2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Porsche Cayenne
Overview | |
MSRP$84,700 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings97 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Porsche Cayenne Reviews SummaryVerdict: Even the base model Cayenne delivers an agile driving experience, but those willing to dig deep into their bank account for one of Porsche’s more expensive Cayenne models are rewarded with a spirited drive like no other. The competition here is stiff, in the form of other German SUVs like the Audi Q8, BMW X5, and Mercedes-Benz GLE, and their performance variants. However, the Cayenne is not here to lose. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 348 hp V6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower348 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 348 hp V6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque368 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower348 hp @ 5400 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.2 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4678 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height66.9 in | Height74.5 in |
Length194.1 in | Length208.1 in |
Width86.4 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase114.0 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1572 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $84,700 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Even the base model Cayenne delivers an agile driving experience, but those willing to dig deep into their bank account for one of Porsche’s more expensive Cayenne models are rewarded with a spirited drive like no other. The competition here is stiff, in the form of other German SUVs like the Audi Q8, BMW X5, and Mercedes-Benz GLE, and their performance variants. However, the Cayenne is not here to lose. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 348 hp V6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 5400 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 348 hp V6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 368 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 348 hp @ 5400 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.2 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4678 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 66.9 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 194.1 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 86.4 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 114.0 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1572 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne was available in two distinct styles: the standard SUV with a squared-off rear end and the sporty Cayenne Coupe. The lineup ranged from the base Cayenne to the high-performance Cayenne Turbo GT, each with unique exterior features. The GTS trim, which was the focus of this review, boasted high gloss black trim, bronze exhaust tips, and a distinctive front fascia with larger air intakes. The GTS also featured tinted headlights and red brake calipers visible through 21-inch anthracite gray wheels. Inside, the Cayenne offered extensive customization options, from color choices like Carmine Red to various trim and seat belt options. While the pricing could become steep, the customization ensured a unique vehicle. The cabin was well-organized, with mechanical controls for essential features and a dashboard-mounted shifter toggle for added storage space.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia shared its ladder-frame platform with the Tundra pickup, giving it a tall and wide stance with blocky features. Its design included a large black grille, pronounced haunches over the wheels, and black wheel flares on most trims. The Capstone trim opted for body-colored flares. The Sequoia's cabin continued the chunky design with large dials suitable for gloved hands. The TRD Pro trim featured black synthetic leather upholstery with a camouflage pattern and red contrast stitching. While the quality was acceptable, the Sequoia felt more utilitarian than luxurious. Buyers could choose between cloth upholstery in the base SR5 trim or real leather in higher trims, with the Platinum and Capstone trims adding contrast stitching.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered a range of engines, all capable of impressive performance. The base model featured a 3.0-liter V6 engine producing 348 horsepower and 368 pound-feet of torque. For those seeking more power, the Cayenne S offered a V8 with 468 hp, while the Turbo GT boasted 650 hp, though it was only available as a coupe. Plug-in hybrid options provided up to 729 hp for peak performance. The GTS trim, with its twin-turbo 4.0-liter V8, delivered 493 hp and 486 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed transmission and all-wheel drive. The GTS could accelerate to 60 mph in 4.2 seconds and reach a top speed of 171 mph. The GTS trim struck a balance between sporty and comfortable, with precise steering and a low center of gravity. The Cayenne's adaptive suspension and Pirelli P Zero tires contributed to its agility, while optional carbon ceramic brakes provided ample stopping power. In Sport and Sport Plus modes, the Cayenne GTS offered a thrilling driving experience, while Normal mode transformed it into a comfortable commuter.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia featured a hybrid powertrain called i-Force Max, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with an electric motor. This setup produced 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque, with the electric motor adding 48 hp and 184 lb-ft for acceleration. The Sequoia's engine felt and sounded like a V8, offering strong performance from a stop and a 0-60 mph time of about six seconds. It could tow up to 9,520 pounds, aided by a haul mode and an optional Tow Tech package. However, the large towing mirrors were cumbersome and obstructed the driver's view. The Sequoia's handling was typical for a body-on-frame SUV, with noticeable body lean in corners and slow steering. The TRD Pro trim featured an off-road-tuned suspension with Fox coil-overs and shocks, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The Sequoia's ride quality was generally good, with the TRD Pro's all-terrain tires providing additional comfort over rough terrain. The 4WD system offered low-range gearing and off-road drive modes, making it suitable for various off-road conditions.