2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 BMW 7 Series
Overview | |
MSRP$39,900 | MSRP$95,700 |
Listings105 | Listings310 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Audi A4 Reviews SummaryWe’d forgotten just how terrific the Audi A4 can be. The compact luxury sports sedan is over half a decade old now. After a week-long stint in a 2022 Audi A4 Prestige 45 TFSI, we’re reminded of the A4’s fundamental appeal. From its rock-solid structure to its modern technology, nothing about the 2022 A4 telegraphs the car’s age. The A4 remains an excellent choice in a luxury sports sedan. | |
2023 BMW 7 Series Reviews SummaryThe all-new BMW 7 Series masterfully blends comfort, luxury, and performance, but the new styling has limited appeal and the technology interface can be a source of frustration. There are a lot of cool-looking new features, but some come with significant compromises. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3682 lbs | Curb Weight4720 lbs |
Height56.2 in | Height60.8 in |
Length187.5 in | Length212.2 in |
Width79.6 in | Width86.3 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase126.6 in |
Maximum Payload1014 lbs | Maximum Payload1098 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,900 | $95,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d forgotten just how terrific the Audi A4 can be. The compact luxury sports sedan is over half a decade old now. After a week-long stint in a 2022 Audi A4 Prestige 45 TFSI, we’re reminded of the A4’s fundamental appeal. From its rock-solid structure to its modern technology, nothing about the 2022 A4 telegraphs the car’s age. The A4 remains an excellent choice in a luxury sports sedan. | The all-new BMW 7 Series masterfully blends comfort, luxury, and performance, but the new styling has limited appeal and the technology interface can be a source of frustration. There are a lot of cool-looking new features, but some come with significant compromises. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4200 rpm | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 19.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3682 lbs | 4720 lbs |
Height | 56.2 in | 60.8 in |
Length | 187.5 in | 212.2 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 86.3 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 126.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1014 lbs | 1098 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Audi A4 presented a simple, clean, and conservative design that served as an ideal backdrop for its striking Tango Red paint and Black Optic package detailing. The Prestige 45 TFSI model, with its 19-inch wheels and S-line Interior package, exuded a sense of understated elegance. Inside, the A4 maintained a similar aesthetic restraint, featuring high-quality materials and a 12.3-inch Audi Virtual Cockpit digital instrumentation panel. The interior was predominantly black, but aluminum trim and metallic accents prevented it from feeling too dark. The only design element that seemed out of place was the tablet-style touchscreen infotainment system, which appeared more like an afterthought than an integrated component.
In contrast, the 2023 BMW 7 Series introduced a bold new design language with its oversized beveled grille and split lighting elements. The front-end styling, initially jarring, became more palatable over time, especially with the right paint color and style theme. The profile retained the classic 7 Series silhouette, while the rear end featured distinctive horizontal taillights. Inside, the 7 Series boasted a modern and minimal interior with a broad horizontal layout and a futuristic curved pane of dark glass housing the instrument panel and central infotainment touchscreen. The materials were of excellent quality, and the available light gray cashmere wool-blend upholstery added a cozy touch. The rear seats, especially with the optional Rear Executive Lounge Seating package, offered a premium luxury experience.
















The 2022 Audi A4 offered two powertrain options. The 40 TFSI model featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 201 horsepower and 236 pound-feet of torque, paired with a seven-speed S-tronic dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro Ultra all-wheel-drive system. It achieved an EPA fuel economy rating of 29 mpg in combined driving and accelerated to 60 mph in 6.3 seconds. The 45 TFSI model, which we tested, delivered 261 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, with a lowered sport suspension. It reached 60 mph in 5.2 seconds and had an EPA rating of 27 mpg in combined driving. The A4's driving experience was joyful, with refined engine performance, outstanding tire grip, and a remarkably quiet cabin.
