2025 Acura RDX vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$44,700 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings549 | Listings5738 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Acura RDX Reviews SummaryAlthough the current-generation RDX is seven years old, it remains as appealing as ever. Subtle styling, wheel, and paint color updates freshen the compact crossover SUV’s appearance. Acura also upgrades the center console with a new wireless charging pad, and revised cupholders now effortlessly hold a 32-ounce Hydro Flask bottle. This model year, the top A-Spec Advance trim adds full leather upholstery, and Acura introduces an improved presentation of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Verdict: Though the current-generation RDX hasn’t seen a redesign since the 2019 model year, it remains an appealing choice and a genuine bargain in the compact luxury crossover SUV segment. This Acura’s most glaring flaws pertain to its infotainment system interface and thirsty engine. | |
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space29.5 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4014 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height65.7 in | Height61.6 in |
Length187.4 in | Length159.1 in |
Width74.8 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase108.3 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1013 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,700 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Although the current-generation RDX is seven years old, it remains as appealing as ever. Subtle styling, wheel, and paint color updates freshen the compact crossover SUV’s appearance. Acura also upgrades the center console with a new wireless charging pad, and revised cupholders now effortlessly hold a 32-ounce Hydro Flask bottle. This model year, the top A-Spec Advance trim adds full leather upholstery, and Acura introduces an improved presentation of Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Verdict: Though the current-generation RDX hasn’t seen a redesign since the 2019 model year, it remains an appealing choice and a genuine bargain in the compact luxury crossover SUV segment. This Acura’s most glaring flaws pertain to its infotainment system interface and thirsty engine. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 272 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 29.5 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4014 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 65.7 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 187.4 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1013 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |
The 2025 Acura RDX, positioned between the smaller ADX and the larger MDX, offered a refined aesthetic with a few updates for the year. It featured a frameless grille and new wheel designs, with paint options like Sonic Silver and Urban Gray Pearl. The A-Spec Advance model, which we tested, boasted a sportier look with gloss black accents and a finned rear diffuser. Inside, the RDX impressed with ambient lighting, premium leather, and soft-touch materials, although the red-marked gauges were hard to read in daylight. The True Touchpad Interface (TTI) for infotainment was less desirable, but the vehicle had plenty of intuitive controls.
In contrast, the 2026 Hyundai Venue presented a more compact and functional design, resembling a tall hatchback rather than a traditional SUV. Its upright windshield and SUV-like cues, such as roof rails and black wheel flares, gave it a distinctive look. Inside, the Venue was simple and functional, with a digital instrument cluster and a small touchscreen. The interior featured body-color trim and hard black plastic, with limited soft-touch surfaces. Despite its modest size, the Venue offered a practical and straightforward design, suitable for urban environments.
The 2025 Acura RDX was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque. It featured a 10-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters and Acura's Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system, which could direct up to 70% of engine output to a single rear wheel. The Integrated Dynamics System (IDS) allowed drivers to choose from Comfort, Normal, Sport, and Snow modes, with adaptive damping suspension available on higher trims. Despite its lively performance, the RDX's fuel economy was less impressive, averaging 19.3 mpg in real-world testing.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue, on the other hand, was equipped with a naturally aspirated 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. Power was sent to the front wheels via a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The Venue's performance was modest, with a 0-60 mph time of 8.5–8.8 seconds. Its lightweight design made it agile in city traffic, but highway acceleration was less impressive. The Venue's handling benefited from its small size, though the ride could be jiggly on rough surfaces.
The 2025 Acura RDX offered a comfortable and spacious interior, especially in the A-Spec Advance trim. It featured 16-way power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation, as well as a heated steering wheel and rear seats. The cargo area provided 29.5 cubic feet of space, expanding to 58.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The RDX's interior layout was practical, with generous storage options and a power liftgate for easy access.
In comparison, the 2026 Hyundai Venue's interior was more compact, with cloth and synthetic leather seats offering decent comfort. The front seats had six-way manual adjustments, while the rear seats provided just enough room for average-sized adults. Cargo space was limited, with 18.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 31.9 cubic feet with them folded. The Venue's interior was dominated by hard plastic surfaces, with limited soft-touch areas.
The 2025 Acura RDX featured a 10.2-inch display for infotainment, controlled via the True Touchpad Interface (TTI). While the TTI required some acclimation, the system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Alexa Built-in. The RDX also included a premium sound system with 16 speakers and a navigation system on higher trims.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue came with an 8-inch touchscreen for basic infotainment functions. It supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto but lacked features like navigation and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Venue's audio system was a simple six-speaker setup, with no premium option available.
The 2025 Acura RDX came equipped with the AcuraWatch safety package, including features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. It earned a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. However, the lane-assist systems were found to be intrusive during testing.
The 2026 Hyundai Venue offered a solid set of standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. However, it lacked adaptive cruise control. The Venue received a four-star rating from the NHTSA, with mixed results from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Acura RDX is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, luxurious interior, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Acura RDX if:
- You prioritize a more powerful engine and advanced all-wheel-drive system.
- You value a spacious and luxurious interior with premium materials.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
- You need a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact design for easy maneuverability in urban settings.
- You want a straightforward infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Acura RDX is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Hyundai Venue scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Acura RDX is the recommended choice, offering a more powerful engine, luxurious interior, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Acura RDX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more powerful engine and advanced all-wheel-drive system.
- You value a spacious and luxurious interior with premium materials.
- You seek a comprehensive suite of safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You need a budget-friendly vehicle with essential safety features.
- You prefer a compact design for easy maneuverability in urban settings.
- You want a straightforward infotainment system with wireless smartphone integration.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































