2025 Porsche 911 vs 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona
Overview | |
MSRP$120,100 | MSRP$59,995 |
Listings373 | Listings34 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Porsche 911 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 model year marks the beginning of the refreshed 992.2-generation Porsche 911. It brings a handful of subtle changes throughout, particularly when it comes to the face, interior, and power output. While it’s dimensionally much larger than 911s or yore, that characteristic rear-engine shape is still there as well. Verdict: Between its thrilling performance, excellent ride, great usability, and handsome looks, it’s hard to fault the latest-generation Porsche 911 Carrera. | |
2026 Dodge Charger Daytona Reviews SummaryTransforming an icon of internal-combustion muscle into an electric vehicle isn’t easy, especially when doing so pushes the price into luxury-car territory. Yet the Dodge Charger Daytona EV has successfully replicated the retro style and rippling muscle of its predecessor, drifting the car into the modern age. For 2026, Dodge introduces a new four-door model to the lineup, adding an extra dose of practicality to its extraordinary performance. A non-Daytona variant with a gasoline inline-six powertrain dubbed the Sixpack, also arrives for 2026. But we’ll focus on the EV for now. Verdict: It might not sound like a traditional Charger, especially in Stealth mode, but if raw performance is what you want, the Daytona supplies a stunning amount of it. All it needs is better interior quality to help justify its high price tag. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 388 hp H6 | Engine670 hp Electric |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower388 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City93 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway79 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 388 hp H6 | Engine Name670 hp Electric |
Torque331 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower388 hp @ 6500 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City18 | MPG City93 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway79 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space4.8 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3342 lbs | Curb Weight5778 lbs |
Height51.2 in | Height59.0 in |
Length178.8 in | Length206.6 in |
Width80.0 in | Width84.3 in |
Wheelbase96.5 in | Wheelbase121.0 in |
Maximum Payload758 lbs | Maximum Payload1172 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $120,100 | $59,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 model year marks the beginning of the refreshed 992.2-generation Porsche 911. It brings a handful of subtle changes throughout, particularly when it comes to the face, interior, and power output. While it’s dimensionally much larger than 911s or yore, that characteristic rear-engine shape is still there as well. Verdict: Between its thrilling performance, excellent ride, great usability, and handsome looks, it’s hard to fault the latest-generation Porsche 911 Carrera. | Transforming an icon of internal-combustion muscle into an electric vehicle isn’t easy, especially when doing so pushes the price into luxury-car territory. Yet the Dodge Charger Daytona EV has successfully replicated the retro style and rippling muscle of its predecessor, drifting the car into the modern age. For 2026, Dodge introduces a new four-door model to the lineup, adding an extra dose of practicality to its extraordinary performance. A non-Daytona variant with a gasoline inline-six powertrain dubbed the Sixpack, also arrives for 2026. But we’ll focus on the EV for now. Verdict: It might not sound like a traditional Charger, especially in Stealth mode, but if raw performance is what you want, the Daytona supplies a stunning amount of it. All it needs is better interior quality to help justify its high price tag. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 388 hp H6 | 670 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 388 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 93 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 79 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 388 hp H6 | 670 hp Electric |
Torque | 331 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 388 hp @ 6500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 18 | 93 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 79 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 4.8 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3342 lbs | 5778 lbs |
Height | 51.2 in | 59.0 in |
Length | 178.8 in | 206.6 in |
Width | 80.0 in | 84.3 in |
Wheelbase | 96.5 in | 121.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 758 lbs | 1172 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
The 2025 Porsche 911 showcased a subtle evolution in its design, maintaining its iconic and aerodynamic body style. The car featured chic Matrix Design LED headlights as standard, enhancing its overall appearance. The wide rear haunches and pronounced front fenders added to its elegant and athletic look, which was previously reserved for higher trims. Inside, the 911 Carrera's interior was simple yet aesthetically pleasing, with high-quality materials and a nearly perfect layout of controls. The Sport Chrono package added a touch of sophistication with its analogue clock and soft-touch leather, while the 10.9-inch infotainment display blended seamlessly into the dashboard.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona embraced a retro design inspired by the 1968 model, with a modern twist. The four-door model retained the classic roofline, and the optional Track Package with 20-inch Satin Carbon wheels enhanced its visual appeal. The Charger Daytona Scat Pack was equipped with various option packages, including a Plus Group, Blacktop Package, and Carbon & Suede Package. The interior, though somewhat cheaply outfitted, was improved by these packages. The Charger featured digital instrumentation and a widescreen Uconnect 5 infotainment system, offering a technological upgrade over its predecessor. Despite its size, the Charger was easy to park, thanks to its parking sensors and surround-view camera system.
