2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$93,950 |
Listings4 | Listings76 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height71.8 in |
Length176.4 in | Length205.4 in |
Width79.4 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $93,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained the aesthetic appeal that had been a hallmark of the vehicle, with subtle yet effective updates. The most noticeable change was the front fascia, where a frameless grille with a curved wing bar created a visual connection with the headlights, giving the car a distinctive look. The aerodynamic enhancements around the wheel arches not only improved fuel efficiency but also reduced road noise, making for a more pleasant driving experience. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and comfort, with a straightforward design that emphasized functionality. The use of durable materials and thoughtful design touches, such as the orange contrast stitching on the StarTex seats, added to the vehicle's appeal.
In contrast, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS underwent more significant changes, particularly in its exterior design. The new front end featured a striking grille and headlights adorned with three-pointed star elements, creating a bold visual statement. The rear of the vehicle echoed this motif with new taillights set into a one-piece panel. The GLS offered a range of models, from the six-cylinder GLS 450 4Matic to the high-performance AMG GLS 63 and ultra-luxury Maybach GLS 680. The facelifted 2027 model embraced a more opulent design, ensuring it stood out among luxury SUVs. Inside, the GLS featured the new Superscreen display, which spanned the entire dashboard, offering a bold yet somewhat overwhelming visual experience. The interior retained its high level of fit and finish, with ambient lighting and luxurious materials enhancing the cabin's appeal.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid was equipped with a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with improved acceleration and smoother performance compared to its gas-only counterpart. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. Despite its performance improvements, the Crosstrek Hybrid's fuel economy fell short of EPA estimates during testing, achieving 31 mpg compared to the expected 36 mpg. However, its mechanical AWD system and X-Mode traction management made it more capable on varied terrain than competitors like the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a range of powertrains, all updated for improved responsiveness and reduced noise. The GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 375 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque, while the GLS 580 boasted a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 530 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque. The AMG GLS 63 and Maybach GLS 680 offered even higher outputs, with the AMG model achieving 603 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. The GLS 580's flat-plane crank design contributed to its impressive performance, with a 0–60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. The optional E-Active Body Control system provided a smooth ride and enhanced off-road capabilities, making the GLS a versatile and powerful luxury SUV.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more cargo space and maintaining a large gas tank. With 18.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and a total capacity of 50.6 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, it provided ample storage for a compact SUV. The 16.6-gallon gas tank allowed for an impressive range, making it suitable for long-distance travel. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed 36.7 inches of legroom, significantly more than some competitors, while front storage options were limited but functional.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a spacious interior with flexible seating configurations, accommodating six or seven passengers. The third-row legroom was comparable to larger SUVs like the Cadillac Escalade, providing comfort for all occupants. The optional Executive Rear Seat Package Plus added luxury features such as massaging seats and expanded legroom. Cargo space was generous, with 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with all seats folded. The GLS also boasted a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds, making it a practical choice for those needing to haul trailers.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but its infotainment system lagged behind competitors in terms of usability. The software was slow, and many controls were relegated to the touchscreen, which could be frustrating for users. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, providing alternative options for tech-savvy drivers. The Limited Hybrid trim featured a Harman Kardon stereo and a configurable 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, adding to the vehicle's tech appeal.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS introduced the Superscreen, a dashboard-spanning display with three 12.3-inch screens running the updated MBUX infotainment system. While the interface remained familiar, the new system offered potential for future enhancements. The GLS provided entertainment options for passengers, including a front-passenger screen and optional rear-seat entertainment. A 15-speaker Burmester audio system was standard, with a 26-speaker upgrade available. Additional tech options included a head-up display and digital-key functionality, enhancing the vehicle's modern appeal.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid included Subaru's EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, featuring adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking. While the 2025 model received mixed safety ratings, Subaru addressed some issues by adding side-curtain airbags to the rear seats. The 2026 model had not yet been rated by safety organizations at the time of writing.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assistance features, including lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included steering assist and a surround-view camera system. Mercedes' Pre-Safe system provided additional protection in the event of a collision, while the GLS' sensor suite was prepared for future driver-assistance updates.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and off-road capability in a compact SUV.
- You value a straightforward interior design with functional features.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space and a long driving range.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with powerful engine options and advanced technology.
- You require a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features and safety systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and off-road capability in a compact SUV.
- You value a straightforward interior design with functional features.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space and a long driving range.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with powerful engine options and advanced technology.
- You require a spacious interior with flexible seating and cargo configurations.
- You appreciate a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features and safety systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























