2025 Porsche Cayenne vs 2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$84,700 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings262 | Listings8398 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Porsche Cayenne Reviews SummaryVerdict: Even the base model Cayenne delivers an agile driving experience, but those willing to dig deep into their bank account for one of Porsche’s more expensive Cayenne models are rewarded with a spirited drive like no other. The competition here is stiff, in the form of other German SUVs like the Audi Q8, BMW X5, and Mercedes-Benz GLE, and their performance variants. However, the Cayenne is not here to lose. | |
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 348 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower348 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 348 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque368 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower348 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4678 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length194.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width86.4 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase114.0 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1572 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $84,700 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Even the base model Cayenne delivers an agile driving experience, but those willing to dig deep into their bank account for one of Porsche’s more expensive Cayenne models are rewarded with a spirited drive like no other. The competition here is stiff, in the form of other German SUVs like the Audi Q8, BMW X5, and Mercedes-Benz GLE, and their performance variants. However, the Cayenne is not here to lose. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 348 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 348 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 368 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 5400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4678 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 194.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 86.4 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 114.0 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1572 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne presented itself as a versatile SUV, available in both a standard model with a squared-off rear end and a sporty Cayenne Coupe. The lineup ranged from the base Cayenne to the high-performance Cayenne Turbo GT, each with unique exterior features. The GTS trim, which was the focus of the review, boasted high gloss black trim, bronze exhaust tips, and a distinctive front fascia with larger air intakes to cool its V8 engine. The GTS also featured tinted headlights and red brake calipers visible through 21-inch anthracite gray wheels. Inside, the Cayenne offered extensive customization options, from color choices like Carmine Red to various trim and seat belt options. While the cabin was filled with screens, essential controls remained mechanical, and the layout was praised for its thoughtful design, despite a slightly mobile center console.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Sienna, particularly in the Woodland Edition trim, was painted in a green color called Cypress, which suited its name. However, despite its subtle suspension lift and tow hitch, the Woodland Edition didn't exude a rugged or outdoorsy appearance. The interior was dominated by a Black color scheme, which felt dark and uninviting. The Sienna's interior quality was criticized for its use of cheap plastic and flimsy-feeling components like the shifter and glove compartment door. While the Sienna didn't feel like a typical minivan from the driver's seat, its driving experience was described as dull and uncommunicative. The Woodland Edition provided a smooth ride, but the brake pedal feel was noted as a significant area for improvement.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered a range of engines, all capable of delivering impressive performance. The base model featured a 3.0-liter V6 engine producing 348 horsepower and 368 pound-feet of torque. For those seeking more power, the Cayenne S offered a V8 engine with 468 hp, while the Turbo GT boasted 650 hp, though it was only available as a coupe. Plug-in hybrid options were also available, with up to 729 hp for peak performance. The GTS trim, with its twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivered 493 hp and 486 lb-ft of torque, making it a thrilling drive. The Cayenne GTS could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 4.2 seconds and reach a top speed of 171 mph. The GTS trim struck a balance between sporty and comfortable, with precise steering and agile handling, thanks to components borrowed from the Turbo GT. The optional carbon ceramic brakes provided ample stopping power, and the Cayenne transformed into a comfortable commuter in Normal mode.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, was equipped with a hybrid powertrain consisting of a 2.5-liter four-cylinder gas engine, a nickel-metal hydride battery pack, and an electric motor. This setup produced 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle weighing 4,625 pounds and capable of seating up to eight people. The Sienna's e-AWD system, standard on the Woodland Edition, added an electric motor for the rear axle. While the Sienna performed adequately in urban and suburban settings, it lacked power for highway passing and climbing steep grades. The EPA estimated an AWD Sienna to achieve 35 mpg combined, but real-world testing yielded lower results. The Woodland Edition's off-road capabilities were limited, with only a slight increase in ground clearance and all-season tires. The Sienna's driving experience was described as uninspiring, with a soft and uncommunicative feel, although it provided a smooth ride and stable handling.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered a la carte customization, with the base model featuring standard eight-way power-adjustable seats, heated but not cooled or massaging. The GTS trim added a GT Sport steering wheel and Race-Tex headliner, with options for Race-Tex or leather interiors. The Cayenne's options list was extensive, allowing buyers to personalize various aspects of the interior. However, the Cayenne only accommodated five passengers, with no third-row seating option. The standard Cayenne provided 27.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to over 60 cubic feet with the seats folded. The coupe version offered slightly less space, and the plug-in hybrid models had reduced cargo capacity due to the battery placement.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality, with features like a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors for easy access to the second and third rows. The Woodland Edition lacked ventilated front seats, which were available on higher trims. The Sienna's second-row captain's chairs offered comfort and flexibility, but their super-long-slide feature limited third-row usability. The third-row seat provided decent space, but the small rear side windows and all-black interior made it feel cramped. The Sienna's cargo space included a deep storage well behind the third row, offering 33.5 cubic feet of space. Folding the third row expanded the cargo area to 75.2 cubic feet, while the maximum cargo volume reached 101 cubic feet. However, the second-row seats were not removable, limiting cargo versatility compared to other minivans.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne impressed with its array of screens, including a standard 12.6-inch digital gauge cluster and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display running the Porsche Communication Management system. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with Spotify, Apple Music, satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. An optional 10.9-inch passenger screen allowed for navigation and media control, with a screen filter to prevent driver distraction. The Cayenne's infotainment system was user-friendly, with quick response times and voice control options. A head-up display provided essential information, although it appeared dim with polarized sunglasses. The Cayenne also featured four high-speed USB-C charging ports and a cooled wireless charging area.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital driver display and a 12.3-inch touchscreen on most trim levels. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and multiple connected service plans with trial subscriptions. Optional features included wireless smartphone charging, a JBL premium sound system, and a power inverter with household-style outlets. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system had visibility issues in daytime mode, but switching to night mode improved readability. The optional voice recognition system worked well, although it occasionally struggled with specific requests.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered standard safety features like parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring. However, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and lane-departure warning were optional. Porsche's advanced adaptive cruise control system, InnoDrive, was not tested during the review. The Cayenne had not been rated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) or the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
The 2026 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included high-beam assist, forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, and lane-centering assist. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitors and rear cross-traffic alert. The Woodland Edition and higher trims included front and rear parking sensors with low-speed automatic braking. The Sienna received mixed safety ratings, with a three-star driver protection rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal result in the IIHS moderate overlap front-impact test. However, it earned five-star ratings in side-impact tests and a four-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Porsche Cayenne is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and sporty SUV with a high level of customization and performance.
Choose the 2025 Porsche Cayenne if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with powerful engine options and agile handling.
- You value extensive customization options for both the interior and exterior.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and a luxurious feel.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a practical family vehicle with ample passenger space and flexible seating arrangements.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain and decent real-world mileage.
- You need a minivan with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Porsche Cayenne is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and sporty SUV with a high level of customization and performance.
Choose the 2025 Porsche Cayenne if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with powerful engine options and agile handling.
- You value extensive customization options for both the interior and exterior.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and a luxurious feel.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a practical family vehicle with ample passenger space and flexible seating arrangements.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain and decent real-world mileage.
- You need a minivan with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































