2019 Audi A6 vs 2020 Lexus ES
Overview | |
MSRP$54,100 | MSRP$39,900 |
Listings305 | Listings219 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2019 Audi A6 Reviews SummaryOne of Audi’s four Russian-doll sedans, the redesigned 2019 A6 is both instantly familiar and radically different from its predecessor. Initially available with a single drivetrain choice, and in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trim, the new Audi A6 is clearly similar to the vehicle it replaces. But major differences include a completely new approach to the company’s Multi-Media Interface (MMI), a light-electrified hybrid powertrain, and more sophisticated driver-assistance technologies. | |
2020 Lexus ES Reviews SummarySUVs might dominate the luxury car market, but many luxury brands were built on sedans, like the 2020 Lexus ES. While crossovers and SUVs combine added cargo space with all-weather driving capability, sedans are all about driving in comfort. Lower ride height allows sedans to be far more refined in on-road driving dynamics, offer better fuel economy, and still have enough room for a weekend’s worth of bags. SUVs might have the attributes that you might need in certain scenarios, but sedans like the 2020 Lexus ES excel in ways that are relevant in everyday driving. The 2020 Lexus ES is one year off a complete redesign, though it maintains the same comfort-first formula. It is available in a racy 350 F Sport trim level, but don’t expect any major leaps in performance. The ES delivers on a serene ride and a quiet, well-appointed cabin. For 2020, the ES gains some in-cabin tech features, joining a long list of standard technology. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 302 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower248 hp @ 4300 rpm | Horsepower302 hp @ 6600 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 302 hp V6 |
Torque273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower248 hp @ 4300 rpm | Horsepower302 hp @ 6600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.7 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4101 lbs | Curb Weight3649 lbs |
Height57.4 in | Height56.9 in |
Length194.4 in | Length195.9 in |
Width83.1 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase115.1 in | Wheelbase113.0 in |
Maximum Payload1102 lbs | Maximum Payload905 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,100 | $39,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | One of Audi’s four Russian-doll sedans, the redesigned 2019 A6 is both instantly familiar and radically different from its predecessor. Initially available with a single drivetrain choice, and in Premium, Premium Plus, and Prestige trim, the new Audi A6 is clearly similar to the vehicle it replaces. But major differences include a completely new approach to the company’s Multi-Media Interface (MMI), a light-electrified hybrid powertrain, and more sophisticated driver-assistance technologies. | SUVs might dominate the luxury car market, but many luxury brands were built on sedans, like the 2020 Lexus ES. While crossovers and SUVs combine added cargo space with all-weather driving capability, sedans are all about driving in comfort. Lower ride height allows sedans to be far more refined in on-road driving dynamics, offer better fuel economy, and still have enough room for a weekend’s worth of bags. SUVs might have the attributes that you might need in certain scenarios, but sedans like the 2020 Lexus ES excel in ways that are relevant in everyday driving. The 2020 Lexus ES is one year off a complete redesign, though it maintains the same comfort-first formula. It is available in a racy 350 F Sport trim level, but don’t expect any major leaps in performance. The ES delivers on a serene ride and a quiet, well-appointed cabin. For 2020, the ES gains some in-cabin tech features, joining a long list of standard technology. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 3.5L 302 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 4300 rpm | 302 hp @ 6600 rpm |
MPG City | 24 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 248 hp I4 | 3.5L 302 hp V6 |
Torque | 273 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower | 248 hp @ 4300 rpm | 302 hp @ 6600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.7 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4101 lbs | 3649 lbs |
Height | 57.4 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 194.4 in | 195.9 in |
Width | 83.1 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 115.1 in | 113.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | 905 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2019 Audi A6 presented a modern yet familiar design, drawing inspiration from the automaker's Prologue Concept. It featured a wider single-frame grille, subtle fender swells reminiscent of the original Audi Quattro, and innovative LED lighting with animated sequences. These elements, combined with a short front overhang and rakish roofline, maintained the A6's lineage while offering a contemporary aesthetic. The S-line styling details added a sporty touch across all versions, with prices ranging from $58,900 to $85,245, excluding destination charges. The interior, crafted with high-quality materials, exuded luxury, though it had minor drawbacks like cabin creaks and plastic pieces on the seat backs.
