2026 BMW X5 vs 2026 Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$56,940 |
Listings6898 | Listings3988 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
2026 Lexus TX Reviews SummaryYou may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4445 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height70.1 in |
Length194.2 in | Length203.1 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1565 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $56,940 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | You may not have heard much about the Lexus TX, the company’s full-size three-row SUV. Introduced for the 2024 model year, it’s still a young’un compared to its competition, but has made its mark by offering a spacious interior and three different powertrains, wrapped in a stylish package. In Lexus’ seven-model SUV lineup, the TX slots between the GX and LX—two body-on-frame models focused on off-roading. You can snag a gas-powered TX or one with a hybrid powertrain, but for this review we're focused on the 550h+ plug-in hybrid model. The PHEV offers the most power and best fuel economy, but also has the highest price. Verdict: The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ is a great option for large families that need a spacious third row, but some of the technology comes with a steep learning curve. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4445 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1565 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2026 BMW X5 lineup offered a range of models, including the rear-wheel-drive sDrive40i and several all-wheel-drive options like the xDrive40i, xDrive50e, M60i, and X5 M Competition. Prices varied from $69,750 to $132,450, including the destination charge. Our test vehicle, the X5 M60i, was priced at $109,200 and featured a striking Manhattan Green paint, 22-inch wheels, and luxurious Merino leather upholstery. The design of the X5 paid homage to its original model with wide kidney grilles and distinctive taillights, maintaining a balance between appealing and unconventional styling. Inside, the X5 emphasized simplicity with a panoramic curved display and minimized controls, enhanced by metallic accents and carbon fiber inlays. The quality of materials and construction was evident, especially at night with ambient lighting and an illuminated sunroof, making the X5 feel special.
The 2026 Lexus TX was available in various trims, including the TX 350, 500h hybrid, and 550h+ plug-in hybrid. The 550h+ featured a standard panoramic glass roof and eye-catching Matador Red Mica paint. The exterior retained a large grille and sharp bi-LED headlights, with LED lighting spanning the rear. Inside, the TX offered multi-zone climate control, heated and cooled front seats, and a spacious third row with recline function. However, the material quality fell short of luxury standards, with basic plastics present. The redesigned door handles were a unique feature, though not necessarily an improvement. Overall, the TX provided a comfortable and spacious interior, but lacked the premium feel expected in its class.
The 2026 BMW X5 offered a range of powertrains, with our M60i test car featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.4-liter V8 engine and a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. This setup delivered 532 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque, allowing the X5 to accelerate to 60 mph in just 4.2 seconds. The xDrive AWD system and Pirelli P Zero performance tires ensured smooth power delivery. Fuel efficiency was rated at 19 mpg, with observed figures ranging from 16.4 to 21.1 mpg. The X5's dynamic M Adaptive suspension provided a firm ride, while M Sport brakes and performance tires enhanced handling. Although not designed for off-roading, the X5 boasted a towing capacity of 7,200 pounds.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ plug-in hybrid generated 404 horsepower from its 3.5-liter V6 and hybrid system. The onboard charger allowed for a full battery charge in under three hours. The TX offered multiple drive modes, including electric-only and hybrid options, with Normal, Eco, Sport, and Custom settings. The ride was smooth and quiet, with the suspension effectively absorbing bumps. The AWD system could distribute power between the front and rear wheels, and a Trail Mode improved traction on slippery surfaces. The TX provided a comfortable driving experience, ideal for long road trips.
The 2026 BMW X5 accommodated five passengers in two rows, with the M60i offering adjustable front seats and a heated steering wheel. The four-zone climate control system occasionally lost effectiveness due to the engine start/stop system. Rear-seat comfort was acceptable, with ample headroom and a Travel & Comfort system for device attachment. The X5 featured hidden storage compartments and a split-opening power liftgate, providing 33.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 72.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Lexus TX 550h+ offered standard luxury features, including multi-zone climate control and heated second-row seats. The third row was spacious, with a recline function and USB-C ports. A one-touch button facilitated third-row access, though folding the second row flat was cumbersome. The front seats were roomy but lacked thigh support. The TX provided excellent cargo space, with 20.2 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 97 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. All TX models could tow up to 5,000 pounds.
The 2026 BMW X5 featured a BMW Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen. The iDrive 8.5 infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and a cloud-based navigation system. A digital assistant was available, though it required disconnecting smartphones for optimal performance. The Bowers & Wilkins audio system delivered exceptional sound quality. The infotainment system had numerous menus, best explored when stationary.
The 2026 Lexus TX had a 14-inch touchscreen, though some features lacked polish. Steering wheel buttons controlled various functions but were confusing to use. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though connectivity issues occurred. A subscription was required for in-dash navigation and other features. The backup camera offered a clear view, and the Advanced Park system assisted with parking. The TX included seven USB ports and wireless charging, with an available 120-volt outlet in the second row.
The 2026 BMW X5 came standard with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and more. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package added adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assist, and hands-free driving capabilities. The X5 received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2026 Lexus TX included Safety System+ 3.0 as standard, with features like forward collision warning, lane centering, and traffic sign recognition. Adaptive cruise control worked well, though setup was confusing. The TX 350 and 500h received five-star ratings from the NHTSA, while the IIHS gave the TX an "Acceptable" rating for the small overlap front crash test on the driver's side.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus TX scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and performance-oriented SUV.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize a powerful engine and sporty performance.
- You value high-quality interior materials and a luxurious cabin experience.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
- You require a spacious third row for adult passengers.
- You prefer a plug-in hybrid with multiple drive modes for efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with excellent cargo space and practical features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Lexus TX scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a more luxurious and performance-oriented SUV.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a powerful engine and sporty performance.
- You value high-quality interior materials and a luxurious cabin experience.
- You need a vehicle with a high towing capacity.
Choose the 2026 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious third row for adult passengers.
- You prefer a plug-in hybrid with multiple drive modes for efficiency.
- You want a vehicle with excellent cargo space and practical features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































