2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Cadillac Escalade
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$91,100 |
Listings345 | Listings2965 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Cadillac Escalade Reviews SummaryThe standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-liter V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, the BMW X7, the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, the Infiniti QX80, and the Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size American luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight5860 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height76.7 in |
Length190.0 in | Length211.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1570 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $91,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | The standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-liter V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, the BMW X7, the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, the Infiniti QX80, and the Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size American luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 5860 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 76.7 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 211.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1570 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 8100 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic, boxy design that has been a hallmark since its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" in 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models. The interior was luxurious, with a sci-fi aesthetic featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim. The AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels, enhancing the rugged yet opulent feel of the cabin.
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade Platinum Sport was a commanding presence with its 211.9-inch length and nearly 77-inch height. The Sport trims featured a blacked-out exterior, while Luxury models leaned towards chrome. The Platinum Sport trim exuded a menacing yet grand aura, with vertical LED headlights and striking Deep Sea Metallic paint. Inside, the Sheer Gray and Jet Black leather with faceted quilting added a premium touch. The 55-inch curved display spanned the dashboard, integrating a digital instrument cluster and infotainment touchscreen. The cabin's materials and design elevated the Escalade's luxury status, though its truck-platform origins were still evident.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade was powered by a naturally aspirated 6.2-liter V8 engine, producing 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Escalade-V offered a supercharged version with 682 hp. On a 320-mile road trip, the Escalade returned 16.4 mpg, slightly below its EPA estimate. The adaptive air suspension provided a composed ride, though the standard brakes lacked confidence under hard stops. The Escalade excelled in ride quality, offering a planted and quiet experience at highway speeds, though it trailed rivals like the BMW X7 in dynamic refinement.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall yet short passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. The driving position was upright, reflecting its utilitarian origins. Cargo space was limited to 22.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place, and the side-hinged tailgate could complicate street parking. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, competitive but not class-leading. Its relatively short length and narrow width made it easier to maneuver and park compared to larger rivals.
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade offered class-leading cargo space, with 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 121 cubic feet with both rear rows down. The power-folding seats made reconfiguring the interior straightforward. The Escalade seated up to eight, with generous second-row legroom but a tighter third row. Towing capacity was 8,100 pounds for RWD models, slightly trailing the Lincoln Navigator. The power-retractable side steps aided entry and exit, essential given the Escalade's height.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Two 12.3-inch screens served as the gauge cluster and infotainment touchscreen, creating a continuous display. The off-road menu provided useful information, and the "Transparent Hood" feature aided in navigating obstacles. Augmented reality navigation and voice recognition enhanced the tech experience, while a Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard.
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade's interior was dominated by a 55-inch curved display, integrating a digital instrument cluster and infotainment touchscreen. The system was responsive and logically organized, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The 34-speaker AKG audio system delivered impressive sound quality. Super Cruise, GM's hands-free driving system, was standard and effective, reducing fatigue on long trips. The Escalade's voice recognition system, however, lagged behind European rivals.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and a 360-degree camera system. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade came with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitors, and adaptive cruise control. Super Cruise was standard, enhancing highway driving safety. The Escalade received a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA. The Teen Driver system allowed parents to monitor and set limits for young drivers, adding a layer of safety for families.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Cadillac Escalade scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, safety features, and interior space, making it a more well-rounded luxury SUV.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value a distinctive, iconic design with a luxurious yet rugged interior.
- Off-road capability and a powerful engine lineup are priorities.
- You prefer a more compact luxury SUV that's easier to maneuver and park.
Choose the 2026 Cadillac Escalade if:
- You need class-leading cargo space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- Advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features are important.
- You appreciate a commanding presence and a smooth, composed ride quality.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Cadillac Escalade scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice, offering superior technology, safety features, and interior space, making it a more well-rounded luxury SUV.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value a distinctive, iconic design with a luxurious yet rugged interior.
- Off-road capability and a powerful engine lineup are priorities.
- You prefer a more compact luxury SUV that's easier to maneuver and park.
Choose the 2026 Cadillac Escalade if:
Shop Now- You need class-leading cargo space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- Advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features are important.
- You appreciate a commanding presence and a smooth, composed ride quality.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































