2026 Buick Envista vs 2025 MINI Countryman
Overview | |
MSRP$38,900 | MSRP$24,700 |
Listings335 | Listings9838 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 MINI Countryman Reviews SummaryRedesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in Cooper S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at just over $40,000, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | |
2026 Buick Envista Reviews SummaryOffering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.0 cu ft | Cargo Space20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3777 lbs | Curb Weight3137 lbs |
Height65.2 in | Height61.2 in |
Length175.0 in | Length182.6 in |
Width81.5 in | Width71.5 in |
Wheelbase106.0 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1118 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,900 | $24,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in Cooper S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at just over $40,000, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | Offering great looks and good practicality at a bargain price, the Envista will last longer than something bought on a whim at H&M or Zara, but it has that same aura of affordable style. For the 2026 Envista, Buick takes the concept a step further with the new Studio Series Package. Based on the mid-level Sport Touring trim, the Studio Series emphasizes style with extra substance. Verdict: The Envista’s appealing design sets up expectations that the inexpensively trimmed interior and unrewarding driving dynamics can’t meet. Fortunately, the price tag reflects reality. If Buick improved the safety ratings, the Envista would be easy to recommend, despite its flaws. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.0 cu ft | 20.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3777 lbs | 3137 lbs |
Height | 65.2 in | 61.2 in |
Length | 175.0 in | 182.6 in |
Width | 81.5 in | 71.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.0 in | 106.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1118 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2025 MINI Countryman was a visually appealing vehicle, blending traditional Mini design elements with modern aesthetics. It featured wide-eyed headlights, a floating roof available in various colors, and vertical Union Jack taillights. Depending on the model and customization options, the Countryman could present as either a conservative crossover or a performance-oriented SUV. The interior was stylish, with Vintage Brown artificial leather seats and a unique dashboard fabric made from recycled polyester. The overall design and quality of the Countryman made it stand out in a crowded market of crossover SUVs.
In contrast, the 2026 Buick Envista was a striking SUV coupe that impressed with its design. Despite its affordable price, the Envista's exterior styling was commendable, though the Ceramic paint option was not universally appealing. Inside, the Envista initially appeared handsome, but closer inspection revealed cost-cutting measures such as hard plastics and fake leather. The interior lacked refinement, with noticeable flaws like a noisy center armrest and a loose transmission shifter. Despite these shortcomings, the Envista's design was trendy and aligned with fast-fashion principles.
The 2025 MINI Countryman Cooper S was equipped with a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 241 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. It featured a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Countryman could accelerate to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds and had a towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. However, the driving experience was marred by a lack of refinement, with clunky shifting and a noisy ride. The steering lacked precision, and the brakes were touchy, making them difficult to modulate. Despite these issues, the Countryman was fun to drive, especially in Go Kart mode, though its fuel economy was below expectations.
The 2026 Buick Envista, on the other hand, was powered by a turbocharged 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine, delivering 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive. The Envista's performance was underwhelming, with noticeable turbo lag and a lack of power at higher revs. Fuel efficiency was also disappointing, with the test vehicle averaging 28.1 mpg, below the EPA rating of 30 mpg combined. The six-speed automatic transmission was a saving grace, preventing the engine from droning at high speeds. However, the steering lacked road feel, and the brakes were rudimentary, contributing to an overall lackluster driving experience.
The 2025 MINI Countryman offered seating for four adults, with a snug but comfortable rear seat. The front seats were comfortable, and the artificial leather upholstery was upscale. Visibility was good, aided by oversized side mirrors and an excellent surround-view camera system. The Countryman provided 25 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 56.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Storage solutions were creative, with a unique center console storage box and a deep tray for large water bottles.
The 2026 Buick Envista provided easy access due to its higher seating position, though rear-seat passengers needed to be mindful of the sloping roofline. The front seats were hard and flat but supportive for short drives. Storage space was decent, though unlined surfaces caused items to rattle. Rear-seat passengers found the Envista accommodating, with generous legroom and a comfortable backrest angle. Cargo space was 20.7 cubic feet, expandable to 42 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the area under the load floor was unfinished.
The 2025 MINI Countryman featured a 9.4-inch OLED touchscreen infotainment display, though it was criticized for its complexity. It included cloud-based navigation, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Harman Kardon premium audio system. An Intelligent Personal Assistant named Spike was supposed to recognize natural commands, but it was inactive in the test vehicle. The head-up display was helpful, providing essential information without cluttering the main display.
The 2026 Buick Envista came with an 8-inch digital driver display and an 11-inch touchscreen. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. Wireless smartphone charging was available but slow. The standard six-speaker audio system was adequate, and the steering wheel controls for volume and tuning were appreciated. OnStar Basics connected services were free for eight years, providing valuable features like automatic crash response and remote vehicle access.
The 2025 MINI Countryman was well-equipped with safety features, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. It also offered adaptive cruise control with Assisted Driving and Assisted Driving Plus, though the latter was not fully functional in the U.S. The Countryman received a "Top Safety Pick" rating from the IIHS in 2024.
The 2026 Buick Envista had basic safety features, such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. The Studio Series Package added adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and rear cross-traffic alert. However, the Envista received poor safety ratings from the IIHS, highlighting the need for improvements in this area.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 MINI Countryman is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Envista scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 MINI Countryman is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety features, and a higher overall quality compared to the Buick Envista.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
- You want an affordable entry-level SUV with trendy exterior styling.
- You appreciate basic technology features with long-term connected services.
- You need a vehicle with easy access and decent rear-seat accommodations.
Choose the 2025 MINI Countryman if:
- You prioritize a stylish and customizable design with a sense of quality.
- You seek a fun-to-drive SUV with engaging driving modes and decent performance.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and a good safety rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 MINI Countryman is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Buick Envista scores 5.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 MINI Countryman is the recommended choice, offering a more refined driving experience, better safety features, and a higher overall quality compared to the Buick Envista.
Choose the 2026 Buick Envista if:
Shop Now- You want an affordable entry-level SUV with trendy exterior styling.
- You appreciate basic technology features with long-term connected services.
- You need a vehicle with easy access and decent rear-seat accommodations.
Choose the 2025 MINI Countryman if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and customizable design with a sense of quality.
- You seek a fun-to-drive SUV with engaging driving modes and decent performance.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and a good safety rating.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































