2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings196 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height74.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length208.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite continuous updates, the G-Class maintained its distinctive features, such as a flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. For 2025, Mercedes introduced subtle styling updates, including a new grille and bumpers, while keeping traditional design elements intact. Functional changes included repositioning the rearview camera and adding new A-pillar trim and a rear spoiler to reduce noise. The G-Class offered a range of wheel options, with the AMG G 63 models featuring larger wheels and optional carbon-fiber trim. Inside, the G-Class boasted a luxurious interior with a sci-fi aesthetic, featuring ambient lighting, metallic trim, and prominent differential lock switches on the dashboard.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia shared a family resemblance with the Tundra pickup, featuring a tall and wide stance with blocky features. Its design included a large black grille, pronounced haunches, and black wheel flares, except for the top Capstone trim, which had body-colored flares. The Sequoia's cabin continued the chunky design, with large dials and a utilitarian feel, especially in the TRD Pro trim. The interior featured synthetic leather upholstery with a camouflage pattern, red contrast stitching, and soft-touch surfaces, though hard plastics were also present. The Sequoia offered a range of trims, with the base SR5 featuring cloth upholstery and higher trims offering real leather and additional luxury features.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lineup included gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, along with a new all-electric G 580 variant. The G 550 replaced its previous V8 engine with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six, producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque. The AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models featured a mild-hybrid system, nine-speed automatic transmissions, and permanent four-wheel drive with locking differentials. The G 550 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia featured a hybrid powertrain called i-Force Max, with a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine producing 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. An electric motor added 48 hp and 184 lb-ft, drawing power from a 1.87-kWh battery pack. The Sequoia's engine delivered V8-like performance, with a 0–60 mph time of about six seconds. It had a towing capacity of up to 9,520 pounds, aided by a haul mode and optional Tow Tech package. The Sequoia's handling was typical of body-on-frame SUVs, with a double-wishbone front suspension and multi-link rear suspension. The TRD Pro trim featured an off-road-tuned suspension with Fox coil-overs and rear shocks, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall yet short passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its traditional design impacted cargo space, with 22.6 cubic feet available behind the rear seats. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some rivals. Despite its size, the G-Class provided good forward visibility and was easier to park than larger competitors.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia, a full-size SUV, accommodated seven or eight passengers. The first row featured power seat adjustments, with heated and ventilated options available on higher trims. Second-row comfort was enhanced with available captain’s chairs, and the third row offered enough space for short trips. Cargo space was a mixed bag, with 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.9 cubic feet with seats folded. The Sequoia's cargo floor was not flat, but a cargo shelf helped level it.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It had dual 12.3-inch screens, creating a continuous display across the dashboard. The G-Class included off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and excellent voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options for a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came with a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, upgradeable to a 14-inch screen. The system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with additional features like satellite radio, Wi-Fi Connect, and Safety Connect. Higher trims offered a head-up display, wireless phone charger, and a JBL audio system. The climate controls and drive mode selector were conveniently placed.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA. It included standard driver-assistance features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2026 Toyota Sequoia came with the Safety Sense 2.5 suite, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning, and more. It received mixed crash-test results from IIHS, with Good scores in some tests and Marginal in others. The Sequoia's safety systems performed well during testing, but it lacked a hands-free highway driving system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek a powerful off-road capable SUV with advanced suspension technology.
- You prioritize cutting-edge technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a spacious full-size SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity.
- You require a strong towing capability for recreational activities.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with V8-like performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Sequoia scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV with strong off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek a powerful off-road capable SUV with advanced suspension technology.
- You prioritize cutting-edge technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious full-size SUV with ample passenger and cargo capacity.
- You require a strong towing capability for recreational activities.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with V8-like performance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































