2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2025 Nissan Rogue
Overview | |
MSRP$148,250 | MSRP$28,590 |
Listings345 | Listings3781 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
2025 Nissan Rogue Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Nissan Rogue is one of the main players in the highly competitive compact SUV segment. Ever since the first Rogue went on sale for the 2008 model year, Nissan has made sure to constantly update and improve what’s now the automaker’s best-selling model in the U.S. For the 2025 model year, the Rogue gets a little off-road bravado added to its winning recipe. The Rogue Rock Creek trim is equipped with adventure gear like all-wheel drive (AWD), all-terrain tires, a tubular roof rack, a surround-view camera system, and hill-descent control. It also has trim-specific exterior design touches like red trim pieces on the alloy wheels and front grille and “Rock Creek” badges on the front seats. Nissan’s ProPilot Assist 2.1 highway driving assist system is also newly available on the Rogue. Verdict: With its reasonable price tag and impressive array of comfort features and tech touches, the Rogue is aimed right at the heart of the compact SUV segment. This year’s improvements add a little more polish to the Rogue, particularly with the outdoorsy Rock Creek model and latest generation of Nissan’s hands-free highway driving technology. This is an extremely well-rounded choice, though not everything is perfect. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine1.5L 201 hp I3 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 | Engine Name1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | Torque225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.4 cu ft | Cargo Space31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5534 lbs | Curb Weight3477 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height66.5 in |
Length190.0 in | Length183.0 in |
Width86.1 in | Width72.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase106.5 in |
Maximum Payload1521 lbs | Maximum Payload1164 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $148,250 | $28,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | The 2025 Nissan Rogue is one of the main players in the highly competitive compact SUV segment. Ever since the first Rogue went on sale for the 2008 model year, Nissan has made sure to constantly update and improve what’s now the automaker’s best-selling model in the U.S. For the 2025 model year, the Rogue gets a little off-road bravado added to its winning recipe. The Rogue Rock Creek trim is equipped with adventure gear like all-wheel drive (AWD), all-terrain tires, a tubular roof rack, a surround-view camera system, and hill-descent control. It also has trim-specific exterior design touches like red trim pieces on the alloy wheels and front grille and “Rock Creek” badges on the front seats. Nissan’s ProPilot Assist 2.1 highway driving assist system is also newly available on the Rogue. Verdict: With its reasonable price tag and impressive array of comfort features and tech touches, the Rogue is aimed right at the heart of the compact SUV segment. This year’s improvements add a little more polish to the Rogue, particularly with the outdoorsy Rock Creek model and latest generation of Nissan’s hands-free highway driving technology. This is an extremely well-rounded choice, though not everything is perfect. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 443 hp I6 | 1.5L 201 hp I3 |
Torque | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm | 225 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm | 201 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.4 cu ft | 31.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5534 lbs | 3477 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 66.5 in |
Length | 190.0 in | 183.0 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 72.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 106.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1521 lbs | 1164 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its origins as the utilitarian "Geländewagen" from 1979. Despite subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood, prominent corner lights, and robust doors that clacked loudly when locked or unlocked. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models. The interior was opulent, with large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, while AMG models featured sportier steering wheels.
The 2025 Nissan Rogue, offered in five trims, was praised for its well-appointed interior, especially in the top-of-the-line Platinum trim. It featured semi-aniline leather seating, a panoramic sunroof, and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen with Google built-in capability. The Rogue's exterior design was bold, with a blocky shape, large grille, and thin headlights. The Platinum trim also included a Tech Package with ProPilot Assist 2.1 and a Platinum Premium Package, adding features like a hands-free power liftgate and heated rear seats. The Rogue's design and features made it a standout in the compact SUV segment.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with 443 horsepower, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, producing 577 horsepower. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and nine-speed automatic transmissions. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also featured a new AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2025 Nissan Rogue was powered by a 201-horsepower turbocharged 1.5-liter three-cylinder engine, paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT). While the engine provided adequate power for routine driving, it lacked the punch of a four-cylinder engine. The Rogue's CVT was smooth and refined, contributing to a pleasant driving experience. The steering was light and accurate, and the braking system was smooth and responsive. Overall, the Rogue offered a comfortable and composed ride, though it wasn't designed for high-performance driving.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs, offering a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom but limited legroom. The driving position was upright, reflecting its utilitarian origins. Cargo space was limited, with 22.6 cubic feet available with the rear seats in place. The G-Class had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds, and its relatively short length and narrow width made parking easier than some rivals.
The 2025 Nissan Rogue's interior was well-designed, with quilted leather seating and a user-friendly layout. The front seats were comfortable and supportive, and rear legroom measured 38.5 inches, competitive among compact SUVs. Cargo space was 31.6 cubic feet behind the second row, with a practical Divide-and-Hide storage system. The Rogue offered generous storage throughout the cabin, including a compartment beneath the center console for valuables or small items.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included dual 12.3-inch screens, an off-road menu, and a "Transparent Hood" feature. Augmented reality navigation and voice recognition were notable MBUX features. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options like a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system available.
The 2025 Nissan Rogue's entry-level trims had an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, while upper trims featured a 12.3-inch screen with wireless smartphone connectivity. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with quick response times and crisp graphics. Google navigation was particularly useful, and ProPilot Assist allowed for hands-free highway driving. A wireless charging pad was also included in the Platinum trim.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time of publication. Standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class also featured Mercedes' Pre-Safe system and new features like route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
The 2025 Nissan Rogue received a five-star rating from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included forward and reverse automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and lane departure warning. Optional features included a head-up display, ProPilot Assist, and a surround-view parking camera system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Nissan Rogue scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, comfort, and value for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and a rich heritage.
- Off-road capability and powerful engine options are priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Rogue if:
- You seek a well-equipped compact SUV with a comfortable interior.
- Safety features and a high NHTSA rating are important to you.
- You value practicality and user-friendly technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Nissan Rogue scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Rogue is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of features, comfort, and value for most consumers.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and a rich heritage.
- Off-road capability and powerful engine options are priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Rogue if:
Shop Now- You seek a well-equipped compact SUV with a comfortable interior.
- Safety features and a high NHTSA rating are important to you.
- You value practicality and user-friendly technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































