2027 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings4 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2027 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryNearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height70.4 in |
Length176.4 in | Length203.1 in |
Width79.4 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | Nearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements seen in its predecessors, maintaining its attractive appeal. The most noticeable change was the front fascia, featuring a frameless grille with a curved wing bar that seamlessly connected with the headlights, creating a distinctive smile-like appearance. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black plastic cladding around the wheel arches not only enhanced fuel efficiency but also reduced road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design that emphasized function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, with gray StarTex seats accented by orange contrast stitching. The Limited Hybrid trim added upscale touches like chrome-trimmed power window switches and a heated steering wheel, while an optional power moonroof contributed to an airy atmosphere.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas presented a challenge for its designers, tasked with updating an already beautiful vehicle. The redesign largely succeeded, with a crisp character line and flared wheel arches giving the Atlas a robust profile. The rear featured cascading taillights with selectable lighting animations, although the honeycomb lower diffuser was less appealing. The front design, however, was less successful, with stacked headlights and dual light bars creating a somewhat cluttered appearance. Despite this, the Atlas maintained its reputation for spaciousness, with firm and supportive front seats, ample second-row legroom, and a genuinely adult-friendly third row. The cargo space was generous, with 21.2 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 95.4 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. Standard features included a hands-free power liftgate and dual cargo-area lights, enhancing practicality for families.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive and a continuously variable transmission. It featured a 2.5-liter engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower, making it the fastest Crosstrek to date. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA's estimate of 36 mpg. Subaru's AWD system, combined with the X-Mode traction management system, provided superior capability on variable terrain compared to competitors like the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid. The steering was light yet precise, thanks to a revised dual-pinion steering rack, and the vehicle exhibited less body lean than previous models.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas was powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 282 horsepower, with torque reduced to 258 pound-feet. Despite the lower torque, the Atlas remained responsive, though the engine felt busy at times. The eight-speed automatic transmission provided smooth shifts, and all-wheel drive was standard on R-Line trims. The Atlas delivered a driving experience characteristic of Volkswagen, with tight steering and improved ride quality on 21-inch wheels. Fuel economy improved to 25 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 23 mpg with all-wheel drive. The Atlas also offered a 5,000-pound tow rating on most trims, enhancing its versatility for family adventures.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. With a cargo volume of 18.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded, it provided ample storage without the high trunk floor of previous models. The gas tank remained a generous 16.6 gallons, allowing for long-distance travel without frequent refueling. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed 36.7 inches of legroom, significantly more than competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray for a wireless charging pad and two cupholders.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas continued to excel in interior space, offering firm and supportive front seats with memory and thigh support on R-Line trims. The second row provided ample legroom, with heated and ventilated outboard seats available on R-Line trims. The third row accommodated adults comfortably, with 34.1 inches of legroom. Cargo capacity was impressive, with 21.2 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 95.4 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. Standard features like a hands-free power liftgate and dual cargo-area lights added convenience for families.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen standard on all trims, but the infotainment system lagged behind competitors in terms of responsiveness and ease of use. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, the touchscreen's slow response and fingerprint-prone surface detracted from the experience. The Limited Hybrid trim offered a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, though the navigation map display was limited.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas boasted a 15-inch touchscreen on most trims, with a 12.9-inch unit on the base SE. The screens were sharp and responsive, but many functions required multiple taps, and the climate and volume sliders lacked haptic feedback. A new Driver Experience Dial reintroduced a real volume knob and allowed for drive mode and ambient lighting adjustments. Device charging was plentiful, with two wireless pads and seven USB-C ports. The SEL Premium R-Line featured a 14-speaker Harman Kardon system, and subscription-based features included Premium Navigation and a ChatGPT-powered voice assistant.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received mixed safety ratings, with the IIHS awarding it a Marginal in the moderate overlap front crash test and an Acceptable in the side-impact test. The NHTSA, however, gave it a five-star overall rating. Subaru's EyeSight ADAS suite included adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and pre-collision braking, though it lacked a semi-autonomous driving system.
The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas had not yet been crash-tested by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the previous model received high ratings. The Atlas came standard with VW's IQ.Drive suite, featuring automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. Emergency Assist Plus was a notable addition, capable of steering the vehicle to safety if the driver became unresponsive. The Atlas also included a new front center airbag and standard parking sensors.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Volkswagen Atlas stands out with its spacious interior, advanced technology, and comprehensive safety features, making it the recommended choice for families seeking a versatile and well-equipped SUV.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a responsive infotainment system.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize all-wheel drive capability and off-road performance.
- You seek a hybrid with improved fuel efficiency and long-range travel potential.
- You value a straightforward interior design with functional features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Volkswagen Atlas stands out with its spacious interior, advanced technology, and comprehensive safety features, making it the recommended choice for families seeking a versatile and well-equipped SUV.
Choose the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a responsive infotainment system.
- You desire a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize all-wheel drive capability and off-road performance.
- You seek a hybrid with improved fuel efficiency and long-range travel potential.
- You value a straightforward interior design with functional features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
