In contrast, the 2020 Lexus ES evolved from its earlier "boring" label to a more aggressive design, highlighted by a large spindle grille that integrated well with the car's larger proportions. The rear featured thin taillamps and a pronounced kink in the side windows, adding to its sleek appearance. Inside, the ES combined modern technology with an organic aesthetic, featuring soft-touch materials and a large infotainment screen. The trims ranged from the base 350 FWD to the sporty 350 F Sport, each offering a variety of features and options. The F Sport, in particular, stood out with its unique design elements and performance-oriented features.










The 2019 Audi A6 was praised for its dynamic performance, powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter V6 engine producing 335 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This setup allowed the A6 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.1 seconds. The engine was paired with a 7-speed S tronic automated manual transmission and a Quattro Ultra AWD system, which operated as FWD until AWD was needed. The A6 also featured a mild hybrid system with a 48-volt electrical system, enhancing fuel efficiency. Despite the EPA's 25 mpg estimate, real-world testing yielded 22.9 mpg. The A6's steering, brakes, and adaptive damping suspension contributed to its engaging driving experience, though the brake pedal felt numb in urban settings.
The 2020 Lexus ES, equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivered 302 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque through an eight-speed automatic transmission. It achieved a 0-60 mph time of 6.6 seconds and a top speed of 131 mph. While not a performance machine, the ES provided confident acceleration and a comfortable ride, thanks to its Dynamic Control Shocks. The F Sport trim offered an Adaptive Variable Suspension with adjustable dampers, enhancing the driving experience with additional drive modes. Although based on the Toyota Camry and Avalon, the ES's upgraded suspension and paddle shifters added a touch of sportiness.
The 2019 Audi A6 offered a comfortable interior, especially with the optional 18-way multi-contour front seats featuring massage programs. However, the cabin felt snug, with limited room for spreading out. The rear seats provided comfort but were similarly confined. Interior storage was minimal, and the trunk, housing the 48-volt battery, offered just 13.7 cubic feet of space, requiring creative packing for road trips.
The 2020 Lexus ES boasted a spacious cabin with ample head- and legroom in both rows. The front doors featured deep pockets, and the center console offered multiple storage options. The trunk provided 16.7 cubic feet of space, though the rear seats did not fold down, limiting cargo flexibility. Despite this, the ES's interior was well-designed for passenger comfort and convenience.
The 2019 Audi A6 excelled in technology, featuring the latest Multi-Media Interface with dual touchscreen displays. The system offered quick response times, haptic feedback, and lush graphics. Highlights included a navigation system with Google Earth imagery, handwriting recognition, and a surround-view camera. The Audi Virtual Cockpit digital instrumentation and Bang & Olufsen sound systems further enhanced the tech experience.
The 2020 Lexus ES featured the Lexus Remote Touch system, controlled by a touch-sensitive pad. While not a touchscreen, the system was intuitive once presets were set. The infotainment system included standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with an available 12.3-inch display. The ES also offered a 10-speaker premium audio system, with an optional 17-speaker Mark Levinson stereo and a head-up display.
The 2019 Audi A6 offered a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance and collision-avoidance systems, with advanced features available on higher trims. The Pre Sense systems, adaptive cruise control, active lane assist, and intersection assistant were among the highlights. The Prestige trim added HD Matrix LED headlights, though the optional night-vision assistant was not included in the test car.
The 2020 Lexus ES came standard with Lexus Safety System+ 2.0, including forward collision avoidance, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and dynamic radar cruise control. Additional safety features included pedestrian and cyclist detection, lane-keep assist, and lane-tracing assist. The ES also featured a full array of airbags, traction control, stability control, and a tire-pressure monitoring system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Audi A6 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2020 Lexus ES scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 Audi A6 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury sedan with advanced technology and engaging performance.
Choose the 2019 Audi A6 if:
- You prioritize cutting-edge technology and a high-tech interior.
- You seek a dynamic driving experience with robust performance.
- You value a luxury brand with a strong heritage and modern design.
Choose the 2020 Lexus ES if:
- You desire a spacious and comfortable cabin with ample legroom.
- You appreciate a smooth and refined ride for daily commutes.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2019 Audi A6 is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2020 Lexus ES scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2019 Audi A6 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury sedan with advanced technology and engaging performance.
Choose the 2019 Audi A6 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cutting-edge technology and a high-tech interior.
- You seek a dynamic driving experience with robust performance.
- You value a luxury brand with a strong heritage and modern design.
Choose the 2020 Lexus ES if:
Shop Now- You desire a spacious and comfortable cabin with ample legroom.
- You appreciate a smooth and refined ride for daily commutes.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































