2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$68,300 |
Listings345 | Listings6898 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height69.1 in |
Length190.0 in | Length194.2 in |
Width86.1 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $68,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 7200 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's robust doors and latches added to its unique character, making it stand out among luxury vehicles. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models. The interior was opulent, with a sci-fi aesthetic featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim. AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2026 BMW X5 showcased design elements reminiscent of the original model, such as wide kidney grilles and sculpted bodywork. The X5 M60i test vehicle featured luxurious touches like Merino leather upholstery and carbon fiber interior trim. The interior aimed for simplicity with a panoramic curved display and minimized controls, yet it was enhanced with metallic accents and artful speaker grilles. Despite its dark color scheme, the cabin felt anything but monotonous. Quality was evident in the glass controls and sophisticated display graphics, making the X5 feel worth its price, especially with ambient lighting and the panoramic Sky Lounge LED sunroof.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the G 550 with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque. The AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models featured a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 BMW X5 M60i was equipped with a twin-turbocharged 4.4-liter V8 engine, producing 532 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated to 60 mph in 4.2 seconds, aided by xDrive AWD and performance tires. The M60i's fuel efficiency varied, with an EPA rating of 19 mpg. The X5 offered more fuel-efficient options, including the sDrive40i and xDrive50i. The M60i's dynamic M Adaptive suspension and M Sport brakes contributed to its performance, while the ride remained firm and communicative. The X5 wasn't designed for off-roading, but it boasted a towing capacity of 7,200 pounds.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, though not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs. It offered ample headroom but limited legroom due to its tall-yet-short passenger compartment. The driving position was upright, reflecting its utilitarian origins. Cargo space was limited to 22.6 cubic feet, and the side-hinged tailgate could complicate loading. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some rivals. Despite its size, the G-Class was easier to maneuver and park, thanks to its short length and narrow width.
The 2026 BMW X5 accommodated five passengers in two rows, with the M60i offering adjustable front seats and a heated steering wheel. The test vehicle featured four-zone automatic climate control, though it lost effectiveness at traffic lights due to the engine start/stop system. Rear-seat comfort was acceptable, with ample headroom but limited leg support. The X5 provided hidden storage compartments and a split-opening power liftgate. Cargo space measured 33.9 cubic feet, expanding to 72.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It had dual 12.3-inch screens, creating a continuous display across the dashboard. The off-road menu provided useful information, and the "Transparent Hood" feature aided in navigating obstacles. Augmented reality navigation and voice recognition were notable MBUX features. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system available.
The 2026 BMW X5's BMW Curved Display combined a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen. The iDrive 8.5 infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with connected services. A digital assistant was available, though it required disconnecting smartphones for optimal performance. The Bowers & Wilkins audio system delivered exceptional sound quality. The infotainment screen had numerous menus, best explored when stationary.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lacked safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA. Standard driver-assistance features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2026 BMW X5 offered standard safety features like high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package included advanced features like adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The X5 received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 BMW X5 scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the BMW X5's combination of performance, luxury, and advanced safety features make it a more compelling choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value iconic design and character in a luxury SUV.
- Off-road capability and ruggedness are priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
- You seek a balance of performance and luxury in a modern SUV.
- Fuel efficiency and a variety of powertrain options are important.
- You desire advanced driver-assistance features and a high safety rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 BMW X5 scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the BMW X5's combination of performance, luxury, and advanced safety features make it a more compelling choice for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value iconic design and character in a luxury SUV.
- Off-road capability and ruggedness are priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a balance of performance and luxury in a modern SUV.
- Fuel efficiency and a variety of powertrain options are important.
- You desire advanced driver-assistance features and a high safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































