2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe vs 2024 Kia Carnival
Overview | |
MSRP$59,865 | MSRP$33,600 |
Listings1244 | Listings831 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe Reviews SummaryVerdict: As a daily driver, Jeep’s electrified midsize SUV is unimpressive. Electric-only driving range is merely adequate compared to other plug-in hybrids, the powertrain is unrefined, and the Trailhawk trim’s all-terrain tires compromise on-pavement handling. Starting in 2023, the Trailhawk comes in only 4xe specification, with the V6 and V8 gasoline engines dropped for the off-roader. But the 2023 Trailhawk gets new gloss black exterior accents, and a new 30th Anniversary model joins the 2023 Grand Cherokee 4xe family. | |
2024 Kia Carnival Reviews SummaryAhead of a 2025-model-year refresh, the 2024 Kia Carnival carries over unchanged as Kia’s entry into a small, but competitive, minivan segment that also includes the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna. Verdict: The Carnival offers a great driving experience and excellent warranty, but these upsides are tainted by a lack of all-wheel drive and mixed safety ratings. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V)2 hours | Battery Charge Time (240V) |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.7 cu ft | Cargo Space40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5368 lbs | Curb Weight4431 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height68.5 in |
Length193.5 in | Length203.0 in |
Width84.6 in | Width89.2 in |
Wheelbase116.7 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1050 lbs | Maximum Payload1279 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $59,865 | $33,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: As a daily driver, Jeep’s electrified midsize SUV is unimpressive. Electric-only driving range is merely adequate compared to other plug-in hybrids, the powertrain is unrefined, and the Trailhawk trim’s all-terrain tires compromise on-pavement handling. Starting in 2023, the Trailhawk comes in only 4xe specification, with the V6 and V8 gasoline engines dropped for the off-roader. But the 2023 Trailhawk gets new gloss black exterior accents, and a new 30th Anniversary model joins the 2023 Grand Cherokee 4xe family. | Ahead of a 2025-model-year refresh, the 2024 Kia Carnival carries over unchanged as Kia’s entry into a small, but competitive, minivan segment that also includes the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Toyota Sienna. Verdict: The Carnival offers a great driving experience and excellent warranty, but these upsides are tainted by a lack of all-wheel drive and mixed safety ratings. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.5L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2 hours | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.7 cu ft | 40.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5368 lbs | 4431 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 193.5 in | 203.0 in |
Width | 84.6 in | 89.2 in |
Wheelbase | 116.7 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1050 lbs | 1279 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe expanded its lineup with the introduction of the 30th Anniversary edition, bringing the total to six trim levels. These included the base trim, 30th Anniversary, Trailhawk, Overland, Summit, and Summit Reserve. Prices began at $61,660, with the Summit Reserve reaching $80,320 before options. Our test vehicle, a Trailhawk, featured a panoramic sunroof, Luxury Tech Group II, and Advanced ProTech Group II, raising its MSRP to $72,630. A federal income tax credit of $3,750 could reduce the cost to $68,880. The Trailhawk was distinguishable by its sky blue exterior detailing, matte-black hood decal, and unique wheels with all-terrain tires. However, the interior fell short of luxury expectations, with excessive plastic and glossy surfaces that attracted dust and fingerprints. The controls were often hard to read, except for the matte-black steering wheel controls, which were user-friendly.
The 2024 Kia Carnival adopted an SUV-like design with a prominent grille, slab sides, and pronounced hood, while retaining minivan features like sliding doors. The SX Prestige test car had optional 19-inch wheels that complemented its distinctive look. Inside, the SUV theme continued with chunky switchgear and a large shifter. The SX Prestige trim felt solid, with materials designed to withstand family use. While base models had cloth seats, higher trims offered leatherette or real leather upholstery. Despite the luxury features, the interior was mostly plastic. The Carnival's variety of plastic trims was preferable to harder-to-clean materials. The vehicle's design aimed to appeal to image-conscious buyers, offering a rugged yet practical aesthetic.
















