2022 BMW 4 Series vs 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona
Overview | |
MSRP$45,200 | MSRP$59,995 |
Listings135 | Listings34 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 BMW 4 Series Reviews SummaryAfter a one-year hiatus, the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe returns. A direct competitor to the Audi A5 Sportback, the 4 Series Gran Coupe is based on the 4 Series coupe but takes the form of a five-door hatchback offering easier rear-seat access and some of the cargo utility you'll find in an SUV. Like other 4 Series models, the Gran Coupe comes in 430i ($45,200) and M440i ($58,200) specification. However, BMW still doesn't offer an M4 performance version of the Gran Coupe. The new Gran Coupe does, however, serve as the basis for the electric BMW i4. | |
2026 Dodge Charger Daytona Reviews SummaryTransforming an icon of internal-combustion muscle into an electric vehicle isn’t easy, especially when doing so pushes the price into luxury-car territory. Yet the Dodge Charger Daytona EV has successfully replicated the retro style and rippling muscle of its predecessor, drifting the car into the modern age. For 2026, Dodge introduces a new four-door model to the lineup, adding an extra dose of practicality to its extraordinary performance. A non-Daytona variant with a gasoline inline-six powertrain dubbed the Sixpack, also arrives for 2026. But we’ll focus on the EV for now. Verdict: It might not sound like a traditional Charger, especially in Stealth mode, but if raw performance is what you want, the Daytona supplies a stunning amount of it. All it needs is better interior quality to help justify its high price tag. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine670 hp Electric |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City93 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway79 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name670 hp Electric |
Torque294 lb-ft @ 1550 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)9.9 hours |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity100.5 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City93 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway79 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3792 lbs | Curb Weight5778 lbs |
Height56.8 in | Height59.0 in |
Length188.5 in | Length206.6 in |
Width81.6 in | Width84.3 in |
Wheelbase112.4 in | Wheelbase121.0 in |
Maximum Payload888 lbs | Maximum Payload1172 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,200 | $59,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a one-year hiatus, the BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe returns. A direct competitor to the Audi A5 Sportback, the 4 Series Gran Coupe is based on the 4 Series coupe but takes the form of a five-door hatchback offering easier rear-seat access and some of the cargo utility you'll find in an SUV. Like other 4 Series models, the Gran Coupe comes in 430i ($45,200) and M440i ($58,200) specification. However, BMW still doesn't offer an M4 performance version of the Gran Coupe. The new Gran Coupe does, however, serve as the basis for the electric BMW i4. | Transforming an icon of internal-combustion muscle into an electric vehicle isn’t easy, especially when doing so pushes the price into luxury-car territory. Yet the Dodge Charger Daytona EV has successfully replicated the retro style and rippling muscle of its predecessor, drifting the car into the modern age. For 2026, Dodge introduces a new four-door model to the lineup, adding an extra dose of practicality to its extraordinary performance. A non-Daytona variant with a gasoline inline-six powertrain dubbed the Sixpack, also arrives for 2026. But we’ll focus on the EV for now. Verdict: It might not sound like a traditional Charger, especially in Stealth mode, but if raw performance is what you want, the Daytona supplies a stunning amount of it. All it needs is better interior quality to help justify its high price tag. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 670 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 93 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 79 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 670 hp Electric |
Torque | 294 lb-ft @ 1550 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 9.9 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 100.5 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 93 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 79 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.6 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3792 lbs | 5778 lbs |
Height | 56.8 in | 59.0 in |
Length | 188.5 in | 206.6 in |
Width | 81.6 in | 84.3 in |
Wheelbase | 112.4 in | 121.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 888 lbs | 1172 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
The 2022 BMW 4 Series presented a blend of sporty elegance and controversial design choices. The base 430i model offered Sport or M Sport styling, while the M440i featured an M Performance design with Shadowline trim. Initially, BMW released the RWD 430i and AWD M440i xDrive, with plans for additional drivetrain options later. Our test vehicle, a Sunset Orange 430i, was heavily equipped with various packages, raising its price to $57,295. The redesigned model was larger and more aerodynamic, boasting a long hood, sporty roofline, and a fast windshield. However, the oversized grille with chrome-tipped studs drew mixed reactions, and the flush-fitting door handles proved impractical. Inside, the 4 Series Gran Coupe offered a modern design with asymmetrical geometric shapes, though it lacked some luxury features like power-adjustable seats and a premium sound system, which were only available on the M440i.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona embraced a retro design inspired by the 1968 Charger, with a modern twist. The four-door model retained the classic roofline, enhancing its aesthetic appeal. The lineup included a two-door coupe, both available in Scat Pack trim, with the Daytona R/T discontinued. Our test car featured 20-inch Satin Carbon wheels from the Track Package, Bludicrous paint, and a Sun and Sound Package, bringing the MSRP to $80,455. Despite its high price, the Charger Daytona offered impressive performance, reaching 60 mph in 3.3 seconds. The interior, though not luxurious, benefited from option packages that improved its appearance. Technologically advanced, the Charger featured digital instrumentation and a widescreen Uconnect 5 infotainment system, providing an upscale and futuristic feel.