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered a la carte customization, with limited standard features. The base model included eight-way power-adjustable seats, heated but not cooled or massaging, and two-zone climate control. Higher trims like the GTS added a GT Sport steering wheel and Race-Tex headliner. The options list was extensive, allowing buyers to choose from various materials and features, but at an additional cost. The Cayenne accommodated five passengers, with a comfortable second row and ample headroom. It could tow over 7,700 pounds and carry a payload of over 1,400 pounds. However, its cargo space was smaller than competitors, with 27.3 cubic feet behind the second row and 60 cubic feet with the seats folded down in the standard model. The coupe version offered less space, and plug-in hybrid models further reduced cargo capacity.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia could carry seven or eight passengers, with standard eight-way power seat adjustments in the first row. While the seats were wide, they lacked long-trip comfort. Heated front seats were standard, with ventilation available on most trims. The second row offered good comfort, especially with captain's chairs, and the third row could accommodate adults for short trips. However, the low seat bottoms in the third row compromised comfort on longer journeys. Cargo space was limited, with 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 22.5 cubic feet with the seats moved forward. With the third row folded, the Sequoia offered 49 cubic feet, and 86.9 cubic feet with both the second and third rows down. The cargo floor was not flat, but a cargo shelf helped level it.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne featured a curved 12.6-inch digital gauge cluster with up to seven views, depending on the trim level. A 12.3-inch touchscreen display ran the Porsche Communication Management system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Spotify, Apple Music, satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. An optional 10.9-inch passenger screen allowed passengers to control navigation and media, with a screen filter preventing driver distraction. The screens were well-organized and responsive, with voice control available for many functions. A head-up display provided information to the driver, though it appeared dim with polarized sunglasses. The Cayenne included four high-speed USB-C charging ports and a cooled wireless charging area.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came with a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen. Higher trims or an option on the base SR5 trim upgraded to a 14-inch touchscreen. The instrument cluster displayed trip information, fuel economy, and more, while the touchscreen offered shortcuts to wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, navigation, and vehicle settings. Standard tech features included a three-month satellite radio trial, an eight-speaker audio system, Wi-Fi Connect, Remote Connect, and Safety Connect. Higher trims offered a head-up display, a 120-volt outlet, a wireless phone charger, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system. The climate controls and drive mode selector were conveniently located on the center console.
The 2025 Porsche Cayenne offered standard parking sensors, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring. However, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and lane-departure warning were optional. Porsche's InnoDrive adaptive cruise control system was not tested during the review. The Cayenne had not been rated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) or the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with the Safety Sense 2.5 suite, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, high-beam assist, and traffic-sign recognition. Additional standard features included blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert, parking sensors with automatic braking, and a surround-view camera system. The Sequoia had not been tested by the NHTSA, and the IIHS gave it mixed crash-test results. It received a Good rating in some tests but a Marginal score in others. The Sequoia's safety systems performed well during testing, but the wide tow mirrors posed a potential hazard by obstructing the driver's view.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization options, and a high-tech interior.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with ample passenger capacity and towing capability.
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design features.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2025 Porsche Cayenne if:
- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with agile handling and powerful engine options.
- You value extensive customization options to create a unique and personalized vehicle.
- You seek a luxury SUV with a well-organized and high-tech interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Porsche Cayenne is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization options, and a high-tech interior.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with ample passenger capacity and towing capability.
- You prioritize off-road capabilities and rugged design features.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2025 Porsche Cayenne if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sporty driving experience with agile handling and powerful engine options.
- You value extensive customization options to create a unique and personalized vehicle.
- You seek a luxury SUV with a well-organized and high-tech interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































