2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Honda HR-V
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$26,500 |
Listings345 | Listings1234 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Honda HR-V Reviews SummaryAvailable in three trim levels equipped with an underpowered engine and optional all-wheel drive (AWD), the HR-V is an unremarkable subcompact SUV. A refresh for the 2026 model year adds an improved standard infotainment system and minor styling and interior modifications, but nothing that addresses this model’s primary shortcomings. The changes include a larger touchscreen with faster response times, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and wireless smartphone charging. Verdict: Simply put, the 2026 HR-V is not one of the best subcompact SUVs. It is dreadfully slow, disappointingly inefficient, and barely meets the minimum technological expectations of the young people who might want to buy it. Plus, it demonstrates none of the innovation seen in the original HR-V and in some competitors in the small SUV segment. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space24.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight3159 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height63.4 in |
Length190.0 in | Length179.8 in |
Width86.1 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase104.5 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1051 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $26,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Available in three trim levels equipped with an underpowered engine and optional all-wheel drive (AWD), the HR-V is an unremarkable subcompact SUV. A refresh for the 2026 model year adds an improved standard infotainment system and minor styling and interior modifications, but nothing that addresses this model’s primary shortcomings. The changes include a larger touchscreen with faster response times, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and wireless smartphone charging. Verdict: Simply put, the 2026 HR-V is not one of the best subcompact SUVs. It is dreadfully slow, disappointingly inefficient, and barely meets the minimum technological expectations of the young people who might want to buy it. Plus, it demonstrates none of the innovation seen in the original HR-V and in some competitors in the small SUV segment. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 138 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 24.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 3159 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 63.4 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 179.8 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 104.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1051 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's character was further emphasized by its robust doors and latches, which produced a distinctive clacking noise. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the base G 550 models. The interior was luxurious, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, with AMG models offering sportier steering wheels.
The 2026 Honda HR-V, available in LX, Sport, and EX-L trims, presented a more modern look with its blobby grille and unique profile. The EX-L AWD model, priced at $33,455, featured Nordic Forest Pearl paint and 18-inch alloy wheels. Styling updates included new wheel designs and standard dark-tinted rear privacy glass. Inside, the HR-V offered gray upholstery and trim for a more upscale appearance, with the EX-L boasting genuine leather seats and upgraded cabin lighting. Despite these enhancements, the HR-V's interior lacked some features like a panoramic sunroof and rear climate control vents.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the base G 550 with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque. The AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models featured a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Honda HR-V was powered by a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, generating 158 horsepower and 138 pound-feet of torque. Despite its modest power, the HR-V struggled with acceleration, especially on highways and steep grades. The continuously variable transmission (CVT) worked efficiently in urban settings but highlighted the engine's limitations in other scenarios. The HR-V's fuel economy was underwhelming, averaging 24.8 mpg during testing. However, its dynamic tuning, including a multi-link rear suspension and Agile Handling Assist, provided a lively driving experience in twists and turns.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not as spacious as some luxury SUVs, offered a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom. Its compact dimensions made it easier to maneuver and park compared to larger rivals. Cargo space was limited to 22.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place, and the side-hinged tailgate could complicate loading in tight spaces. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, competitive for a luxury SUV.
The 2026 Honda HR-V's interior lacked the innovative features of its predecessor, such as the "Magic Seat." The rear seats folded flat, but the HR-V missed opportunities to enhance cargo versatility. The back seat provided adequate space for adults, but comfort was compromised by a low seat cushion and reclined seatback angle. The cargo area offered 24.4 cubic feet of space, expanding to 55.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Despite its shortcomings, the HR-V's boxy roofline improved practicality.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the advanced Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Dual 12.3-inch screens created a seamless display across the dashboard. The system included off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and excellent voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system available.
The 2026 Honda HR-V upgraded its infotainment system with a 9-inch touchscreen and faster processor. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a wireless smartphone charger. However, the system lacked built-in navigation and SiriusXM satellite radio. The EX-L trim offered an eight-speaker audio system, and the 7-inch digital instrumentation panel was user-friendly. Despite its simplicity, the HR-V's tech fell short compared to competitors.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. It came equipped with standard driver-assistance features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2026 Honda HR-V included Honda Sensing, a suite of driver-assistive features like forward collision warning and lane-keeping assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were reserved for higher trims. The system generally performed well, but adaptive cruise control occasionally required driver intervention. The HR-V received favorable safety ratings from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS for 2025.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda HR-V scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability with a powerful engine lineup.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are important to you.
- You value a distinctive, iconic design with a commanding road presence.
Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if:
- You seek a more affordable, compact crossover with practical interior space.
- Fuel efficiency and dynamic handling are priorities for your daily driving.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with essential connectivity features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda HR-V scores 5.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability with a powerful engine lineup.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are important to you.
- You value a distinctive, iconic design with a commanding road presence.
Choose the 2026 Honda HR-V if:
Shop Now- You seek a more affordable, compact crossover with practical interior space.
- Fuel efficiency and dynamic handling are priorities for your daily driving.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with essential connectivity features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































