2024 Ford Mustang vs 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona
Overview | |
MSRP$30,920 | MSRP$59,595 |
Listings298 | Listings42 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Ford Mustang Reviews SummaryThe Ford Mustang returns for a final tour as its primary rivals head to retirement. This seventh-generation pony car is based on its predecessor but receives numerous upgrades that significantly improve its interior and technology. For fun on a budget, it's difficult to beat a Mustang, and this newest version continues the tradition with a healthy dose of nostalgia. | |
2025 Dodge Charger Daytona Reviews SummaryThe first true all-electric muscle car, the Dodge Charger Daytona is a sinister-looking coupe with all of the theater and fury of its gas-powered predecessor. It appeals to our primitive brain with instantaneous acceleration, lots of personality, and head-turning style, but its pricing and range have our analytical side questioning our sanity. Nevertheless, it's a guilty pleasure that we're proud to indulge in. Verdict: Stylish and fun, but also pricey, the Dodge Charger Daytona EV is not a rational purchase decision. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 315 hp I4 | Engine496 hp Electric |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower315 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City104 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway91 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 315 hp I4 | Engine Name496 hp Electric |
Torque350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower315 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City104 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway91 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3579 lbs | Curb Weight5838 lbs |
Height55.0 in | Height58.9 in |
Length189.4 in | Length206.6 in |
Width81.9 in | Width79.8 in |
Wheelbase107.0 in | Wheelbase121.0 in |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,920 | $59,595 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ford Mustang returns for a final tour as its primary rivals head to retirement. This seventh-generation pony car is based on its predecessor but receives numerous upgrades that significantly improve its interior and technology. For fun on a budget, it's difficult to beat a Mustang, and this newest version continues the tradition with a healthy dose of nostalgia. | The first true all-electric muscle car, the Dodge Charger Daytona is a sinister-looking coupe with all of the theater and fury of its gas-powered predecessor. It appeals to our primitive brain with instantaneous acceleration, lots of personality, and head-turning style, but its pricing and range have our analytical side questioning our sanity. Nevertheless, it's a guilty pleasure that we're proud to indulge in. Verdict: Stylish and fun, but also pricey, the Dodge Charger Daytona EV is not a rational purchase decision. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 315 hp I4 | 496 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Horsepower | 315 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 104 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 91 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 315 hp I4 | 496 hp Electric |
Torque | 350 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 315 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 104 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 91 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.3 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3579 lbs | 5838 lbs |
Height | 55.0 in | 58.9 in |
Length | 189.4 in | 206.6 in |
Width | 81.9 in | 79.8 in |
Wheelbase | 107.0 in | 121.0 in |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
The 2024 Ford Mustang underwent a subtle yet impactful style refresh, with nearly every body panel reworked. The front boasted a larger grille and narrower headlights, creating a more aggressive appearance. The nose was more upright, giving the impression of charging headfirst into the wind. The profile retained the classic long hood and shorter tail, but the rear fender flare was more angular and pronounced. The back end featured a deep-cut bevel, creating a sharply angled fascia and taillights, which became the most distinctive exterior trait. Inside, the Mustang received a significant makeover, replacing the traditional dual-cowl dashboard with a modern look. A striking glass panel enclosed the digital instrument panel and infotainment touchscreen, while the center dash appeared cleaner with climate controls moved to the screen. Materials quality improved, with fewer hard plastic surfaces and more lightly padded sections, giving the cabin an upmarket impression.
The 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona drew inspiration from the 1970 Charger, with retro styling superimposed onto current proportions. The grille was narrower, and the headlights were hidden in an illuminated slot spanning the front fascia. The Charger was initially offered as a two-door coupe, with a four-door sedan body style expected for the 2026 model year. Based on the Stellantis STLA Large architecture, the new Charger was almost nine inches longer than the previous Challenger, with five inches added to the wheelbase. Sharply-creased fenders enhanced its muscle-car appeal, while brawny side sculpting prevented the bodywork from looking overly heavy. The rear featured a wide taillight bar and squared-off styling cues reminiscent of the 1970 Charger. Inside, the Charger favored modernity and technology, with large horizontal digital displays dominating the dashboard. The Scat Pack model added a faux suede headliner, carbon fiber accents, and ambient lighting, improving the interior's overall quality.








The 2024 Ford Mustang offered a range of engines, starting with the EcoBoost 2.3-liter turbocharged four-cylinder producing 315 horsepower and 350 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, sending power to the rear wheels. The GT model featured a Coyote 5.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 480 hp and 415 lb-ft of torque, with an optional Active Exhaust system increasing output to 486 hp and 418 lb-ft. The top-of-the-line Dark Horse model produced 500 hp. The EcoBoost engine was expected to reach 60 mph in 5.0 seconds, while the GT was faster by at least half a second. The manual transmission with rev matching enhanced driver engagement, and the optional High Performance package improved handling. The Mustang's ride quality balanced comfort and performance, with the available MagneRide adaptive suspension offering subtle differences between settings. A new Electronic Drift Brake feature added a fun element for controlled conditions.
