2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid vs 2026 Buick Envista
Overview | |
MSRP$33,995 | MSRP$24,700 |
Listings4775 | Listings9838 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid Reviews SummaryThere aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | |
2026 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.1 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.6 cu ft | Cargo Space20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3677 lbs | Curb Weight3137 lbs |
Height63.0 in | Height61.2 in |
Length176.4 in | Length182.6 in |
Width79.4 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1118 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,995 | $24,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | There aren’t many subcompact crossovers on the market with hybrid powertrains. As such, it’s tough to weigh the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek against a field of other options. The Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid is its primary competition; the Kia Niro Hybrid is exclusively front-wheel drive, and vehicles like the Hyundai Tucson Hybrid, Honda CR-V Hybrid, and Toyota RAV4 Hybrid all compete in the larger compact crossover segment. If shoppers want a fuel-efficient and genuinely small crossover with great all-wheel-drive capability, the new Crosstrek Hybrid is the best available choice. Verdict: With its attractive styling, comfortable interior, and tested AWD system, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek delivers a terrific package, even if it’s not as efficient as some larger (and more expensive) competitors. | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 194 hp H4 Hybrid | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.6 cu ft | 20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3677 lbs | 3137 lbs |
Height | 63.0 in | 61.2 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 182.6 in |
Width | 79.4 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1118 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid continued the evolutionary design improvements that Subaru had been implementing since the model's inception. The third-generation Crosstrek maintained its attractive appearance, with subtle updates that included a frameless grille and aerodynamic enhancements around the wheel arches. Inside, the Crosstrek Hybrid offered a balance of rugged utility and refined comfort, featuring durable materials and thoughtful design elements like the distinctive orange stitching on the gray StarTex seats. The cabin's straightforward design prioritized function, with soft-touch surfaces and chrome-trimmed accents adding a touch of upscale flair.
In contrast, the 2026 Buick Envista presented a striking exterior design that made it stand out in the crossover segment. Despite its trendy appearance, the interior revealed the cost-cutting measures that kept the Envista affordable. The use of plastic and fake leather, along with hard seats, highlighted the vehicle's entry-level status. The interior's shortcomings were evident in the cheap-feeling controls and lack of refinement, reminding drivers of the Envista's budget-friendly nature. Despite these drawbacks, the Envista's design was visually appealing, and its coupe-like styling added a touch of modernity.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid offered a notable improvement in performance with its hybrid powertrain. The combination of a 2.5-liter Atkinson/Miller-cycle engine and a 118-hp traction motor resulted in a total system output of 194 horsepower, making it the fastest Crosstrek to date. The hybrid's acceleration was smoother and quicker than the gas-only version, although it still required careful planning for highway overtakes. The Crosstrek Hybrid's AWD system, coupled with Subaru's X-Mode traction management, provided superior off-road capability compared to competitors like the Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid. Despite falling short of the EPA's fuel economy estimates during testing, the Crosstrek Hybrid still offered a respectable improvement over its non-hybrid counterpart.
The 2026 Buick Envista, on the other hand, was powered by a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. This setup, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, resulted in a sluggish performance, with noticeable turbo lag affecting acceleration. The Envista's fuel economy also fell short of expectations, averaging 28.1 mpg over 300 miles of testing. While the six-speed automatic transmission provided some relief from potential droning, the overall driving experience was hampered by imprecise steering and rudimentary brakes. The Envista's cornering grip was a positive aspect, but the ride quality remained unsettled, especially with a full load of passengers.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid improved upon its predecessors by offering more cargo space and maintaining a large gas tank. With 18.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and a total capacity of 50.6 cubic feet, the Crosstrek Hybrid provided ample storage for its class. The 16.6-gallon gas tank allowed for an impressive range, making long trips feasible without frequent refueling. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed 36.7 inches of legroom, significantly more than some competitors. However, front storage was limited, with a small tray and cupholders providing minimal space for personal items.
The 2026 Buick Envista offered easy access due to its higher seating position, although rear-seat passengers needed to be mindful of the sloping roofline. The interior featured basic climate control, with effective air conditioning and available heated seats and steering wheel. Front seats were hard but supportive, while rear passengers found the bench seat softer and comfortable. Storage was adequate, with various compartments and charging ports, but the lack of a rear center armrest limited beverage holder options. The power rear liftgate provided access to 20.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 42 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, although the area was unfinished.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid came equipped with an 11.6-inch touchscreen, but the infotainment system lagged behind competitors in terms of usability. The software was slow, and the screen was prone to fingerprints. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, the reliance on touchscreen controls for essential functions was frustrating. The Limited Hybrid trim featured a Harman Kardon stereo and a configurable 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, although the navigation map display had limitations when using phone projection.
The 2026 Buick Envista featured an 8-inch digital driver display and an 11-inch touchscreen housed within a single glass surface. Standard technology included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Studio Series upgrade added wireless smartphone charging, although it was slow. OnStar Basics connected services were free for eight years, offering valuable features like automatic crash response. The six-speaker audio system was adequate, with steering wheel controls compensating for the lack of a tuning knob.
The 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid received mixed safety ratings, with the IIHS not awarding it a Top Safety Pick designation due to marginal and acceptable scores in crash tests. However, the NHTSA gave it a five-star overall safety rating. Subaru's EyeSight ADAS suite was standard, including adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and automatic emergency braking. Despite these features, Subaru lacked a semi-autonomous driving system comparable to those offered by other manufacturers.
The 2026 Buick Envista's safety features were basic, with standard forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The Studio Series Package added adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitors, but lane-centering was absent. The Envista received poor ratings from the IIHS for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention and moderate overlap front crash tests. While the Envista offered some safety features, its ratings indicated room for improvement.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Envista scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering better performance, interior space, and safety features compared to the Buick Envista.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and all-wheel drive performance.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You seek a hybrid powertrain with improved fuel efficiency over non-hybrid models.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
- You prefer a stylish, coupe-like design in an affordable crossover.
- You want basic driver-assistance features with optional upgrades.
- You appreciate a higher seating position for easier entry and exit.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Envista scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid is the recommended choice, offering better performance, interior space, and safety features compared to the Buick Envista.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and all-wheel drive performance.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You seek a hybrid powertrain with improved fuel efficiency over non-hybrid models.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
Shop Now- You prefer a stylish, coupe-like design in an affordable crossover.
- You want basic driver-assistance features with optional upgrades.
- You appreciate a higher seating position for easier entry and exit.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