The 2025 Porsche 911 Carrera was powered by a 3.0-liter twin-turbo flat-six engine, producing 388 horsepower and 331 pound-feet of torque. This engine, combined with an eight-speed PDK transmission, allowed the Carrera to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 3.9 seconds and reach a top speed of 183 mph. The car's handling was exceptional, with sharp steering and impressive chassis response. The Porsche Active Suspension Management system provided a smooth ride, and the sport exhaust system delivered a distinctive flat-six growl. The Carrera's brakes, with 13.7-inch rotors and multi-piston calipers, performed admirably during spirited driving.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona featured a dual-motor electric powertrain, delivering 630 horsepower and 627 lb-ft of torque, with a Power Shot button boosting output to 670 hp. The AWD system provided excellent traction, and the Charger accelerated explosively, reaching 60 mph in just 3.3 seconds. The adaptive-damping performance suspension and Brembo brakes enhanced its handling capabilities. Despite its weight of 5,828 pounds, the Charger felt agile, thanks to its low center of gravity. The Fratzonic Chambered Exhaust system offered customizable sound profiles, and the car's efficiency was rated at 47 kWh per 100 miles, with an observed range of 244 miles.
The 2025 Porsche 911 Carrera offered a spacious and comfortable cabin for front-seat passengers, with ample head, shoulder, and legroom. The driving position was low-slung yet provided excellent visibility. The rear seats were best suited for small children, and the cargo space under the hood offered 4.8 cubic feet of storage. While wind buffeting was noticeable with the windows down, the 911's overall interior design was functional and driver-focused.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona's hatchback design provided practicality with a rear liftgate and folding back seats, offering 22.7 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 37.4 cubic feet. The front doors were shorter, making entry and exit easier, and the interior was roomy with ample storage for personal items. The seats, though flat, were comfortable and offered 16-way power adjustments. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom and a panoramic sunroof, enhancing the sense of space.
The 2025 Porsche 911 Carrera featured a fully digital 12.6-inch instrument cluster, offering clear graphics and smooth operation. The 10.9-inch Porsche Communication Management infotainment system was user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and excellent haptic feedback. The system's simplicity and ease of use were highlights, though some functions required a learning curve.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona was equipped with a 16-inch digital instrumentation screen, a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen, and a head-up display. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration. While the system occasionally experienced delays, the voice recognition worked well. The 18-speaker Alpine audio system provided punchy bass but lacked fidelity. The Charger offered customizable screen layouts and quick-access buttons for convenience.
The 2025 Porsche 911 Carrera came standard with traffic sign recognition, pedestrian protection, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. The optional Premium Package added adaptive cruise control, a 360-degree camera system, and lane-change assist. The car's safety features performed well, though crash-test ratings were unavailable at the time.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona included a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance systems, such as forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Active Driving Assist system worked effectively, though it disengaged on sharp curves. The Charger lacked a hands-free driving system, and crash-test ratings were not available.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche 911 is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Porsche 911 is the recommended choice for those seeking a high-performance sports car with a timeless design and exceptional driving dynamics.
Choose the 2025 Porsche 911 if:
- You prioritize a classic sports car design with exceptional handling and performance.
- You value a simple, driver-focused interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek a versatile sports car with a balance of comfort and agility.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
- You desire a retro-inspired design with modern functionality and practicality.
- You want an electric vehicle with impressive acceleration and AWD capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with advanced technology and infotainment features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche 911 is 8.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Porsche 911 is the recommended choice for those seeking a high-performance sports car with a timeless design and exceptional driving dynamics.
Choose the 2025 Porsche 911 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a classic sports car design with exceptional handling and performance.
- You value a simple, driver-focused interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek a versatile sports car with a balance of comfort and agility.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
Shop Now- You desire a retro-inspired design with modern functionality and practicality.
- You want an electric vehicle with impressive acceleration and AWD capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with advanced technology and infotainment features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