The 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona was offered in all-electric Daytona form, with the R/T base model featuring two electric motors for all-wheel-drive, producing 456 horsepower and 404 pound-feet of torque. It had an EPA-estimated range of 308 miles. The Scat Pack model increased output to 670 hp and 627 lb-ft with a PowerShot button, achieving 0-60 mph in 3.2 seconds. Range was estimated at 241 miles, dropping to 216 miles with summer performance tires. The Scat Pack included larger wheels, a sport-tuned suspension, Brembo brakes, and additional modes. Despite its hefty curb weight, the Charger was athletic in handling, with adaptive dampers providing a firm ride in Sport mode. The synthesized Fratzonic "engine" noises added to the muscle car personality, though they could become tiresome. One-pedal driving was possible, but the Charger came to an abrupt halt, leading to a preference for maximum regeneration without slow-speed creep.
The 2024 Ford Mustang's front seats were accommodating for larger occupants, offering plenty of cushioning for long-distance comfort. The rear seats were cramped, better suited for cargo overflow than passengers. The convertible top was easy to operate, providing a classic open-air experience. Cargo capacity was limited to 10.3 cubic feet for the Convertible and 13.3 cubic feet for the Fastback. Personal-item storage was somewhat lacking, with average-sized cupholders and door pockets, but a rubberized tray with an available wireless charging pad was included.
The 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona offered an abundance of space for larger drivers, with plenty of adjustment range for comfort. The back seats were roomy for the class, able to hold an average-sized adult comfortably. Accessing the rear seats was easy, thanks to the Charger's long doors, though they could be a hindrance in tight parking situations. The panoramic sunroof enhanced the sensation of space but lacked a sunshade, leading to potential discomfort. Personal-item storage was adequate, with moderately-sized cupholders and door pockets, and a center armrest bin. The rear hatch opened to reveal a large cargo area of 22.7 cubic feet, though height was limited in the section closest to the rear bumper. The Plus package added a power-operated hatch and a frunk bin under the hood.
The 2024 Ford Mustang came with a 13.2-inch infotainment touchscreen and a digital instrument cluster. Base models had separate screens, while Premium models had them in a single enclosure. The Sync 4 infotainment system featured sharp graphics and a logical menu structure, though responses could be slow. Primary climate controls were placed in the touchscreen, working well with buttons remaining at the bottom. A physical volume knob and a button for performance features were included. The gauge cluster was customizable, with themes including a nod to the Fox-body Mustangs. Standard tech features included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa integration, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. A native navigation system and a 12-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system were optional.
The 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona R/T came with a 10.25-inch digital instrument panel and a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, with the Scat Pack upgrading to a 16-inch screen. The infotainment system was easy to use for basic functions, though some features required menu navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with a wireless charging pad available in the Plus package. The standard audio system had nine speakers, with the optional Sun and Sound package upgrading to an 18-speaker Alpine system. The audio clarity was good, but the bass was lacking, even at maximum settings.
Crash test results for the 2024 Ford Mustang were not yet available, but the previous generation received five stars from the NHTSA and a "Good" rating from the IIHS, except for an "Acceptable" rating in the driver-side small overlap test. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, rear parking sensors, rain-sensing wipers, and automatic high beams. Adaptive cruise control and a safe passenger exit warning were optional.
As of this writing, crash-test results for the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona were not available. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control, and parking proximity sensors. The Plus package added a head-up display and a 360-degree camera system. The safety features functioned well, except for the adaptive cruise control, which applied brakes heavily and delayed acceleration, diminishing confidence in the system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of traditional muscle car performance and modern features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang if:
- You prefer a traditional muscle car experience with a choice of powerful engines, including a V8.
- You value a modern interior with improved materials and a customizable digital instrument cluster.
- You want a convertible option for an open-air driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
- You are interested in an all-electric muscle car with impressive performance and range.
- You need a spacious interior with comfortable rear seats and a large cargo area.
- You appreciate modern technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and advanced safety options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Mustang is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Mustang is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of traditional muscle car performance and modern features.
Choose the 2024 Ford Mustang if:
Shop Now- You prefer a traditional muscle car experience with a choice of powerful engines, including a V8.
- You value a modern interior with improved materials and a customizable digital instrument cluster.
- You want a convertible option for an open-air driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
Shop Now- You are interested in an all-electric muscle car with impressive performance and range.
- You need a spacious interior with comfortable rear seats and a large cargo area.
- You appreciate modern technology features, including a large infotainment touchscreen and advanced safety options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