The 2023 BMW 7 Series offered two powertrains at launch. The base 740i model featured a 3.0-liter turbocharged six-cylinder engine with a 48-volt mild hybrid system, producing 375 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated to 60 mph in 5.2 seconds. The 760i xDrive model, which we tested, boasted a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 engine with 536 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.1 seconds. The 7 Series delivered a sporty yet comfortable ride, with quick and fluid acceleration. The handling was sportier than the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, and the ride quality was slightly stiffer but not harsh. The Sport mode enhanced cornering and steering responsiveness, making it an excellent choice for performance-oriented drivers.
The 2022 Audi A4's low seating position made entry and exit somewhat challenging, but once inside, the front seats offered exceptional comfort with soft leather, power adjustments, and a thigh-support cushion. The rear seats were comfortable for shorter trips, though space was limited. Interior storage was modest, with the center console bin housing the wireless charging pad and Audi Phone Box signal booster. The 13 cubic-foot trunk was well-finished, with enclosed hinges and storage nets for added convenience.
The 2023 BMW 7 Series featured power-operated doors, which could be cumbersome to use. Inside, the front seats were generously padded and offered numerous power adjustments, heating, and ventilation. The rear seats were spacious, accommodating tall passengers with ease. The lounge seating option added a reclining passenger-side rear seat with massage functions. The 31.3-inch rear entertainment screen, while impressive, required a slight head turn to view, potentially causing neck strain. The trunk offered 13.7 cubic feet of cargo space, with a wide and deep layout for easy loading. Interior storage was adequate, with a wireless charging pad, cupholders, and small door pockets.
The 2022 Audi A4 featured the next-generation MIB3 version of Audi Multi-Media Interface (MMI) with a 10.1-inch touchscreen display. The screen supported common smartphone functions and provided acoustic feedback. Features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, Audi Connect services, navigation, wireless smartphone charging, and a 19-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The MMI was intuitive, with separate climate controls and useful voice recognition technology. The Bang & Olufsen stereo delivered satisfying sound quality, though it could degrade at high volumes.
The 2023 BMW 7 Series came with iDrive 8, the latest version of BMW's infotainment system. It could be operated via touchscreen, central dial, or voice commands. While basic functions were easy to use, deeper menu navigation was complex. Voice controls helped mitigate this, but they interrupted audio playback. The standard 18-speaker Bowers & Wilkins Surround Sound System provided excellent audio quality. The optional theater screen had inconsistent touchscreen inputs, and the missing remote control made navigation challenging. Overall, iDrive 8 felt less intuitive compared to previous versions and rival systems.
The 2022 Audi A4's safety features were tiered based on trim level. The Prestige model included front and rear collision preparation, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. It also had adaptive cruise control with Traffic Jam Assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, a safe exit warning system, a surround-view camera, and Park Assist. The A4 received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
The 2023 BMW 7 Series had not been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, traffic-sign reader, adaptive headlights, parking sensors, and safe exit warnings. The optional Driving Assistance Professional package added a hands-free automated driving system for highways. The adaptive cruise control and highway driving assistant were smooth and effective, reducing driver fatigue on long trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Audi A4 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW 7 Series scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Audi A4 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded luxury sedan with excellent safety ratings, intuitive technology, and a more affordable price point.
Choose the 2022 Audi A4 if:
- You prioritize a more affordable luxury sedan with a starting price under $40,000.
- You value a simple, intuitive infotainment system with separate climate controls.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
Choose the 2023 BMW 7 Series if:
- You desire a bold, modern design with a spacious and luxurious interior.
- You appreciate advanced semi-automated driving systems for long road trips.
- You want a powerful V8 engine with sporty handling and performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Audi A4 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2023 BMW 7 Series scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Audi A4 is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded luxury sedan with excellent safety ratings, intuitive technology, and a more affordable price point.
Choose the 2022 Audi A4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable luxury sedan with a starting price under $40,000.
- You value a simple, intuitive infotainment system with separate climate controls.
- You seek a vehicle with top safety ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
Choose the 2023 BMW 7 Series if:
Shop Now- You desire a bold, modern design with a spacious and luxurious interior.
- You appreciate advanced semi-automated driving systems for long road trips.
- You want a powerful V8 engine with sporty handling and performance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































