2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP |
Listings4 | Listings218 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height70.7 in |
Length176.4 in | Length193.9 in |
Width79.4 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1532 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained the aesthetic changes introduced in 2024, such as the new sheet metal and chassis construction. The most striking update was the front fascia, featuring a frameless grille with a curved wing bar that seamlessly connected with the headlights, creating a distinctive smile-like appearance. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black plastic cladding around the wheel arches were a thoughtful touch, enhancing both fuel efficiency and reducing road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a harmonious blend of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design that emphasized functionality. The cabin featured consistent material quality, with soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, while the gray StarTex seats with orange contrast stitching added a subtle design flair.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE underwent more extensive styling changes compared to its previous facelift in 2024. The fourth-generation model, which had been around since 2020, introduced a star motif for the lights and grille, incorporating three-pointed stars into the headlights, taillights, and grille. This design choice aimed to create a cohesive visual identity, although it resulted in a somewhat discordant collection of styling features. The GLE SUV retained its rounded silhouette, reminiscent of the old M-Class, but the combination of boxy fenders and squared-off lower detailing created a jarring contrast. Inside, the dashboard was rearranged to accommodate the standard door-to-door Superscreen display, while fit and finish remained consistent with Mercedes' high standards. Material quality varied depending on the trim level, with entry-level models featuring MB-Tex artificial leather and grained plastic, while higher trims offered more luxurious options like wood trim and real leather upholstery.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive (AWD) and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It featured a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder gas engine alongside the new hybrid powertrain. The hybrid model, powered by a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivered a total system output of 194 horsepower, making it the fastest Crosstrek to date. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, with one handling engine start/stop functions and battery charging, while the other acted as a drive motor and assisted with regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA's estimate of 36 mpg. Subaru's AWD system, combined with the X-Mode traction management system, provided enhanced capability on variable terrain, although the steering feel remained light and somewhat disconnected.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a wide range of powertrain options, including four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines, as well as two plug-in hybrid powertrains. All models featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and 4Matic AWD. The base GLE 350 4Matic had a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 255 horsepower, while the GLE 450 4Matic featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six with 375 hp. The GLE 580 4Matic boasted a twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 with 530 hp. Mercedes made several tweaks to these engines for 2027, including a switch to a flat-plane crank for the V8 to reduce emissions. The GLE 500e 4Matic plug-in hybrid offered 429 hp, while the AMG GLE 53 Hybrid and AMG GLE 63 S delivered 577 hp and 603 hp, respectively. The V8 models impressed with their smooth power delivery and quick acceleration, while the optional air suspension system enhanced the luxurious ride quality.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid marked Subaru's third attempt at a hybrid Crosstrek, addressing previous compromises such as limited cargo space and a small gas tank. The latest model offered more horsepower and increased cargo capacity, with 18.6 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats and a total of 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded. The gas tank remained at 16.6 gallons, allowing for an impressive range of up to 597 miles. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray for a wireless charging pad and two cupholders.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE continued to offer two-row and three-row options, with the latter providing a third-row seat for added versatility. Interior dimensions remained unchanged, offering class-competitive first-row headroom but slightly limited legroom. Standard features included heated power front seats with four-way lumbar and memory, while ventilation and massage options were available. Second-row headroom and legroom were generous, and the SUV models now came with a standard panoramic glass roof. The GLE SUV offered 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and 74.9 cubic feet with the second row folded. The GLE Coupe had slightly reduced cargo space due to its lower roofline. The GLE's maximum towing capacity remained at 7,700 pounds.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen as standard, but the infotainment system fell short compared to competitors like the Kia Niro Hybrid and Hyundai Kona. The software was slow and prone to lag, and the touchscreen was a fingerprint magnet. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, many controls were relegated to touchscreen buttons, which could be frustrating. The Limited Hybrid trim included a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, although the navigation map couldn't display Google Maps when using phone projection.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE introduced the Superscreen display, consisting of three 12.3-inch screens forming the dashboard fascia. The MBUX infotainment system was upgraded with the MB.OS operating system and AI-enhanced voice assistant. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were retained, the new features didn't significantly improve the user experience. The GLE also offered an augmented-reality head-up display, an inward-facing camera for videoconferencing, and a 15-speaker Burmester audio system on all but the base model.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received mixed safety ratings. The IIHS did not award it a Top Safety Pick designation due to a Marginal score in the moderate overlap front crash test and an Acceptable score in the side-impact test. However, the NHTSA gave it a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru equipped the Crosstrek Hybrid with EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and automatic emergency braking.
The 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE came with a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assistance features, including lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitors, forward-collision warning, and adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go functionality. The GLE's sensor suite supported advanced driver-assistance systems, and the new headlights could be programmed to steer high beams away from oncoming drivers. The structurally identical 2026 model received the highest Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a range of powerful engine options.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You need a compact SUV with generous rear-seat space and cargo capacity.
- You value Subaru's reputation for rugged utility and straightforward design.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powerful engine options.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like the Superscreen display and augmented-reality head-up display.
- You require a midsize SUV with the option for a third row and substantial towing capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a range of powerful engine options.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a capable AWD system for variable terrain.
- You need a compact SUV with generous rear-seat space and cargo capacity.
- You value Subaru's reputation for rugged utility and straightforward design.
Choose the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a wide range of powerful engine options.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like the Superscreen display and augmented-reality head-up display.
- You require a midsize SUV with the option for a third row and substantial towing capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.























