2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$41,320 |
Listings345 | Listings8398 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryWith power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $41,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | With power sliding side doors, three rows of comfortable seats, and plenty of expandable cargo room, the 2026 Sienna checks off the minivan must-haves—even though its maximum cargo room pales in comparison to other minivans. It offers standard hybrid power, too, accompanied by best-in-class fuel economy, and there's even an available all-wheel-drive (AWD) system that adds extra traction in the winter. Verdict: The 2026 Toyota Sienna’s safety ratings are a concern, but rivals don’t offer significantly better overall performance in this area. So, if shoppers want a fuel-efficient minivan equipped with AWD, here it is. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's character was further emphasized by its robust doors and latches, which produced a distinctive clacking noise. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models, which also offered a range of wheel options. The interior was luxurious, with a sci-fi aesthetic featuring ambient lighting and metallic trim. AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, particularly in the Woodland Edition, offered a practical yet somewhat uninspiring design. Priced between $42,915 and $60,305, the Woodland Edition featured a green Cypress color, aligning with its outdoorsy theme. However, the vehicle's rugged appearance was limited, with only a subtle suspension lift and standard all-season tires. Inside, the Sienna's black interior felt dark and lacked the premium feel expected at its price point. The shifter and glove compartment were criticized for their flimsy feel, and the rubber floor mats appeared easily scuffed. Despite these drawbacks, the Sienna provided a smooth ride and a crossover-like driving experience, though it lacked the engaging dynamics of some competitors.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, delivering 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent four-wheel drive. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved the same in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, a hybrid minivan, combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a nickel-metal hydride battery pack and electric motor, producing 245 horsepower. The Woodland Edition featured an e-AWD system, adding an electric motor for the rear axle. Despite its hybrid powertrain, the Sienna's performance was limited, especially in highway passing and mountain climbing. The EPA estimated 35 mpg combined for the AWD Sienna, but real-world testing showed lower figures. The Woodland Edition's off-road capabilities were minimal, with only a slight increase in ground clearance and standard all-season tires. The driving experience was described as dull, with a soft and uncommunicative feel, though the ride was smooth and stable.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not as spacious as some luxury SUVs, offered a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its compact dimensions made it easier to maneuver and park compared to larger rivals. The G-Class provided 22.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats in place, and a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds. The vehicle's design allowed for good forward visibility, and its corner lamps helped drivers gauge the vehicle's dimensions.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna excelled in practicality, with features like a four-zone climate control system and power sliding doors. The Woodland Edition's interior, however, felt cramped due to its all-black design and small rear windows. The second-row captain's chairs offered comfort but limited third-row accessibility when fully extended. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row folded. However, the second-row seats were not removable, limiting maximum cargo volume to 101 cubic feet, less than some competitors.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Two 12.3-inch screens served as the gauge cluster and infotainment touchscreen, creating a seamless display. The system included off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system available.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital driver display and touchscreen, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system included various connected service plans, though the display was difficult to read in daylight. Optional features included wireless charging and a JBL sound system. The voice recognition system worked well but struggled with specific commands.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lacked safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA but included standard driver-assistance features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 Toyota Sienna, equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offered features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. The Woodland Edition included parking sensors with low-speed automatic braking. The Sienna's safety ratings were mixed, with a five-star overall rating from NHTSA but lower scores in specific tests. It did not qualify for IIHS Top Safety Pick awards.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of iconic design, powerful performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful engine options and advanced suspension systems.
- You value modern technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical family vehicle with hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate the convenience of power sliding doors and flexible seating arrangements.
- You seek a minivan with a smooth ride and stable handling.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sienna scores 6.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a blend of iconic design, powerful performance, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful engine options and advanced suspension systems.
- You value modern technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical family vehicle with hybrid efficiency.
- You appreciate the convenience of power sliding doors and flexible seating arrangements.
- You seek a minivan with a smooth ride and stable handling.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































