2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$31,900 |
Listings345 | Listings9889 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.01 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City47 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight3594 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height66.7 in |
Length190.0 in | Length181.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $31,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | The sixth-generation Toyota RAV4 now comes with more choice, including three distinct design themes, three powertrain and drivetrain options, and seven trim levels. It has a hybrid drivetrain as standard, offering a claimed 44 mpg combined, along with more standard features, a quicker operating system, and improvements across the board to bolster its bestselling position. Verdict: The good gets better, but the RAV4's lineup is confusing enough to need a Venn diagram. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 47 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 40 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 226 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.01 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 47 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 40 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 37.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 3594 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 181.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 1750 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite its modern updates, including a new grille and subtle bumper changes, the G-Class maintained its traditional features like the flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's character was further emphasized by its robust doors and latches, which produced a distinctive clacking noise. Functional updates included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models, along with wheel options ranging from 18 to 22 inches. The interior was luxurious, featuring a sci-fi aesthetic with ambient lighting and metallic trim, while AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 presented a more rugged and blocky appearance, aligning with Toyota's SUV and truck lineup. It offered three distinct designs—Core, Rugged, and Sport—across seven trim levels. The RAV4's styling included boxy wheel arches and a bulging rear fender, with variations in the front fascia among the different styles. The interior featured a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a touchscreen that could be as large as 12.9 inches on top trims. The RAV4's design optimized interior space with clever storage solutions, although it offered less rear legroom compared to larger competitors. The Woodland trim stood out with all-terrain tires and increased ground clearance, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, as well as the all-electric G 580. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 with 577 horsepower. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 featured an improved hybrid system with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and two electric motors, generating 226 horsepower in FWD models and 236 horsepower in AWD models. The hybrid system provided quick power delivery, and the electronic continuously variable transmission offered smooth transitions. The RAV4's suspension was tuned for comfort, with MacPherson front struts and a multi-link rear suspension. The Woodland trim, part of the Rugged style, included all-terrain tires and increased ground clearance, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The RAV4's fuel efficiency was notable, with an expected EPA rating of 44 mpg combined for FWD and AWD models.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not as spacious as some luxury SUVs, offered a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom. Its compact dimensions made it easier to maneuver and park compared to larger rivals. The G-Class provided 22.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats in place and had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds. The side-hinged tailgate facilitated loading and unloading, although it could be cumbersome when street parked.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 maintained the same dimensions as its predecessor but optimized interior space with clever storage solutions. It offered 37.8 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up and 70.4 cubic feet with them down. The RAV4's interior featured multiple storage shelves and deep door pockets, accommodating various items. While it provided ample rear legroom, it trailed larger competitors in this aspect. The RAV4's panoramic sunroof slightly reduced headroom, and seating five passengers was a bit of a squeeze.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, creating a continuous display across the dashboard. The off-road menu provided useful information, and the "Transparent Hood" feature aided in navigating obstacles. Notable options included a dashcam and a rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 introduced a new operating system called Arene, enhancing responsiveness and graphics. It featured a standard 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen, with a larger 12.9-inch option on top trims. The system included customizable tiles and a Voice Assistant that responded to "Hey Toyota" prompts. A built-in dash cam recorded clips from exterior cameras, adding to the RAV4's tech offerings.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. It also featured the Pre-Safe system, which prepared the vehicle for an imminent crash. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 included Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a wide range of driver-assistance features. It featured automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert, and adaptive cruise control with limited hands-free driving. The system's enhancements improved responsiveness and detection, contributing to the RAV4's strong safety record.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek powerful performance with off-road capabilities and advanced suspension systems.
- You value cutting-edge technology and a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You want a versatile SUV with a rugged design and multiple style options.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain with impressive mpg ratings.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek powerful performance with off-road capabilities and advanced suspension systems.
- You value cutting-edge technology and a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You want a versatile SUV with a rugged design and multiple style options.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a hybrid powertrain with impressive mpg ratings.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features and advanced technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