The 2022 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe, despite its weight of over 4,000 pounds, felt lively and engaging to drive. The 430i RWD test vehicle was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 255 horsepower and 294 pound-feet of torque. The engine delivered responsive performance across its rev range, with a 0-60 mph time of 5.8 seconds. The eight-speed Sport automatic transmission, equipped with paddle shifters and multiple driving modes, offered a smooth and precise driving experience. The Dynamic Handling Package enhanced the car's performance on challenging roads, providing excellent balance and control. The 430i's weight distribution of 49.8% front and 50.2% rear contributed to its exceptional handling. However, the lack of a manual transmission and the M Sport brakes' difficulty in everyday traffic were noted drawbacks.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona featured a powerful electric drivetrain with two 250-kilowatt motors, delivering 630 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque. The Power Shot button increased output to 670 hp. The AWD system, combined with a 100.5-kWh battery pack, offered impressive acceleration and handling. The Charger Daytona's multiple driving modes, including Eco, Sport, and Track, allowed for a customizable driving experience. The Fratzonic Chambered Exhaust system provided fake engine sounds, but the Stealth mode offered a silent drive. The Track Package added adaptive-damping suspension and Brembo brakes, enhancing performance. Despite its weight of 5,828 pounds, the Charger Daytona handled well, thanks to its low center of gravity and grippy tires. The AWD system provided stability and confidence, making it a thrilling yet manageable high-performance vehicle.
The 2022 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe, while more practical than its two-door counterparts, offered limited interior space. The low stance and small door openings made entry and exit challenging, especially for rear-seat passengers. The test car lacked power-adjustable front seats, which was surprising given its price. The 4 Series Gran Coupe's hatchback design provided 16.6 cubic feet of trunk space, expandable to 45.6 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the lack of practical storage space and the absence of a 3 Series Sports Wagon option limited its overall utility.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona, with its hatchback design and rear liftgate, offered ample cargo space and modern functionality. The liftgate provided access to 22.7 cubic feet of luggage space, expandable to 37.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Charger Daytona's interior was spacious, with shorter front doors for easier access. The seats, though flat, were comfortable and offered 16-way power adjustments. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed generous legroom and a pleasant seating position. The panoramic glass sunroof added to the sense of spaciousness, making the Charger Daytona a practical and comfortable choice for passengers.
The 2022 BMW 4 Series featured the iDrive 7 infotainment system, part of the Live Cockpit Professional setup. It included a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.25-inch touchscreen display. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa compatibility. The Intelligent Personal Assistant, though occasionally slow, provided accurate responses. The standard 10-speaker sound system was decent, but a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system was only available on the M440i. BMW's connected services included remote engine starting, a WiFi hotspot, and Digital Key technology.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona came equipped with a 16-inch digital instrumentation screen, a 12.3-inch Uconnect 5 touchscreen, and a head-up display. The Uconnect system offered wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration. Performance-oriented features included a Drive eXperience Recorder and Performance Pages. The system allowed for customization of screen layouts and quick-access buttons for seat heating and ventilation. However, occasional screen-loading delays and sluggish virtual buttons were noted. The 18-speaker Alpine system, though punchy, lacked fidelity across music genres.
The 2022 BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe offered a range of safety features, including BMW Assist eCall, SOS Emergency Request, and an enhanced automatic collision notification system. The Active Driving Assistant package included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and blind-spot monitoring. The M440i model offered additional safety features, such as adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance. The lane-keeping assistance system was particularly effective, providing swift corrective action when needed.
The 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona came with a comprehensive list of standard driver-assistance systems, including forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and parking sensors. The Active Driving Assist system used adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist but lacked a hands-free driving system. The Charger Daytona's driver aids were intuitive and effective, though the brakes occasionally engaged too aggressively in mixed traffic. As of this writing, crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS were unavailable.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 BMW 4 Series is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Dodge Charger Daytona is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, practicality, and technology.
Choose the 2022 BMW 4 Series if:
- You prefer a sporty and engaging driving experience with precise handling.
- You value a modern interior design with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a luxury vehicle with a balanced weight distribution for exceptional performance.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
- You desire a high-performance electric vehicle with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with practical cargo space and modern functionality.
- You want a technologically advanced vehicle with customizable driving modes and infotainment options.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 BMW 4 Series is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Dodge Charger Daytona is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, practicality, and technology.
Choose the 2022 BMW 4 Series if:
Shop Now- You prefer a sporty and engaging driving experience with precise handling.
- You value a modern interior design with advanced infotainment features.
- You seek a luxury vehicle with a balanced weight distribution for exceptional performance.
Choose the 2026 Dodge Charger Daytona if:
Shop Now- You desire a high-performance electric vehicle with impressive acceleration and handling.
- You appreciate a spacious interior with practical cargo space and modern functionality.
- You want a technologically advanced vehicle with customizable driving modes and infotainment options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































