2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$40,620 | MSRP$61,275 |
Listings60 | Listings88 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
2024 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight5620 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height74.5 in |
Length194.9 in | Length208.1 in |
Width76.0 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,620 | $61,275 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | The Toyota Sequoia gained a standard hybrid powertrain when it entered its third generation, just last year. While the tech updates were widely celebrated and the facelift considered unobjectionable even by its harshest critics, the move to hybrid power proved to be something of a mixed bag. Increased towing and hauling power bolstered the obvious advantage of improved fuel economy, but impact was somewhat dampened by the reduction in cargo and third-row space to accommodate the new battery. Verdict: The Sequoia may not be the most capable full-size SUV in the segment, and it’s certainly not the most spacious. It is, however, the only hybrid in its class, and it offers a blend of seating capacity, towing power, and fuel efficiency you won’t find elsewhere-at least, not if you don’t want to go diesel. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 5620 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9520 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle was a top Platinum trim with AWD, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint and standard power-folding mirrors on Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was criticized for being overly styled, with exaggerated forms and a lack of subtlety both inside and out. The interior, despite being quiet on the road, was noted for its dubious quality, with mismatched textures and inexpensive-feeling controls.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia shared its platform with the Tundra pickup, featuring similar design cues like hexagonal grilles and muscular stances. The Capstone model, tested in Celestial Silver, had a dated appearance, but a change in color could dramatically alter its look. Inside, the Sequoia resembled the Tundra with a blocky, geometric dashboard and physical controls for climate and volume. The Capstone trim featured semi-aniline leather upholstery, while other trims offered different seating materials. The Sequoia's interior was spacious, with power-adjustable front seats and a standard power moonroof, enhancing comfort and convenience.
















The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 horsepower. The AWD version added a third electric motor for the rear wheels. Despite its hybrid setup, the Highlander Hybrid struggled with high-speed passing and towing, with a maximum towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. It offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with a Trail mode for light off-road use. The Predictive Efficient Drive system aimed to optimize fuel efficiency, but the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The driving experience was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension and a noisy CVT.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia was exclusively offered as a hybrid, using the iForce MAX powertrain with a twin-turbo V6 and an electric motor, delivering 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque. This was a significant improvement over its predecessor, with better fuel economy at 20 mpg combined for 4WD models. The Sequoia's TRD Pro trim was equipped with 4WD and off-road features like a skid plate and Bilstein shocks. The maximum towing capacity was 9,520 pounds, with towing-related upgrades available. The 10-speed automatic transmission provided smooth operation, and the Sequoia's handling was adequate for its class.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid could seat seven or eight people, depending on the configuration. Most models featured second-row captain's chairs, making the third row suitable only for occasional use. The interior included three-zone climate control, heated and ventilated seats, and power-adjustable front seats. However, the third-row access was tight, and the seats were uncomfortable for adults. The Highlander offered 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second row folded. Storage areas were unlined, and the center console design was unnecessarily complex.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia offered up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo space with both rear rows folded. The second-row seats were easy to move for third-row access, but the third-row seats did not create a flat load floor due to the battery pack. Headroom was reduced, and legroom was limited in the third row. The Sequoia's second-row captain's chairs were wide but lacked bolstering. The Capstone trim featured automatic power-deploying running boards, aiding entry for shorter passengers.
For 2023, the Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display on upper trims. The infotainment system featured an 8.0-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Connected services like Wi-Fi Connect and Remote Connect were standard, while Drive Connect offered advanced features like voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system, though the graphics could be improved for better visibility.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia's Capstone trim was equipped with a 14-inch touchscreen, standard across most trims, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system prioritized functionality over flashy design. A 12.3-inch driver-information display was standard, along with a Panoramic View monitor. The Capstone and Platinum trims offered a 10-inch head-up display, and a 14-speaker JBL audio system was available on higher trims.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard, with parking sensors and a surround-view camera on higher trims. The ADAS performed well in most situations, and the Highlander received excellent crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2024 Toyota Sequoia featured the Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 suite, with standard safety features like adaptive cruise control and lane-departure alert. Trailer Merge Warning was included for towing, and the Tow Technology Package added a digital rearview mirror and trailer backup guide. The Sequoia had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the similar Tundra received a Top Safety Pick+ designation.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quieter ride for city and suburban driving.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating for occasional third-row use.
- You value advanced technology features like wireless smartphone integration and connected services.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You require a powerful hybrid SUV with substantial towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a spacious interior with advanced safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- You want a vehicle with a functional and user-friendly infotainment system and premium audio options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Toyota Sequoia is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a quieter ride for city and suburban driving.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating for occasional third-row use.
- You value advanced technology features like wireless smartphone integration and connected services.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You require a powerful hybrid SUV with substantial towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You prefer a spacious interior with advanced safety features and driver assistance technologies.
- You want a vehicle with a functional and user-friendly infotainment system and premium audio options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































