a higher towing capacity and robust powertrain performance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































