2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2025 Lincoln Navigator
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$99,995 |
Listings345 | Listings403 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2025 Lincoln Navigator Reviews SummaryWith the new 2025 Navigator, Lincoln keeps the fundamentals in place, including its capable architecture and drivetrain. On this foundation, the company layers fresh styling, a new interior, and updated technology. The highlights include the Lincoln Digital Experience with a 48-inch panoramic display and the latest version of the BlueCruise hands-free driving system. However, one of our favorite things about the 2025 Navigator are its immersive wellness programs that transform the SUV into what Lincoln rightly calls a “spa on wheels.” Verdict: At its heart, the 2025 Lincoln Navigator is a truck-based, full-size luxury SUV that shares plenty with the more affordable Ford Expedition. In exchange for the premium you’ll pay, the Navigator has exclusive design, materials, and features, and the luxurious Black Label trim is almost decadent inside. We think it might be worth its high price tag. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.5L 440 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower440 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway22 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.5L 440 hp V6 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque510 lb-ft @ 3300 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower440 hp @ 5400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway22 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space21.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight5929 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height78.0 in |
Length190.0 in | Length210.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width94.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.5 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1696 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $99,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | With the new 2025 Navigator, Lincoln keeps the fundamentals in place, including its capable architecture and drivetrain. On this foundation, the company layers fresh styling, a new interior, and updated technology. The highlights include the Lincoln Digital Experience with a 48-inch panoramic display and the latest version of the BlueCruise hands-free driving system. However, one of our favorite things about the 2025 Navigator are its immersive wellness programs that transform the SUV into what Lincoln rightly calls a “spa on wheels.” Verdict: At its heart, the 2025 Lincoln Navigator is a truck-based, full-size luxury SUV that shares plenty with the more affordable Ford Expedition. In exchange for the premium you’ll pay, the Navigator has exclusive design, materials, and features, and the luxurious Black Label trim is almost decadent inside. We think it might be worth its high price tag. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.5L 440 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 440 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 22 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.5L 440 hp V6 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 510 lb-ft @ 3300 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 440 hp @ 5400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 22 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | Standard |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 21.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 5929 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 78.0 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 210.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 94.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1696 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 8700 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's robust doors and latches added to its unique character, while functional changes like a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim enhanced its practicality. The interior was luxurious, with a sci-fi aesthetic featuring large round vents and ambient lighting. AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels, adding to the vehicle's appeal.
The 2025 Lincoln Navigator embraced a more understated glamour, moving away from excessive glitz. With options like the Jet Appearance or Black Label Special Edition package, the Navigator featured blacked-out wheels and illuminated star logos. The design was simpler and more cohesive, with new 24-inch wheel designs and a striking Sunrise Copper paint color for Black Label models. Inside, the Navigator offered a minimalist cabin with a 48-inch panoramic display and Revel speaker grilles. Despite some ergonomic challenges, the interior was adorned with quality materials, though some areas still had room for improvement. The Navigator L variant provided ample cargo space, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 443 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent four-wheel drive. The G 550 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2025 Lincoln Navigator continued with its twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, producing 440 horsepower and 510 lb-ft of torque. Paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, the Navigator offered a towing capacity of up to 8,700 pounds. Despite its three-ton weight, the Navigator delivered impressive acceleration and a satisfying engine sound. Various driving modes adjusted powertrain response and suspension firmness, though the 24-inch wheels affected ride quality. The Navigator excelled on open roads, offering a quiet and composed ride, especially with the BlueCruise hands-free driving system.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs. It offered ample headroom but limited legroom due to its tall-yet-short passenger compartment. The traditional design impacted cargo space, with 22.6 cubic feet available behind the rear seats. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some competitors. Despite its size, the G-Class provided good visibility and was easier to park than larger rivals.
The 2025 Lincoln Navigator excelled in interior space and cargo capacity, though taller passengers might find rear seats less accommodating. The Navigator featured Perfect Position seats with up to 24-way power adjustment, and Black Label models offered 30-way adjustment with massage functionality. The Lincoln Rejuvenate system added a wellness touch. The Navigator L variant provided generous cargo space, with a new Split Gate tailgate design for easier access. The standard-length Navigator offered 21.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding significantly in the Navigator L.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Dual 12.3-inch screens created a seamless display, and an off-road menu provided useful information. Notable features included augmented reality navigation and a Burmester 3D surround sound system. Optional features included a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2025 Lincoln Navigator introduced the Lincoln Digital Experience infotainment system with a 48-inch panoramic display and an 11.1-inch center touchscreen. The system integrated Google Built-in and Alexa Built-in, though some controls were only accessible through the screen. The 28-speaker Revel Ultima 3D audio system provided an immersive listening experience. Additional tech included Phone As A Key and Pro Trailer Backup Assist, enhancing convenience and towing capabilities.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with standard driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for potential crashes. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature. Safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication.
The 2025 Lincoln Navigator offered an extensive list of standard advanced driver assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assistance. Unique features included intersection assist and evasive steering assist. BlueCruise provided hands-free driving on approved roads, with the latest version offering improved functionality. Safety ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were not available at the time of publication.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lincoln Navigator scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Navigator is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, advanced technology, and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced tech features.
- You want a vehicle with a strong heritage and unique character.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Navigator if:
- You need ample interior space and cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a minimalist, high-tech cabin with advanced infotainment.
- You want a comfortable, quiet ride with hands-free driving capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Lincoln Navigator scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Lincoln Navigator is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, advanced technology, and a slightly higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prefer a luxurious interior with advanced tech features.
- You want a vehicle with a strong heritage and unique character.
Choose the 2025 Lincoln Navigator if:
Shop Now- You need ample interior space and cargo capacity for family trips.
- You appreciate a minimalist, high-tech cabin with advanced infotainment.
- You want a comfortable, quiet ride with hands-free driving capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































