2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 BMW 2 Series
Overview | |
MSRP$39,900 | MSRP$35,700 |
Listings105 | Listings205 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Audi A4 Reviews SummaryWe’d forgotten just how terrific the Audi A4 can be. The compact luxury sports sedan is over half a decade old now. After a week-long stint in a 2022 Audi A4 Prestige 45 TFSI, we’re reminded of the A4’s fundamental appeal. From its rock-solid structure to its modern technology, nothing about the 2022 A4 telegraphs the car’s age. The A4 remains an excellent choice in a luxury sports sedan. | |
2022 BMW 2 Series Reviews SummarySent as a replacement for the discontinued BMW 1 Series, the 2 Series has flourished in the entry-level luxury car segment, outselling its competition last year. Redesigned for 2022, the BMW 2 Series features a refreshed look, larger proportions, increased power, and more performance than is reasonable for a subcompact. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City26 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower201 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City26 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight3682 lbs | Curb Weight3393 lbs |
Height56.2 in | Height55.9 in |
Length187.5 in | Length178.5 in |
Width79.6 in | Width81.9 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1014 lbs | Maximum Payload950 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,900 | $35,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | We’d forgotten just how terrific the Audi A4 can be. The compact luxury sports sedan is over half a decade old now. After a week-long stint in a 2022 Audi A4 Prestige 45 TFSI, we’re reminded of the A4’s fundamental appeal. From its rock-solid structure to its modern technology, nothing about the 2022 A4 telegraphs the car’s age. The A4 remains an excellent choice in a luxury sports sedan. | Sent as a replacement for the discontinued BMW 1 Series, the 2 Series has flourished in the entry-level luxury car segment, outselling its competition last year. Redesigned for 2022, the BMW 2 Series features a refreshed look, larger proportions, increased power, and more performance than is reasonable for a subcompact. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4200 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 26 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 201 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4200 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 26 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3682 lbs | 3393 lbs |
Height | 56.2 in | 55.9 in |
Length | 187.5 in | 178.5 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 81.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1014 lbs | 950 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2022 Audi A4 presented a lineup that included the A4 sedan, A4 Allroad, and the performance-tuned S4 model. For this review, the focus was on the A4 sedan, available in 40 TFSI and 45 TFSI model series with Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trim levels. Prices ranged from under $40,000 to over $50,000. The test vehicle was a Prestige 45 TFSI model, featuring Tango Red paint, the Black Optic Plus package, 19-inch wheels, and ventilated front seats, with an MSRP of $55,890. The A4's design was simple and conservative, yet the Tango Red paint and Black Optic detailing made it stand out. Inside, the A4 maintained a restrained aesthetic with high-quality materials, a 12.3-inch Audi Virtual Cockpit, and ambient lighting, though the tablet-style touchscreen seemed out of place.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series, in its second generation, offered a new exterior design without the aggressive front fascia seen in other BMW models. The lineup included the RWD 230i Coupe and AWD M240i xDrive Coupe, with the four-door Gran Coupe still available. The test focused on the 2 Series Coupe variants, which were longer, wider, and lower than their predecessors. The 230i Coupe was 4.3 inches longer, 2.6 inches wider, and 1 inch lower, while the M240i xDrive Coupe was 3.5 inches longer and 0.1 inch lower. The design featured a wider kidney grille and flared fenders, giving the coupe an aerodynamic appearance. The M240i xDrive Coupe had performance-oriented styling with shadowy M-type features and the M Shadowline package. The interior was straightforward and driver-oriented, with standard perforated SensaTec upholstery and optional Vernasca leather. The 2 Series offered an 8.8-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 10.25-inch display available.
















The 2022 Audi A4 offered two engine options. The 40 TFSI model had a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 201 horsepower and 236 pound-feet of torque, paired with a seven-speed S-tronic dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro Ultra AWD, achieving 29 mpg combined. The 45 TFSI model, tested here, delivered 261 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque, with a sport suspension and a 0-60 mph time of 5.2 seconds, achieving 27 mpg combined. The A4's driving modes included Comfort, Auto, Dynamic, and Individual. The test car averaged 24.8 mpg and offered a refined driving experience with excellent tire grip and braking performance. The A4's structure and suspension provided a solid feel, and the cabin remained quiet, making it a rewarding sports sedan.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series Coupe packed impressive performance. The 230i Coupe featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 5.5 seconds. The M240i xDrive Coupe had a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with 382 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, reaching 0-60 mph in 4.1 seconds. Both models had a top speed of 130 mph or 155 mph, depending on specifications. The 2 Series came with an eight-speed Sport automatic transmission, calibrated for smooth shifts. The M240i xDrive Coupe included performance features like an aerodynamic kit, adaptive M suspension, and M Sport brakes. The xDrive AWD system provided stability, while the RWD 230i Coupe offered a more muted engine sound. The 2 Series was quick and controlled, but the driving experience felt disconnected, lacking emotional engagement.
The 2022 Audi A4 had a low seating position, making entry and exit challenging. The front seats were exceptionally comfortable, with power adjustment and a thigh-support cushion. The A4 featured a three-zone automatic climate control system, separate from the infotainment screen. The rear seats were snug, with limited space for adults, and the center console bin was occupied by the wireless charging pad. The A4's 13 cubic-foot trunk was well-finished, with storage nets and enclosed hinges.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series was compact, with rear seats suitable for children or short trips. The front seats offered space for shorter individuals, but the slanted roofline limited rear headroom. The trunk had 10 cubic feet of cargo space, with 40/20/40-split fold-down rear seats for added capacity. The interior featured soft touchpoints and improved ergonomics, with multifunction buttons on the steering wheel and a layout similar to other BMW models.
The 2022 Audi A4 featured the MIB3 version of Audi Multi-Media Interface (MMI) with a 10.1-inch touchscreen. The system supported smartphone functions and offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and Audi Connect services. The test car included a navigation system, wireless charging, and a 19-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system. The MMI was intuitive, with separate climate controls and useful voice recognition.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series came with an 8.8-inch touchscreen and a 5.1-inch driver information display, featuring BMW Live Cockpit Plus with over-the-air updates, cloud-based navigation, and connected services. The 2 Series offered a WiFi hotspot, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a head-up display. The optional Live Cockpit Professional upgraded the infotainment to a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital display. The audio system included a standard 10-speaker Hi-Fi system, with an optional Harman Kardon system.
The 2022 Audi A4's safety features varied by trim level. The Prestige model included Audi Pre Sense with collision preparation, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. It also had lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and a surround-view camera system. The A4 received a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series featured Active Driving Assistant with blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane departure warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. Standard safety features included a rearview camera and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included adaptive LED headlights, a 360-degree surround view, and BMW Drive Recorder. The 2 Series had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Audi A4 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW 2 Series scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi A4 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2022 Audi A4 if:
- You prioritize a refined and quiet driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a high-quality interior with intuitive technology and controls.
- You seek top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2022 BMW 2 Series if:
- You desire a sporty coupe with impressive performance and acceleration.
- You appreciate modern technology and connectivity features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a distinctive and aerodynamic design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Audi A4 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW 2 Series scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Audi A4 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2022 Audi A4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a refined and quiet driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a high-quality interior with intuitive technology and controls.
- You seek top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance features.
Choose the 2022 BMW 2 Series if:
Shop Now- You desire a sporty coupe with impressive performance and acceleration.
- You appreciate modern technology and connectivity features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a distinctive and aerodynamic design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































