2023 BMW X1 vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$39,100 | MSRP$148,250 |
Listings706 | Listings345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 BMW X1 Reviews SummaryThe all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. | |
2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 443 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm |
Horsepower241 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.7 cu ft | Cargo Space37.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3750 lbs | Curb Weight5534 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height77.7 in |
Length177.2 in | Length190.0 in |
Width82.8 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase106.0 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload994 lbs | Maximum Payload1521 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,100 | $148,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The all-new, third-generation X1 is zippy and fun enough to be worthy of the distinction, but with new capability and plenty of cargo space, it’s bringing the utility, too. | The Mercedes-Benz G-Class is unique in the automotive world. It combines the glitziness of the Cadillac Escalade, the off-road capability of the Range Rover, and the militaristic aesthetic of the Hummer with typical Mercedes luxury. For 2025, the G-Class gets a refresh highlighted by updated powertrains and tech. Verdict: The new G-Wagen is rougher around the edges than other luxury SUVs, but it still delivers when it comes to off-road capability and creature comforts. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 443 hp I6 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 413 lb-ft @ 1950 rpm |
Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 443 hp @ 6100 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.7 cu ft | 37.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3750 lbs | 5534 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 77.7 in |
Length | 177.2 in | 190.0 in |
Width | 82.8 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.0 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 994 lbs | 1521 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2023 BMW X1 presented itself as a refined evolution of its predecessor, maintaining its recognizable X1 identity while enhancing its robustness and sophistication. The larger, squarer kidney grille was a subtle yet assertive update, signaling the vehicle's readiness for more robust air intake. The flush door handles, standard LED headlights, and a fresh take on the classic L-shaped taillights added to its modern appeal. The color palette expanded significantly, offering 13 exterior color choices, including five new dynamic options. The availability of 20-inch wheels for the first time, wrapped in performance tires, further emphasized its sporty character. Inside, the X1's cabin exuded a premium feel with the BMW Curved Display dominating the dash, complemented by SensaTec 2.0 seat coverings and optional features like the panoramic moonroof, enhancing the overall driving experience.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class retained its iconic boxy design, a nod to its heritage dating back to 1979. Despite subtle styling updates, such as a new grille and bumpers, the G-Class maintained its traditional features, including a flat hood and prominent corner lights. The vehicle's character was further defined by its beefy doors and distinctive clacking noise when locked or unlocked. Functional changes included a repositioned rearview camera and new A-pillar trim for the G 550 models. The G-Class offered a wide range of wheel options, with the AMG G 63 featuring standard 20-inch wheels and optional 22-inch wheels. The interior boasted a luxurious design with large round vents, ambient lighting, and metallic trim, while the AMG models featured sportier elements like a specialized steering wheel.


The 2023 BMW X1 received a notable power boost with its 2.0-liter twin-turbo four-cylinder engine, now producing 241 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. This increase allowed the X1 to accelerate from zero to 60 mph in 6.2 seconds and tow up to 3,500 pounds, a first for the model. The new seven-speed dual-clutch transmission replaced the previous eight-speed automatic, enhancing the driving experience, especially with the M Sport Package's paddle shifters. The upgraded Adaptive M Suspension and damping systems improved comfort and stability, minimizing body roll and providing a more agile driving feel. The X1's EPA fuel economy was rated at 25 mpg city, 34 highway, and 28 combined, with Premium fuel recommended.
In contrast, the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of powertrains, including the G 550 with a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine producing 443 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque, and the AMG G 63 with a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 delivering 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. Both models featured a mild-hybrid system and a nine-speed automatic transmission with permanent four-wheel drive. The G 550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.3 seconds, while the G 63 achieved it in 4.2 seconds. The AMG G 63 also introduced the AMG Active Ride Control suspension system, enhancing both off-road and on-road dynamics. Despite its weight and aerodynamics, the G-Class delivered impressive performance, with the G 63 offering a more engaging driving experience.
The 2023 BMW X1 offered increased interior space, with impressive headroom of 42.1 inches in the front and 39.3 inches in the rear. It provided 40.4 inches of front-row legroom and 37 inches in the back, with cargo space of 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 57.2 cubic feet with them folded down. Heated seats were available as an option, and the Premium Package included a wireless charging pad with a clever clasp design.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, while not as spacious as some rivals, offered a tall passenger compartment with ample headroom. Its cargo space was 22.6 cubic feet with the rear seats in place, and it had a towing capacity of 7,716 pounds. The G-Class provided a commanding view of the road, with good forward visibility and manageable parking dimensions.
The 2023 BMW X1 featured the BMW Curved Display with a 10.7-inch infotainment screen and a 10.25-inch driver information display. The infotainment system was responsive, with voice commands for climate control and moonroof operation. The Live Cockpit Plus was standard, while the Premium Package added a head-up display and augmented reality navigation. The X1 included four USB-C ports and an optional 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted the MBUX infotainment system with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It featured dual 12.3-inch screens, an off-road menu, and a "Transparent Hood" feature. Augmented reality navigation and voice recognition were notable MBUX features, along with a standard Burmester 3D surround sound system. Optional features included a dashcam and rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2023 BMW X1 came with standard active blind-spot detection, front-collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection, and the optional Active Driving Assistant Professional suite. A 360-degree camera system was available, along with Active Park Distance Control and Back-Up Assistant.
The 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class included standard driver-assistance features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. The Pre-Safe system prepared the vehicle for imminent crashes, and new features for 2025 included route-based speed adaptation, automated lane centering, and an emergency-stop feature.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW X1 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW X1 is recommended for its superior overall value, modern technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
- You prioritize a more affordable luxury SUV with excellent fuel economy.
- You desire a vehicle with a modern, tech-savvy interior and advanced infotainment features.
- You need a compact SUV with impressive cargo space and towing capability.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You value a classic, iconic design with a luxurious and rugged character.
- You require a powerful SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and performance.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and cutting-edge technology in a high-end vehicle.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW X1 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW X1 is recommended for its superior overall value, modern technology, and practicality.
Choose the 2023 BMW X1 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable luxury SUV with excellent fuel economy.
- You desire a vehicle with a modern, tech-savvy interior and advanced infotainment features.
- You need a compact SUV with impressive cargo space and towing capability.
Choose the 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You value a classic, iconic design with a luxurious and rugged character.
- You require a powerful SUV with exceptional off-road capabilities and performance.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and cutting-edge technology in a high-end vehicle.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































