2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe vs 2024 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$59,865 | MSRP$19,900 |
Listings1228 | Listings356 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe Reviews SummaryVerdict: As a daily driver, Jeep’s electrified midsize SUV is unimpressive. Electric-only driving range is merely adequate compared to other plug-in hybrids, the powertrain is unrefined, and the Trailhawk trim’s all-terrain tires compromise on-pavement handling. Starting in 2023, the Trailhawk comes in only 4xe specification, with the V6 and V8 gasoline engines dropped for the off-roader. But the 2023 Trailhawk gets new gloss black exterior accents, and a new 30th Anniversary model joins the 2023 Grand Cherokee 4xe family. | |
2024 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.7 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5368 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height61.6 in |
Length193.5 in | Length159.1 in |
Width84.6 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase116.7 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1050 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $59,865 | $19,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: As a daily driver, Jeep’s electrified midsize SUV is unimpressive. Electric-only driving range is merely adequate compared to other plug-in hybrids, the powertrain is unrefined, and the Trailhawk trim’s all-terrain tires compromise on-pavement handling. Starting in 2023, the Trailhawk comes in only 4xe specification, with the V6 and V8 gasoline engines dropped for the off-roader. But the 2023 Trailhawk gets new gloss black exterior accents, and a new 30th Anniversary model joins the 2023 Grand Cherokee 4xe family. | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.7 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5368 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 193.5 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 116.7 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1050 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe expanded its lineup with the introduction of the 30th Anniversary edition, bringing the total to six trim levels. Starting at $61,660, the price could climb to $80,320 for the Summit Reserve, excluding options like paint color and a wireless smartphone charger. Our test vehicle, a Trailhawk trim, came with a panoramic sunroof, Luxury Tech Group II, and Advanced ProTech Group II, raising the MSRP to $72,630. A federal income tax credit of $3,750 could reduce the cost to $68,880. The Trailhawk was distinguishable by its sky blue detailing and matte-black hood decal, with unique wheels and all-terrain tires. However, the interior fell short of luxury expectations, with excessive plastic and glossy surfaces that attracted dust and fingerprints. The controls were often hard to read, except for the matte-black steering wheel controls, which were user-friendly.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue was available in SE, SEL, and Limited trims, with prices ranging from $21,275 to $24,525. Our test vehicle, a Limited trim, featured Ecotronic Gray paint and carpeted floor mats, bringing the MSRP to $24,735. The Venue's design was appealing, with a mature look despite its affordable price. Inside, the Venue had hard plastic surfaces but managed to avoid looking cheap. The interior featured stylish seat stripes and piping, and white trim around the dashboard air vents. The digital instrumentation and 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display were well-suited to the Venue's size. The controls were of typical Hyundai quality, making the Venue a thoughtfully designed and high-quality small SUV.









The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe featured a plug-in hybrid powertrain combining a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with a 17.3-kilowatt-hour lithium-ion battery pack and an 8-speed automatic transmission. This setup produced 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, with a towing capacity of up to 6,000 pounds. The Trailhawk had a standard four-wheel-drive system with a two-speed transfer case, Selec-Terrain technology, and a height-adjustable air suspension. It offered 10.9 inches of ground clearance and could ford 24 inches of water. However, the Grand Cherokee 4xe's real-world performance fell short, with an EPA-estimated 25 miles of all-electric range and 23 mpg in hybrid mode. During testing, it achieved only 21.2 miles of electric range and averaged 19.3 mpg. The off-road capabilities were impressive, but the daily driving experience was marred by an unrefined gas engine, uneven power delivery, and sketchy handling.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue was equipped with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. Weighing 2,612 pounds in base SE trim, the Venue's continuously variable transmission (CVT) maximized available power for city and suburban driving. The Venue's small size, nimble handling, and excellent visibility made it ideal for urban environments. However, the suspension struggled on rough roads, resulting in a busy ride quality. On the highway, the Venue could keep pace with traffic, but the engine and CVT became noisy under hard acceleration. The Venue lacked all-wheel drive, but its 6.7 inches of ground clearance allowed it to handle snow better than a typical car. The Venue achieved an EPA rating of 31 mpg in combined driving, but our testing loop yielded 30.3 mpg.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe struggled with practical storage and cargo space due to its off-roading hardware. The Trailhawk featured eight-way power-adjustable front seats with leather and artificial suede upholstery, but comfort was lacking. The front seats were firm and flat, while the rear seat cushion was low and unsupportive. Rear legroom was tight, and the cargo space measured 37.7 cubic feet behind the back seat, expanding to 70.8 cubic feet with the seats folded down, which was small for a midsize SUV.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue offered decent comfort despite its small size. The driver's seat had a manual height adjuster, and the steering wheel offered tilt-and-telescopic adjustment. The front seats featured fabric inserts, artificial leather bolsters, and heated cushions. The back seat technically accommodated three people, but two would be more comfortable. Taller passengers might find the hard plastic front seatbacks uncomfortable. The Venue provided USB ports for rear-seat passengers but lacked air conditioning vents and dark-tinted rear privacy glass. Cargo space was on par with a compact car, with 18.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 31.9 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe boasted up to six screens, including a head-up display and dual-screen rear-seat entertainment system. The Trailhawk trim featured a 10.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a 10.3-inch front passenger infotainment screen, and a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Uconnect 5 technology. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, a navigation system, and Jeep Connect services. The Alpine premium sound system and configurable digital instrumentation were highlights, but the graphics and voice recognition system were average. The optional wireless smartphone charger and camera-based digital rearview mirror were notable tech-related options.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display with modern graphics and logical menu structures. Standard features included Bluetooth connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Bluelink connected services, and a six-speaker sound system. The Venue Limited added a navigation system, SiriusXM satellite radio, a wireless smartphone charger, and Bluelink+. However, the Limited trim switched to wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which was a drawback. Despite this, the Venue's infotainment system was sophisticated, with an impressive native voice recognition system.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe came equipped with adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and a reversing camera with rear parking sensors. The Trailhawk added an active blind-spot monitoring system, intersection assist, a surround-view camera, front parking sensors, automatic reverse braking, and a Night Vision system. The Grand Cherokee 4xe received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS, though the latter did not specifically apply to the 4xe.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue featured Hyundai SmartSense, which included forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system. The Venue SEL added blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and the Limited trim included cyclist detection. The Venue lacked adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The IIHS gave the Venue Good ratings in three crash tests, while the NHTSA awarded it a four-star overall rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, stylish, and efficient small SUV.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and need a vehicle that can handle rugged terrain.
- You desire a plug-in hybrid with a robust powertrain and towing capacity.
- You value advanced safety features and a high safety rating from NHTSA.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
- You seek an affordable, stylish, and compact SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You appreciate a well-designed interior with modern technology and connectivity features.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a higher overall rating from CarGurus.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, stylish, and efficient small SUV.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and need a vehicle that can handle rugged terrain.
- You desire a plug-in hybrid with a robust powertrain and towing capacity.
- You value advanced safety features and a high safety rating from NHTSA.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You seek an affordable, stylish, and compact SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You appreciate a well-designed interior with modern technology and connectivity features.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a higher overall rating from CarGurus.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































