2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2024 Kia Seltos
Overview | |
MSRP$24,490 | MSRP$148,250 |
Listings1570 | Listings345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Kia Seltos Reviews SummaryThe Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small-crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavor to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. | |
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 146 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Torque132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm |
Horsepower146 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space26.6 cu ft | Cargo Space37.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3108 lbs | Curb Weight5534 lbs |
Height63.4 in | Height77.7 in |
Length172.6 in | Length190.0 in |
Width70.9 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase103.5 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1104 lbs | Maximum Payload1521 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,490 | $148,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Kia Seltos was first introduced for the 2021 model year and instantly made waves in the subcompact SUV segment. It was impressively spacious and offered plenty of headroom and legroom, even for second-row occupants. These were novel concepts in this small-crossover segment. The Seltos also delivered plenty of standard features and easy-to-use technology. Three years on, and the Seltos is enjoying its first mid-cycle refresh. Though it’s largely the same Seltos as before, it gains fresh styling as well as updated technology. Such tweaks can go a long way, and automakers endeavor to make unseen changes that contribute to the overall driving experience. | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 146 hp I4 | 3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Torque | 132 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm |
Horsepower | 146 hp @ 6200 rpm | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 26.6 cu ft | 37.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3108 lbs | 5534 lbs |
Height | 63.4 in | 77.7 in |
Length | 172.6 in | 190.0 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 103.5 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1104 lbs | 1521 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2024 Kia Seltos underwent a mid-cycle refresh, introducing subtle yet impactful changes. The updated headlight and grille designs, along with a connecting light strip between the smaller taillight assemblies, gave the Seltos a rejuvenated appearance without a significant price hike. The test model showcased the new “Pluton Blue” paint, adding a sharp aesthetic touch. Inside, the Seltos offered two new interior colors, “Gentle Brown” and “Midnight Green,” though the test model featured the standard black interior. A prominent change was the large digital panel spanning two-thirds of the dash, integrating a fully digital instrument panel and a larger touchscreen infotainment system.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its heritage dating back to the 1979 “Geländewagen.” While the 2025 model featured subtle styling updates like a new grille and bumpers, the traditional flat hood, prominent corner lights, and beefy doors remained unchanged, preserving its distinctive character. Functional updates included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550. The G-Class offered a range of wheel options, with the AMG G 63 featuring standard 20-inch wheels and optional 22-inch wheels. The interior maintained a luxurious feel with large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, while AMG models boasted sportier steering wheels.









The 2024 Kia Seltos offered two engine options. The base model featured a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 146 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, paired with Kia’s Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT). The LX trim came standard with all-wheel drive, while the S and EX trims offered front-wheel drive with optional all-wheel drive. The X-Line and SX trims were equipped with a turbocharged 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 195 horsepower and 195 lb-ft of torque, mated to a new eight-speed automatic transmission. This turbocharged engine provided noticeable acceleration improvements, especially in 40-to-60 mph scenarios, despite some turbo lag at lower speeds. The Seltos handled various road conditions well, with responsive steering and minimal body roll.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class lineup included the gasoline G 550 and AMG G 63 models, along with the all-electric G 580. The G 550 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine, producing 443 horsepower and 413 lb-ft of torque, while the AMG G 63 retained its 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8, delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models included a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent four-wheel drive. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics.
The 2024 Kia Seltos offered up to 62.8 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, and 26.6 cubic feet with the seats in use. The SX trim included a hands-free power liftgate. The Seltos provided an upright seating position with ample headroom and good rear legroom, accommodating taller occupants comfortably. The front seating area featured decently sized in-door cupholders and cubbies, while the SX trim included a removable cargo cover.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, though not small, was more compact than other luxury SUVs. It offered a tall passenger compartment with plenty of headroom but limited legroom. The G-Class had a side-hinged tailgate and a maximum towing capacity of 7,716 pounds. Despite its size, the G-Class provided good forward visibility and was easier to park than larger rivals.
The 2024 Kia Seltos featured a consistent large digital bezel across its trims, with screen sizes varying by trim. The base infotainment system included an 8-inch touchscreen, while higher trims upgraded to a 10.25-inch digital instrument panel and touchscreen. The system supported Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with physical controls for volume and climate settings. The SX trim offered an eight-speaker Bose premium stereo system and Digital Key 2 Touch for smartphone access.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It featured dual 12.3-inch screens, creating a continuous display across the dashboard. The G-Class included off-road menus, augmented reality navigation, and excellent voice recognition. A Burmester 3D surround sound system was standard, with options for a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2024 Kia Seltos came with standard driver assistance features like forward collision avoidance, lane-departure warning, and driver attention warning. The S trim added blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The SX trim included smart cruise control, traffic sign recognition, and a junction-turning function for forward collision warning.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class had not been rated by IIHS or NHTSA. It included standard features like forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and a 360-degree camera system. The G-Class also featured Mercedes’ Pre-Safe system and new functions like route-based speed adaptation and automated lane centering.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Seltos is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the G-Class stands out with its luxury features and off-road prowess. For those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-performance engine.
- You seek a vehicle with a commanding road presence and premium interior.
Choose the 2024 Kia Seltos if:
- You want a more affordable option with a fresh design and practical features.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for daily commuting.
- You need a subcompact SUV with ample cargo space and good rear legroom.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Kia Seltos is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the G-Class stands out with its luxury features and off-road prowess. For those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-performance engine.
- You seek a vehicle with a commanding road presence and premium interior.
Choose the 2024 Kia Seltos if:
Shop Now- You want a more affordable option with a fresh design and practical features.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for daily commuting.
- You need a subcompact SUV with ample cargo space and good rear legroom.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































