2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$38,920 |
Listings345 | Listings9479 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4238 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height70.8 in |
Length190.0 in | Length193.5 in |
Width86.1 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase116.7 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1280 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $38,920 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4238 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 116.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1280 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 6200 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite its modern updates, including a new grille and subtle bumper changes, the G-Class maintained its traditional features like the flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's robust doors and latches added to its unique character, making it stand out among luxury SUVs. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the base G 550 models. The G-Class offered a range of wheel options and an extensive Manufaktur program for personalized exterior and interior combinations. Inside, the G-Class boasted a luxurious cabin with a sci-fi aesthetic, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim. The dashboard prominently displayed switches for differential locks, and AMG models featured sportier steering wheels.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, while receiving subtle updates to its headlights, grille, and front fascia, continued to impress with its handsome design. The thin grille and headlights gave it a wide-track look, complemented by traditional Jeep features like trapezoidal wheel arches and straight body lines. The shark-nose front and canted rear added a dynamic touch, setting it apart from competitors. The lineup was streamlined to three core trim levels, each offering distinct wheel options and styling packages. Inside, the Grand Cherokee maintained its "grand" appeal with smarter materials and more equipment at higher trims. The interior offered a range of upholstery options, sunroof choices, and competitive headroom, though legroom lagged behind some rivals. Cargo space was adequate but not class-leading, and the layout was practical despite some design quirks.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lineup included the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, along with the all-electric G 580 variant. The G 550 featured a new turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, delivering 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics. The G-Class excelled in off-road capabilities, with the G 63 offering a more luxurious and powerful experience.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee introduced the Hurricane 4 Turbo engine, offering 324 horsepower and 332 pound-feet of torque, available on all trims except the base Laredo and Laredo X, which continued with the Pentastar 3.6-liter V6. Both engines were paired with eight-speed automatic transmissions and offered RWD or optional 4WD. The Hurricane engine provided impressive power delivery and maintained a 6,200-pound towing capacity. The Grand Cherokee's driving experience remained truck-like, with a well-tuned suspension for comfort. Off-road capabilities varied by trim, with the top Summit trim offering advanced 4WD systems and air suspension for increased ground clearance.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not as spacious as some luxury SUVs, offered a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its compact dimensions made it easier to maneuver and park compared to larger rivals. Cargo space was limited, with 22.6 cubic feet available with the rear seats in place. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some competitors. Despite its size, the G-Class provided good visibility and a commanding view of the road.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a two-row model with five seats and a three-row Grand Cherokee L model. The interior provided competitive headroom but limited legroom, especially in the third row of the L model. Cargo space was adequate but not class-leading, with 37.7 cubic feet behind the second row in two-row models. The Grand Cherokee offered practical storage solutions, though some design elements were less functional.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, creating a seamless display across the dashboard. The system offered off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and excellent voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options for a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a larger 12.3-inch touchscreen on higher trims, with a 10.2-inch screen on lower trims. The Uconnect 5 infotainment system provided wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Off-Road Pages display was a useful feature, though the interface was cluttered. The Grand Cherokee offered a surround-view camera system with night vision and a digital rearview mirror on higher trims.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. It included standard driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered standard driver-assistance features, including adaptive cruise control, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. Active Drive Assist was available on higher trims, with improved functionality for 2026. The 2025 model received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was an IIHS Top Safety Pick, though criteria had changed for 2026.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of iconic design, advanced technology, and robust performance.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- Off-road capability and powerful engine options are important to you.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You need a versatile SUV with both two-row and three-row seating options.
- A balance of on-road comfort and off-road capability is essential.
- You prefer a more budget-friendly option with a range of trim levels.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of iconic design, advanced technology, and robust performance.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- Off-road capability and powerful engine options are important to you.
- You value advanced technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile SUV with both two-row and three-row seating options.
- A balance of on-road comfort and off-road capability is essential.
- You prefer a more budget-friendly option with a range of trim levels.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































