2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$62,425 |
Listings345 | Listings462 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height74.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length208.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $62,425 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the base G 550 models. The interior was opulent, with a sci-fi aesthetic featuring large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim. The AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels, enhancing the rugged yet luxurious feel of the G-Class.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition, named after the ranch year where its assembly plant stands, built on the Sequoia Platinum with unique features like machined-finish 20-inch wheels and Saddle Tan leather upholstery. The test vehicle, equipped with the TRD Off-Road Package, showcased a striking Lunar Rock paint and black TRD wheels, drawing attention despite the Sequoia's rarity on the road. Inside, the Saddle Tan leather contrasted with the black interior, complemented by walnut wood trim. However, the cabin's plastic elements detracted from the luxury feel, and the TRD accents seemed out of place. The Sequoia's interior suggested a lower price point than its sticker indicated.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, delivering 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system, enhancing power at lower speeds. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG model's new Active Ride Control suspension improved both off-road and on-road dynamics, offering a more comfortable ride and better handling.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia came standard with an i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. The 1794 Edition featured a part-time 4WD system and multiple driving modes. Despite its weight, the Sequoia offered quick acceleration and a robust engine note. However, its fuel economy fell short, averaging only 16.2 mpg in testing. The Sequoia's towing capacity of 9,010 pounds was impressive, but its solid rear axle and battery placement compromised driving dynamics, resulting in a jittery ride and limited off-road capability.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. The upright driving position and traditional design impacted cargo space, with only 22.6 cubic feet available with the rear seats in place. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, less than some rivals, but still competitive. Its design provided good visibility and ease of parking, making it more manageable than larger SUVs.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia accommodated up to eight passengers, though the third row was best suited for shorter individuals. The 1794 Edition's front seats offered power adjustments, heating, ventilation, and massage, ensuring comfort. Access to the rear seats was challenging in tight spaces due to long doors. The third row's high floor and low roof limited headroom, and cargo space was restricted to 11.5 cubic feet with all seats in use. Folding the third row increased capacity to 49 cubic feet, but overall, the Sequoia offered less space than rivals and even some midsize SUVs.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Dual 12.3-inch screens served as the gauge cluster and infotainment display, creating a seamless dashboard appearance. The system included off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and voice recognition with unique commands for the G-Class. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment available.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition came with a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. Five connected services plans were available, with trial subscriptions. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with a 14-speaker JBL sound system. The system's voice recognition, Intelligent Assistant, had limitations, and the lack of a tuning knob was frustrating. The Sequoia also featured a surround-view camera system and a digital rearview mirror for added convenience.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, and more. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia included Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were also standard. The lane assist features were often intrusive, causing false warnings and noticeable corrections. Neither IIHS nor NHTSA had released crash-test ratings for the Sequoia at the time of publication.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek powerful performance with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate cutting-edge technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with strong acceleration.
- You want a spacious interior with comfortable seating for long journeys.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sequoia scores 5.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and design.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value a luxurious and iconic design with a rich heritage.
- You seek powerful performance with advanced off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate cutting-edge technology and infotainment features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing capacity.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with strong acceleration.
- You want a spacious interior with comfortable seating for long journeys.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