The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe featured a plug-in hybrid powertrain combining a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, a 17.3-kilowatt-hour lithium-ion battery pack, and an 8-speed automatic transmission with a 100-kilowatt electric motor. This setup produced 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, with a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Trailhawk had a standard 4WD system with a two-speed transfer case, Selec-Terrain technology, and a height-adjustable air suspension. It offered 10.9 inches of ground clearance and could ford 24 inches of water. However, its real-world performance fell short, with an EPA-estimated 25 miles of electric range and 23 mpg in hybrid mode. During testing, it achieved only 21.2 miles of electric range and 19.3 mpg in Auto mode. The Trailhawk excelled off-road but struggled with daily driving, exhibiting uneven power delivery and body lean in curves.
The 2024 Kia Carnival offered a straightforward powertrain with a 3.5-liter V6 engine, an eight-speed automatic transmission, and front-wheel drive. It produced 290 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, slightly more than the Honda Odyssey. The Carnival's steering was well-balanced, providing ease of maneuverability in parking lots and precision at higher speeds. The chassis delivered a comfortable ride, and interior noise levels were low. The drivetrain was refined, with smooth and quick gear shifts. While not the most efficient, the V6 and conventional transmission combination offered a pleasant driving experience, reminiscent of pre-turbocharging and electrification days.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe struggled with practical storage and cargo space due to its off-roading hardware. The Trailhawk featured eight-way power-adjustable front seats with leather and artificial suede upholstery, but the interior was only available in black. The front seats were firm and flat, while the rear seats lacked support and legroom. Cargo space was limited, with 37.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and a maximum of 70.8 cubic feet with the seats folded, smaller than some compact SUVs.
The 2024 Kia Carnival offered seven-passenger seating on the base LX trim, with eight-passenger configurations on higher trims. SX Prestige models featured second-row captain’s chairs with footrests, and optional VIP Lounge seats provided exceptional comfort. The Carnival had power-sliding rear doors, a power liftgate, and tri-zone automatic climate control. While third-row legroom was limited, the Carnival excelled in cargo space, offering 40.2 cubic feet with all seats in place and 145.1 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The interior was well-organized, with easy-to-find controls and ample storage, although it lacked features like fold-flat seating.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe boasted up to six screens, including a head-up display and dual-screen rear-seat entertainment system. The Trailhawk featured a 10.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a 10.3-inch front passenger infotainment screen, and a 10.1-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Uconnect 5 technology. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, navigation, and Jeep Connect services. The system's user interface was simple, but the graphics were low-contrast, making them hard to read. The Trailhawk also had an Alpine premium sound system and optional tech features like wireless charging and a digital rearview mirror.
The 2024 Kia Carnival's base LX trim had an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims upgraded to a 12.3-inch touchscreen and digital instrument cluster, with wired connectivity and an available 12-speaker Bose audio system. The Carnival included a Wi-Fi hotspot and USB ports for all three rows. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with clear graphics and intuitive controls. The Carnival also offered a cabin camera system, intercom, and Quiet Mode for rear passengers, enhancing its family-friendly appeal.
The 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe came equipped with adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, and lane-keeping assist. The Trailhawk added active blind-spot monitoring and the Advanced ProTech Group II, which included intersection assist, a surround-view camera, and Night Vision. The Grand Cherokee 4xe received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS, though the latter's rating did not specifically apply to the 4xe.
The 2024 Kia Carnival received mixed IIHS ratings, with "Good" scores in some crash tests but "Marginal" and "Poor" ratings in updated tests. The SX Prestige model's headlights were rated "Good," while others were "Poor." Standard safety features included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-keep assist, and more. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, Highway Driving Assist, and a surround-view camera system. The NHTSA had not released ratings for the Carnival at the time of publication.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Kia Carnival scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Carnival is the recommended choice, offering superior comfort, technology, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with a federal tax credit.
- You value a vehicle with a high towing capacity.
Choose the 2024 Kia Carnival if:
- You need a spacious and versatile family vehicle with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity options.
- You seek a comfortable ride with practical interior features for family use.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2024 Kia Carnival scores 8.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Kia Carnival is the recommended choice, offering superior comfort, technology, and practicality for families.
Choose the 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You want a plug-in hybrid with a federal tax credit.
- You value a vehicle with a high towing capacity.
Choose the 2024 Kia Carnival if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and versatile family vehicle with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity options.
- You seek a comfortable ride with practical interior features for family use.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































