2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2022 Cadillac XT6
Overview | |
MSRP$48,595 | MSRP$47,100 |
Listings208 | Listings778 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Cadillac XT6 Reviews SummaryRaise your hand if you remember the Cadillac Cimarron. A quick-and-dirty response to the surging popularity of small European luxury vehicles like the BMW 3 Series, the Cimarron was based on the Chevy Cavalier, a fact apparently lost on only the poor saps who bought one. Forty years later, the 2022 Cadillac XT6 reminds us of that fiasco. A midsize, three-row crossover plugged into the gap between the smaller XT5 and the hulking Escalade, the XT6 is built in Spring Hill, Tennessee, where General Motors also churns out GMC Acadias. The differentiation and execution are much better this time around, but the XT6 still strikes us as a hasty rush-job to capitalize on a popular segment. | |
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC Reviews SummaryIt may be all-new for 2023, but the GLC's redesign is so conservative, it's hard to tell. Bigger changes can be found inside and the overall upgrades keep it at the top of the small luxury SUV class. The previous-generation GLC Coupe returns unchanged but replacements are in the works. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.6 cu ft | Cargo Space19.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4362 lbs | Curb Weight3781 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height64.6 in |
Length198.5 in | Length185.7 in |
Width77.3 in | Width81.7 in |
Wheelbase112.7 in | Wheelbase113.1 in |
Maximum Payload1639 lbs | Maximum Payload1642 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,595 | $47,100 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Raise your hand if you remember the Cadillac Cimarron. A quick-and-dirty response to the surging popularity of small European luxury vehicles like the BMW 3 Series, the Cimarron was based on the Chevy Cavalier, a fact apparently lost on only the poor saps who bought one. Forty years later, the 2022 Cadillac XT6 reminds us of that fiasco. A midsize, three-row crossover plugged into the gap between the smaller XT5 and the hulking Escalade, the XT6 is built in Spring Hill, Tennessee, where General Motors also churns out GMC Acadias. The differentiation and execution are much better this time around, but the XT6 still strikes us as a hasty rush-job to capitalize on a popular segment. | It may be all-new for 2023, but the GLC's redesign is so conservative, it's hard to tell. Bigger changes can be found inside and the overall upgrades keep it at the top of the small luxury SUV class. The previous-generation GLC Coupe returns unchanged but replacements are in the works. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.6 cu ft | 19.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4362 lbs | 3781 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 64.6 in |
Length | 198.5 in | 185.7 in |
Width | 77.3 in | 81.7 in |
Wheelbase | 112.7 in | 113.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1639 lbs | 1642 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2022 Cadillac XT6 presented itself with a polished exterior and a luxurious interior, featuring 20-inch alloy wheels and a Jet Black semi-aniline leather interior. Its design was conservative, with towering front running lights and taillights reminiscent of GMC models. Despite its premium materials and sophisticated driving assistance technology, the XT6's interior lacked the distinctiveness expected in a luxury SUV, with analog gauges and an 8-inch touchscreen that felt outdated compared to its competitors.
In contrast, the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC maintained a classic design with subtle updates, such as narrower taillights. Its interior received a significant makeover, featuring a large vertical infotainment touchscreen and a tablet-like instrument panel, offering a modern and high-tech feel. The GLC's cockpit design was simpler and cleaner compared to rivals, with excellent materials quality and solid construction, making it a standout in terms of interior aesthetics.
















The 2022 Cadillac XT6 offered two engine options: a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 235 horsepower and a 3.6-liter V6 with 310 horsepower. The V6 provided sufficient power, but lacked the turbocharged boost found in competitors. The XT6's adaptive-damping performance suspension and available Brembo brakes enhanced its athleticism, though it leaned more towards serenity than excitement. Fuel economy for the V6 with AWD was rated at 21 mpg combined, with our test vehicle achieving 19.5 mpg.
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC 300 featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine paired with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, producing 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. Its acceleration was smooth, reaching 60 mph in 6.2 seconds. The GLC's suspension favored comfort, delivering a smoother ride than its rivals. The AMG GLC 43 Coupe offered a sportier option with a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6, producing 385 horsepower and accelerating to 60 mph in 4.7 seconds.
The 2022 Cadillac XT6's interior was narrower than expected, with comfortable front seats and sliding second-row captain's chairs. However, the third-row seat was cramped for adults, and storage space was limited. Cargo capacity was 12.6 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 78.7 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC offered comfortable front seats with ample adjustment options. Its synthetic leather upholstery was convincing, and storage space was adequate, though the piano black trim attracted dust and fingerprints. The GLC provided 21.9 cubic feet of cargo space, with the rear seats folding flat for larger items. The GLC Coupe's sloping roofline reduced cargo capacity to 17.6 cubic feet and slightly impacted rear headroom.
The 2022 Cadillac XT6 featured impressive technologies like a digital rearview mirror, Night Vision, and Super Cruise, but lacked digital gauges and had an 8-inch touchscreen. The infotainment system was intuitive, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but usability issues persisted with touch-sensing buttons and counterintuitive indicators.
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC boasted an 11.9-inch touchscreen with sharp graphics and responsive controls. However, its placement on the dash made it distracting to use. The MBUX infotainment system offered excellent voice recognition, though it interrupted audio playback. The lack of physical buttons for audio and climate controls added to the distraction.
The 2022 Cadillac XT6 came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including Super Cruise, forward collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. It received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS and five-star ratings from the NHTSA.
The 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC's crash-test results were not yet available, but it was expected to perform well based on Mercedes' reputation. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive headlights. The optional Driver Assistance package added adaptive cruise control and lane-keep assist.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Cadillac XT6 is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC scores 6.3 out of 10. Despite the equal ratings, the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC is recommended for its modern interior, smoother ride, and high-tech features, making it a more appealing choice for consumers seeking a luxury SUV with a contemporary edge.
Choose the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
- You desire a modern and high-tech interior with a large infotainment touchscreen.
- You prioritize a smoother ride and comfortable driving experience.
- You appreciate a classic design with subtle updates and excellent materials quality.
Choose the 2022 Cadillac XT6 if:
- You value advanced driving assistance technologies like Super Cruise.
- You prefer a more traditional luxury SUV design with a conservative aesthetic.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Cadillac XT6 is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC scores 6.3 out of 10. Despite the equal ratings, the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC is recommended for its modern interior, smoother ride, and high-tech features, making it a more appealing choice for consumers seeking a luxury SUV with a contemporary edge.
Choose the 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC if:
Shop Now- You desire a modern and high-tech interior with a large infotainment touchscreen.
- You prioritize a smoother ride and comfortable driving experience.
- You appreciate a classic design with subtle updates and excellent materials quality.
Choose the 2022 Cadillac XT6 if:
Shop Now- You value advanced driving assistance technologies like Super Cruise.
- You prefer a more traditional luxury SUV design with a conservative aesthetic.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong safety rating and comprehensive safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































