2021 Buick Envision vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$31,800 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings419 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Buick Envision Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2021 Buick Envision is the start of a new generation, but it doesn’t look or drive like it’s a complete re-do. The Envision, especially its new Avenir top trim, offers plenty to like that makes it more competitive with the rest of the premium compact SUV set. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.2 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3692 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height64.6 in | Height77.5 in |
Length182.5 in | Length189.7 in |
Width74.1 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase109.4 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,800 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2021 Buick Envision is the start of a new generation, but it doesn’t look or drive like it’s a complete re-do. The Envision, especially its new Avenir top trim, offers plenty to like that makes it more competitive with the rest of the premium compact SUV set. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.2 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3692 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 64.6 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 182.5 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 74.1 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 109.4 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Buick Envision underwent a significant redesign, presenting a lower and wider stance than its predecessor. This two-row compact crossover, positioned between the smaller Encore GX and the larger Enclave, showcased a more sculpted appearance, though it wasn't as sleek as some of its rivals like the Acura RDX. The Envision offered three trim levels—Preferred, Essence, and Avenir—with the Avenir trim making its debut in this model year, featuring premium exterior and interior elements. The Envision's design was driver-centric, with a protruding center stack angled towards the driver, creating a tighter cabin feel. However, the use of piano black plastic on the dashboard and center console attracted dust, detracting from its premium look.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, retained its iconic boxy design, a hallmark since its debut in 1979. The G-Class exuded a rugged, retro charm that set it apart from other Mercedes-Benz models. Inside, the G-Class offered a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its military origins, the G-Class had become a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and luxurious finishes. Its design was both functional and stylish, appealing to those seeking a blend of luxury and off-road capability.















The 2021 Buick Envision featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 228 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. While this engine was less powerful than the previous model's, Buick managed to reduce the vehicle's weight by 200 to 300 pounds, depending on the trim. This weight reduction contributed to improved fuel efficiency, with the FWD model achieving an EPA-estimated 24 mpg in the city and 31 mpg on the highway. However, the Envision's acceleration and deceleration were accompanied by noticeable engine and road noise, detracting from its premium appeal. The SUV offered a typical GM drive mode selector, with Sport mode altering the revs but not significantly enhancing the driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550 model, boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This powerful engine, combined with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, enabled the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class featured a dynamic suspension system, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. For those seeking even more power, the AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class maintained impressive off-road capabilities, with adjustable suspension and three locking differentials available as options.
The 2021 Buick Envision's redesign resulted in a loss of interior space, with reduced headroom, legroom, and shoulder room in the front row. Rear-seat passengers experienced a decrease in legroom and hip room, making the Envision less accommodating for adults. The cargo capacity also decreased, with 25.2 cubic feet of space behind the rear seat and 53.7 cubic feet with the seats folded down. Despite these reductions, the Envision offered practical features like grocery bag holders and a driver-centric cockpit, though the latter limited the front passenger's access to controls.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class provided ample interior space, with a roomy front cabin and comfortable seating for three adults in the second row. The G550 offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G-Class also boasted a high payload capacity and towing capability, thanks to its body-on-frame construction. While luxury features like heated seats were standard, some options required additional packages, adding complexity to the vehicle's configuration.
The 2021 Buick Envision featured a standard 10.2-inch infotainment touchscreen, offering a clean and responsive interface. The driver could access station and song information more quickly on the available 8.0-inch driver information display. Standard tech features included USB ports, dual-zone automatic climate control, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Optional features like navigation, a surround-view camera, and wireless device charging were available, enhancing the Envision's tech offerings.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens, handling both instrument panel and infotainment duties. These customizable screens allowed drivers to tailor the display to their preferences, creating an immersive experience. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for intuitive operation. Standard tech included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Burmester Surround Sound system, while a rear-seat entertainment system and WiFi were available options.
The 2021 Buick Envision had not yet been rated by the NHTSA or IIHS, but it offered a range of standard safety features, including forward-collision alert, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency braking. The Buckle to Drive feature ensured drivers were secured before shifting from park to drive. Optional safety features included adaptive cruise control and enhanced automatic park assist, though the Envision lacked advanced driver-assist systems like GM's Super Cruise.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class also lacked crash ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, but it came equipped with numerous safety systems. Standard features included a rearview camera, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class's size and weight provided inherent safety advantages, though drivers needed to be mindful of their impact on pedestrians and other vehicles. The active lane-keeping assist system required careful understanding to avoid unintended consequences.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Buick Envision is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2021 Buick Envision if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You prefer a compact SUV with a driver-centric design.
- You value practical features like grocery bag holders and wireless smartphone integration.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a luxurious and customizable interior with advanced tech features.
- You seek a status symbol with a rugged, iconic design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Buick Envision is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2021 Buick Envision if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower starting price.
- You prefer a compact SUV with a driver-centric design.
- You value practical features like grocery bag holders and wireless smartphone integration.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a luxurious and customizable interior with advanced tech features.
- You seek a status symbol with a rugged, iconic design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































