2027 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2026 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$57,880 |
Listings203 | Listings20 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
2027 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length194.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width87.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $57,880 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2026 BMW X5 was a blend of modern luxury and nostalgic design cues reminiscent of its first-generation model. The wide kidney grilles, distinctive headlight array, and sculpted bodywork gave it a familiar yet fresh appearance. Inside, the X5 M60i test vehicle was a showcase of opulence, featuring Merino leather upholstery, carbon fiber inlays, and a Bowers & Wilkins audio system. Despite the predominantly black interior, the cabin felt vibrant, thanks to ambient lighting and a panoramic Sky Lounge LED sunroof. The quality of materials and construction was evident, making the X5 feel worth its price, especially at night when the interior truly shone.
In contrast, the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser emphasized functionality over form, with a design that catered to off-road enthusiasts. The 1958 model was basic, with round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim level offered more luxurious features like artificial leather upholstery and a broader color palette. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, boasted genuine leather seats and a host of off-road capabilities. The cabin was comfortable, with ample space for five passengers, though storage solutions were somewhat limited. The Land Cruiser's rugged design was complemented by its off-road prowess, making it a practical choice for adventure seekers.
The 2026 BMW X5 offered a range of powertrains, with the M60i model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.4-liter V8 engine paired with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. This setup delivered 532 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque, propelling the SUV to 60 mph in just 4.2 seconds. The xDrive AWD system and Pirelli P Zero performance tires ensured that power was effectively transferred to the ground. However, the X5's fuel efficiency was modest, with an EPA rating of 19 mpg and observed figures ranging from 16.4 to 21.1 mpg. Despite its hefty 5,355-pound weight, the X5 handled well, though it exhibited some bounce and roll on uneven surfaces. The M60i's M Sport brakes and adaptive suspension contributed to a confident driving experience, while the SUV's towing capacity of 7,200 pounds added to its versatility.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD, provided a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg combined, though real-world testing yielded figures of 20.3 mpg and 18.1 mpg under different conditions. Designed for off-roading, the Land Cruiser featured center and locking rear differentials, hill-start and hill-descent assist, and Crawl Control. Its 8.7 inches of ground clearance and impressive approach, breakover, and departure angles made it a formidable off-road vehicle. Despite its 5,445-pound weight, the Land Cruiser's powertrain offered adequate performance, though it wasn't particularly quick.
The 2026 BMW X5 accommodated five passengers in two rows, with the M60i model offering highly adjustable front seats, a heated steering wheel, and heated and ventilated front seats. The rear seats provided acceptable comfort, though taller passengers might find the seat cushions lacking in support. The X5's storage solutions were cleverly designed, with hidden compartments and secure liners to prevent noise. The split-opening power liftgate offered 33.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 72.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior was spacious, with comfortable seating for five. The higher trim level offered power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, while the Premium Package added genuine leather and additional features. Storage was somewhat limited, with the optional center console cool box being particularly small. The Land Cruiser's cargo area offered 46.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat loading surface made it challenging to load bulky items.
The 2026 BMW X5 featured a BMW Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen. The iDrive 8.5 infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and a range of connected services. The Bowers & Wilkins audio system delivered exceptional sound quality, though the infotainment system's numerous menus could be overwhelming. The digital assistant worked well, except when using Apple CarPlay.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's tech offerings varied by trim level. The higher trim featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen, along with wireless phone charging and Apple CarPlay. The Premium Package added a JBL audio system, digital rearview mirror, and head-up display. The Intelligent Assistant performed well, though it struggled with certain commands. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though it lacked a comprehensive home screen.
The 2026 BMW X5 came standard with a suite of safety features, including high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package added advanced features like adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The X5 received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which included adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and automatic emergency braking. The Premium Package added features like lane-change assist and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and mixed ratings from the IIHS, with some Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the BMW X5's blend of luxury, performance, and versatility makes it a more compelling choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize luxury and high-quality interior materials.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
- You need a versatile SUV with a high towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the BMW X5's blend of luxury, performance, and versatility makes it a more compelling choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a vehicle with a spacious interior and ample cargo space.
- You value advanced safety features and driver assistance systems.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and high-quality interior materials.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
- You need a versatile SUV with a high towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































