2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2026 Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$44,950 |
Listings345 | Listings6757 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2026 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs, such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new–from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regards to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features, such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventures in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.5L 285 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight4478 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height73.1 in |
Length190.0 in | Length191.5 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase113.6 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload948 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $44,950 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | Redesigned for the 2026 model year, the Honda Passport now targets aspirational lifestyle SUVs, such as the Jeep Grand Cherokee and the Toyota 4Runner. While the Passport name remains, nearly everything else is new–from the exterior to the interior and the engine to the trunk. Honda’s two-row SUV is virtually unrecognizable compared with the outgoing generation. Verdict: The 2026 Honda Passport is a well-rounded crossover SUV that shines with regards to cargo space and user-friendly tech. However, while the new Passport aims to be more capable off-road than its predecessor, it still lacks key features, such as a locking differential and low-range 4WD, not to mention it carries a high price tag. While not ideal for hardcore off-roaders (it is, after all, a unibody construction), the 2026 Honda Passport is a solid choice for family adventures in need of a comfortable and spacious crossover. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.5L 285 hp V6 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 285 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 44.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 4478 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 73.1 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 191.5 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 113.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 948 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "G-Wagen" from 1979. Despite continuous updates, the G-Class maintained its distinctive features, such as a flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. For 2025, Mercedes introduced subtle styling updates, including a new grille and bumpers, while keeping traditional design elements intact. Functional changes included repositioning the rearview camera and adding new A-pillar trim and a rear spoiler to reduce noise. The interior was opulent, featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, with AMG models offering sportier steering wheels.
The 2026 Honda Passport was a standout with its rugged SUV design, featuring a long wheelbase and blocky dimensions. The new model had a flat hood and a blunt nose, with amber running lights framing the grille and a standard hood scoop. Its profile, inspired by a backpack, included a blacked-out D-pillar and tinted rear-quarter window. Honda added practical features like rock sliders and a scratch-resistant roof panel. The rear showcased a two-tone tailgate and a protective trailer hitch. Inside, the Passport offered three trim levels with a focus on practicality, featuring synthetic leather and cloth upholstery in TrailSport models and genuine leather in TrailSport Elite.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of gasoline and electric models, with the G 550 featuring a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque. The AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions with permanent 4WD. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 featured a new AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2026 Honda Passport, particularly in TrailSport trims, aimed to excel both on and off-road. It featured improved bumpers for better approach and departure angles, skid plates, and standard 18-inch wheels for enhanced ride comfort and traction. The Passport's i-VTM4 AWD system offered seven drive modes, including new Sport, Trail, and Tow modes. It retained a naturally aspirated 3.5-liter V6 engine with 285 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Passport impressed in off-road environments, with excellent steering and throttle response. Despite sticking with a V6 engine, it focused on reducing emissions, achieving an EPA-estimated 19 mpg city and 25 highway in RTL trim.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. Its traditional design impacted cargo space, with 22.6 cubic feet available behind the rear seats. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, slightly less than some competitors. Despite its size, it provided good forward visibility and was easier to park than larger rivals.
The 2026 Honda Passport excelled in cargo space, offering 44 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 83.8 cubic feet with seats folded, making it a leader in its segment. It featured a full-size spare tire and best-in-class rear-seat legroom. The Passport catered to family road trips with ample storage cubbies and cup holders. TrailSport trims included a panoramic moonroof, while the TrailSport Elite added ventilated front seats. Honda offered post-production option packages, including an Adventure Package with a removable rear cargo shelf.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, an off-road menu, and a "Transparent Hood" feature. Notable MBUX features included augmented reality navigation and voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2026 Honda Passport boasted a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google Built-in, offering Google Maps, Google Assistant, and more. It also supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Passport's touchscreen was user-friendly, and additional tech features included a Wi-Fi hotspot, USB-C charging ports, and a digital driver information display. The TrailSport Elite trim added a 12-speaker Bose stereo system and the TrailWatch camera system.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. It included standard driver-assistance features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. Mercedes' Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes. New features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2026 Honda Passport came with Honda Safety Sense, including automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. It also featured traffic-jam assist, traffic-sign recognition, and low-speed braking control. The Passport had eight standard airbags. Previous models had mixed crash test results, and updated ratings were awaited for the 2026 model.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Passport scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Passport is the recommended choice, offering superior practicality, technology, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prioritize advanced technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
- You seek a vehicle with a powerful engine and impressive acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Honda Passport if:
- You need a midsize SUV with best-in-class cargo space and practicality.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google Built-in and wireless connectivity.
- You want a vehicle with excellent off-road capability and family-friendly features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Passport scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Passport is the recommended choice, offering superior practicality, technology, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capability.
- You prioritize advanced technology features like MBUX and augmented reality navigation.
- You seek a vehicle with a powerful engine and impressive acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Honda Passport if:
Shop Now- You need a midsize SUV with best-in-class cargo space and practicality.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with Google Built-in and wireless connectivity.
- You want a vehicle with excellent off-road capability and family-friendly features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































