2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings345 | Listings1345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's robust doors and latches added to its unique character, while functional changes like a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim enhanced its practicality. The interior exuded luxury with large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, offering a sci-fi aesthetic. AMG models featured sportier steering wheels, adding to the vehicle's appeal.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity with a design focused on practicality. Despite attempts to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, it remained unmistakably a minivan. The Sienna Platinum model, tested in Magnetic Gray, offered a range of trims and prices, with the interior updated for a more upscale look. However, opinions on the new woodgrain finish were mixed. The Sienna's interior was generally well-received, with comfortable seating and practical features like a hands-free power liftgate, making it a family-friendly choice.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 443 horsepower, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also boasted an AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road performance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna relied on a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT. It offered 245 horsepower, which was adequate for city driving and highway cruising. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. While the Sienna's handling was predictable, it lacked the excitement of sportier vehicles. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort and practicality over performance.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than some luxury SUVs, offering ample headroom but limited legroom. Its traditional design impacted cargo space, with 22.6 cubic feet available with the rear seats in place. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, making it competitive with midsize pickup trucks. Despite its size, the G-Class was relatively easy to maneuver and park, thanks to its short length and narrow width.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering versatile seating and cargo solutions. The Platinum trim featured power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they were not the most comfortable for long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with the seats stowed. However, it lacked the maximum cargo capacity of some rivals due to its fixed second-row seats.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, an off-road menu, and a "Transparent Hood" feature for improved visibility. Notable options included a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system. The MBUX system offered augmented reality navigation and excellent voice recognition, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and touchscreen display for the TAM infotainment system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality varied depending on the source. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added to the vehicle's convenience.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. It included standard driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class also featured Mercedes' Pre-Safe system, which prepared the vehicle for an imminent crash. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite, which some drivers preferred for its simplicity. It included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna added a new rear-seat reminder system for 2025, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability in a distinctive, iconic design.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration and towing capacity.
- You value advanced technology features like augmented reality navigation and a "Transparent Hood."
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical, family-friendly vehicle with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain for city and highway driving.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and voice recognition.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability in a distinctive, iconic design.
- You desire a powerful engine with impressive acceleration and towing capacity.
- You value advanced technology features like augmented reality navigation and a "Transparent Hood."
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical, family-friendly vehicle with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain for city and highway driving.
- You appreciate a comprehensive infotainment system with connected services and voice recognition.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































