2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$38,300 |
Listings4775 | Listings7845 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummaryUnless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight4165 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height68.1 in |
Length176.4 in | Length195.6 in |
Width79.4 in | Width88.5 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $38,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | Unless buyers want a luxury model, the herd of midsize two-row crossovers is thinning as buyers gravitate to three-rows. Like the Mazda CX-70 and the Honda Passport, the Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport is a two-row version of a more popular three-row crossover, but its lowered roof and unique tail make it feel like a distinctive, standalone model akin to the Nissan Murano or the Chevrolet Blazer. Last refreshed for the 2024 model year, the Atlas Cross Sport is essentially unchanged for 2026, ahead of the arrival of a redesigned model for 2027. For this review, we grabbed a lower-level front-wheel drive (FWD) SE with Technology model to experience the value equation of this Volkswagen at a palatable price. Verdict: The Atlas Cross Sport is a great value and well made, even if it's not enjoyable to drive. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 2.0L 269 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 4165 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 195.6 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 88.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained the changes introduced in 2024, featuring new sheet metal and chassis construction. The most noticeable update was the front fascia, where a frameless grille with a curved wing bar created a visual connection with the headlights, giving the car a distinctive smile. The aerodynamic air inlets and outlets integrated into the black plastic cladding around the wheel arches were a thoughtful touch, enhancing fuel efficiency and reducing road noise. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, with a straightforward design that prioritized function. The cabin featured soft-touch surfaces and durable plastics, with gray StarTex seats accented by orange contrast stitching. The Limited Hybrid trim added upscale touches like chrome-trimmed power window switches and a heated steering wheel.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport presented a bold and American-inspired design, with high-sided body panels, large wheels, and a fascia reminiscent of a pickup truck. The front fascia mirrored that of the larger Atlas, featuring a wide, dark grille with a honeycomb texture, chrome trim, and sleek, stacked headlights. The light bar with the illuminated VW logo added a flashy element. The Atlas Cross Sport's design was characterized by thick U-shaped fenders, 20-inch two-tone wheels, and a gently sloping roof, creating a clean and uncluttered style. The rear lighting was busy but crisp, with arching LEDs and a thick chrome bar below the taillight strip. Inside, the Atlas Cross Sport boasted a smart interior with good-quality materials, including diamond-contrast stitch inserts on the seats and a carbon twill fabric on the bolsters. The interior was well-dressed, with plenty of soft touchpoints and an upscale look.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came standard with all-wheel drive and a continuously variable transmission. It featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine paired with a 118-hp traction motor, delivering a total system output of 194 horsepower. This made it the fastest Crosstrek to date, with quicker and smoother acceleration than the gas-only version. The hybrid system utilized two motor-generators, one for engine start/stop and battery charging, and the other as a drive motor and for regenerative braking. During a test drive, the Crosstrek Hybrid achieved 31 miles per gallon, slightly below the EPA estimate of 36 mpg. The Crosstrek's AWD system provided better capability on variable terrain compared to competitors, with Subaru's X-Mode traction management system offering specific settings for different conditions. The steering was light but precise, thanks to a revised dual-pinion steering rack, and the vehicle exhibited less body lean than previous models.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four engine, producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive was standard on lower trims, with all-wheel drive available on higher trims. The Atlas Cross Sport's fuel economy was competitive, with EPA ratings of 20 mpg city, 27 mpg highway, and 23 mpg combined for FWD models. However, the engine struggled to provide sufficient power for the large SUV, especially when accelerating onto highways. The steering was light and lifeless, but the vehicle tracked straight and felt solid. The transmission shifted smoothly, and braking was a strong point with solid pedal feel. The ride was rough, particularly with larger wheels, but body motion was well-controlled, and the seats offered more comfort than expected.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more horsepower and cargo space. The cargo volume behind the rear seats measured 18.6 cubic feet, expanding to 50.6 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The gas tank remained at 16.6 gallons, allowing for an impressive range of up to 597 miles. Rear-seat space was generous, with 36.7 inches of legroom, surpassing competitors like the Corolla Cross Hybrid. Up front, storage was limited, with a small tray for a wireless charging pad and two cupholders, but deep door pockets and a standard-size glove compartment provided additional space.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport offered ample interior space, with generous headroom and legroom. The back seat was particularly spacious and supportive, with reclining capability. The infotainment interface was generally easy to use, with enough physical switches to avoid total reliance on the touchscreen. However, the interface lacked customization options, and the climate controls were fully digital, causing delays when starting the vehicle. Heated and ventilated front seats were standard, with power adjustment available on higher trims. The Atlas Cross Sport had a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and offered substantial cargo space, with 40.3 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 77.6 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The center console provided ample storage, including a deep cubby and large cupholders.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid featured an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but the infotainment system was not as competitive as those in rival models. The software was slow and prone to lag, with too many controls relegated to touchscreen buttons. However, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, allowing drivers to bypass the Starlink software. The Limited Hybrid trim included a Harman Kardon stereo and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, which could display various information, though it did not support Google Maps navigation.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport came with a 12-inch touchscreen and a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, along with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, the infotainment system displayed navigation icons even when the feature was not available, which could be frustrating for users. The "with Technology" trim added features like adaptive front headlights, illuminated VW emblems, a hands-free power tailgate, and remote start. The climate controls on the screen offered presets for quick adjustments, and the vehicle included four USB-C ports, a wireless charging pad, and remote connectivity with the myVW+ app.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid had mixed safety ratings, with the IIHS not awarding it a Top Safety Pick designation due to lower scores in some crash tests. However, the NHTSA gave it a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru equipped the Crosstrek Hybrid with its EyeSight Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, pre-collision braking, and automatic emergency braking.
The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with high marks in side-impact tests. The IIHS named it a Top Safety Pick for its crash test performance and forward emergency-braking capabilities. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, blind spot monitors, adaptive cruise control, and the Travel Assist highway-driving aid.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Atlas Cross Sport's spacious interior, bold design, and comprehensive safety features make it a more compelling choice for those seeking a midsize crossover.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and off-road capability with Subaru's AWD system.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a long driving range and ample rear-seat space.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You need a midsize crossover with generous interior space and cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a bold, American-inspired design with upscale interior materials.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.2 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Atlas Cross Sport's spacious interior, bold design, and comprehensive safety features make it a more compelling choice for those seeking a midsize crossover.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and off-road capability with Subaru's AWD system.
- You value a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort in a compact crossover.
- You seek a vehicle with a long driving range and ample rear-seat space.
Choose the 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You need a midsize crossover with generous interior space and cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a bold, American-inspired design with upscale interior materials.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































