2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs 2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$63,700 |
Listings4775 | Listings6447 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2026 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity9 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight5680 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height75.6 in |
Length176.4 in | Length226.3 in |
Width79.4 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1750 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $63,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | The Suburban carries the longest-running nameplate in the auto industry, tracing back to 1935, and in 2026 the Chevrolet dominates the full-size SUV segment. A new Polar White Tricoat color, standard 22-inch wheels, and an available RST Dark Essentials Package refresh the exterior, but the mechanical story is identical to last year's. As they say, if it isn’t broke, don’t fix it. Verdict: Shoppers who need class-leading cargo space and towing capability should look past the sticker-price increase and keep the Suburban at the top of their full-size SUV shortlist. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 9 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 41.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 5680 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 226.3 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 134.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 8200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary improvements seen in its predecessors, maintaining its attractive design with subtle updates. The most noticeable change was the frameless grille with a curved wing bar, creating a visual connection with the headlights. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets around the wheel arches were a thoughtful touch, enhancing fuel efficiency and reducing road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics. The gray StarTex seats with orange contrast stitching added a subtle design flourish, while the chrome-trimmed power window switches provided an upscale accent. The Limited Hybrid trim included features like a heated steering wheel and an optional power moonroof, enhancing the cabin's airy atmosphere.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban, with its long-standing reputation, made cosmetic updates for the year, including a new Polar White Tricoat paint option and available 22-inch bright split-spoke wheels. The RST Dark Essentials Package offered a more aggressive look with 24-inch black wheels and black accents. Despite its size, the Suburban managed its proportions well, offering a composed ride on the highway. The LS trim we tested maintained a restrained exterior with body-color bumpers and chrome trim, while higher trims like the RST and Z71 leaned into sportier and off-road aesthetics. The Suburban's size was both a challenge and an advantage, offering ample space for passengers and cargo, making it a versatile choice for those needing extra room.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with quicker and smoother acceleration than its gas-only counterpart. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. During testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA's estimate of 36 mpg. Subaru's AWD system, combined with the X-Mode traction management system, provided enhanced capability on variable terrain, although the steering feel remained light and somewhat disconnected.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban offered a choice of three engines: a standard 5.3-liter V8 with 355 horsepower, a 6.2-liter V8 with 420 horsepower, and a 3.0-liter Duramax diesel capable of 27 mpg on the highway. The Suburban's towing capacity reached up to 8,400 pounds with the Max Towing Package. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, providing smooth gear shifts, although some gear indecision was noted on steep inclines. The Suburban's size was well-managed on the road, with light steering effort and a composed ride, particularly with Magnetic Ride Control. The diesel engine remained impressively quiet at highway speeds, offering a blend of towing muscle and everyday drivability.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. With 18.6 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the rear seats and 50.6 cubic feet with the rear row folded, it provided ample storage without the high trunk floor of previous models. The 16.6-gallon gas tank allowed for a potential range of 597 miles. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray for wireless charging and deep door pockets.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban excelled in interior space, offering 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 93.8 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 144.5 cubic feet with all seats down. It could seat up to nine passengers with a front bench seat option, or prioritize comfort with second-row captain's chairs. The third-row legroom was generous, and the power-folding third row on higher trims enhanced usability. The Suburban's cargo and seating flexibility made it a standout choice for those needing maximum space.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but its software lagged behind competitors like the Kia Niro Hybrid and Hyundai Kona. The system was slow, and the touchscreen was a fingerprint magnet. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, many controls were touchscreen-based, which could be frustrating. The Limited Hybrid trim featured a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, but the navigation map couldn't display Google Maps from phone projection.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban featured a 17.7-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google Built-In for direct integration of Google Maps and the Play Store. An 11-inch driver information display and an available head-up display added to the tech offerings. While adaptive cruise control was standard, Super Cruise was reserved for higher trims. The steering wheel had more buttons, but most owners adjusted quickly. An available Bose stereo on higher trims provided a pleasant audio experience.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, but the IIHS had not yet rated it. Subaru's EyeSight ADAS included adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and automatic emergency braking. However, it lacked a semi-autonomous driving system comparable to competitors.
The 2026 Chevrolet Suburban also received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with no updated IIHS crash-test data available. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, pedestrian and bicycle detection, a surround-view camera system, and trailer sway control. Super Cruise was only available on higher trims, so buyers needed to verify features by trim.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, versatile, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a compact crossover with capable AWD for variable terrain.
- You value Subaru's reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You require maximum cargo and passenger space for large families or groups.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities.
- You prefer a full-size SUV with advanced technology and infotainment options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chevrolet Suburban is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious, versatile, and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain.
- You need a compact crossover with capable AWD for variable terrain.
- You value Subaru's reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You require maximum cargo and passenger space for large families or groups.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capabilities.
- You prefer a full-size SUV with advanced technology and infotainment options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































