2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings345 | Listings9936 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height70.7 in |
Length190.0 in | Length194.3 in |
Width86.1 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic, boxy design that harked back to its 1979 origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen." Despite continuous updates, the G-Class maintained its distinctive flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. Subtle styling updates for 2025 included a new grille and bumpers, while functional changes like a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim enhanced practicality. The interior was opulent, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, with AMG models boasting sportier steering wheels.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a more modern aesthetic with its 10 available versions. The GLE 450, equipped with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, featured a luxurious cabin with matte-finish wood, ambient lighting, and sophisticated digital displays. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive paint, 21-inch wheels, and Nappa leather. While the GLE Coupe's design was praised for its swoopy roofline, the standard GLE's styling was considered bland. The interior, however, was elegantly detailed, with comfortable seating and thoughtful storage solutions.
The 2025 G-Class lineup included the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, alongside the all-electric G 580. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 443 horsepower, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions. The G 550 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 GLE 450, with its turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, generated 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It offered multiple driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual. The GLE 450 excelled in towing, with a capacity of 7,700 pounds, and featured off-road aids like Downhill Speed Regulation. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, impacting driving dynamics. The sport braking system performed well in spirited driving but felt grabby in typical situations. The GLE's fuel economy was commendable, achieving 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall-yet-short passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its traditional design impacted cargo space, with 22.6 cubic feet available behind the rear seats. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some rivals. Despite its size, the G-Class provided good visibility and was easier to park than larger competitors.
The 2026 GLE featured firm yet comfortable front seats with heating and "energizing seat kinetics." The back seat offered generous legroom and headroom, though the seating position was low. A third-row seat was an optional addition. The GLE provided 33.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the back seat, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. Thoughtful storage solutions and a power rear liftgate enhanced practicality.
The 2025 G-Class boasted the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Dual 12.3-inch screens created a continuous display, offering features like augmented reality navigation and a "Transparent Hood" camera view. The Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2026 GLE also featured the MBUX system with dual 12.3-inch displays. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio and Mercedes Digital Extras. The GLE's voice assistant performed well, though it struggled with certain requests.
The 2025 G-Class lacked safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA but included standard driver-assistance features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 GLE's standard safety tech was limited, with features like forward-collision warning and blind-spot monitors. The Driver Assistance Package added adaptive cruise control and other advanced features. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was notable, but the route-based speed-adjustment feature was problematic. The GLE earned a "Top Safety Pick+" from IIHS for 2025.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prefer a vehicle with a luxurious yet rugged interior.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You need a luxury SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment and audio systems.
- You seek a comfortable and quiet long-distance cruiser.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prefer a vehicle with a luxurious yet rugged interior.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You need a luxury SUV with ample cargo space and towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced infotainment and audio systems.
- You seek a comfortable and quiet long-distance cruiser.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































