Honda CR-V Hybrid vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$35,630 | MSRP |
Listings341 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryCompetition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | |
Reviews SummaryThe more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City43 | MPG City |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space36.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight3752 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height66.2 in | Height |
Length184.8 in | Length |
Width73.5 in | Width |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,630 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Competition amongst small crossover SUVs is fierce. The 2026 Honda CR-V faces off against the Toyota RAV4, Subaru Forester, Hyundai Tucson, and roughly a dozen other strong-selling compact SUVs from nearly every automaker. And, on balance, the Honda CR-V has handled the competition well. With over 400,000 units sold in 2024–more than half of which were CR-V Hybrids–Honda has plenty to feel good about with the CR-V. But while the CR-V has been thriving, Honda has been finding success with another name, too: TrailSport. This year, the two success stories finally met. Verdict: The CR-V is one of the best compact crossovers on the market, and the hybrid powertrain only makes it better. If adventure and off-road driving are truly in the cards for you, however, the CR-V TrailSport may not be the right choice. | The more powerful RAV4 PHEV is even stronger for 2026, and Toyota has introduced a new GR Sport trim to showcase its sportier side. The expanded lineup has four distinct trims, and the electric range has increased by at least 20% over the 2025 RAV4, so Toyota has furthered its lead over plug-in hybrid newcomers such as the Hyundai Tucson and Kia Sportage—and even the Lexus NX 450h+. Verdict: This is the best version of the RAV4, though we can’t recommend the slightly sportier GR Sport until we know exactly how much it will cost. With improved tech and a greater focus on electrification, as well as available DC charging (despite the charge ports changing sides between trims), the RAV4 PHEV leans forward. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | |
MPG City | 43 | |
MPG Highway | 36 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 36.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 3752 lbs | |
Height | 66.2 in | |
Length | 184.8 in | |
Width | 73.5 in | |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid, part of the sixth-generation lineup that debuted in 2023, received a subtle refresh for the year. The standout addition was the new TrailSport trim level, which brought a rugged aesthetic to the CR-V family. This trim featured distinctive orange badges, Shark Gray 18-inch wheels, and Continental CrossContact ATR tires for enhanced traction. A silver skid-plate-style trim piece adorned the front fascia, although it was more for show than function. The TrailSport also included black door handles and black window surrounds, adding to its adventurous look. The CR-V was available in seven trims, with the Sport variants being hybrid-powered. The color palette included eight options, with the TrailSport-exclusive Ash Green standing out. Inside, the TrailSport trim featured orange contrast stitching and embroidered headrests, along with all-season floor mats, enhancing its rugged appeal.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid offered a range of distinct designs, with the PHEV available in the Rugged Woodland trim and three Sport grades, including the new GR Sport. The RAV4 maintained its footprint from the previous model but added buffer bumpers for increased length. The Woodland trim emphasized its ruggedness with a wide front fascia, solid panels replacing fog lights, and chunky all-terrain tires. The GR Sport trim, inspired by Toyota's Gazoo Racing division, showcased racier elements like red brake calipers and a wide mesh grille. The RAV4's interior featured clever storage solutions, with a shelf over the dashboard and a center console that could be flipped for flexibility. The PHEV's cargo area was slightly reduced compared to the standard RAV4, but it still offered a flat floor with the seats down. The RAV4's design emphasized a boxy, truck-like presence, consistent with Toyota's SUV lineup.

The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid featured a 2.0-liter Atkinson-cycle engine paired with two electric motors, delivering 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque. This hybrid system replaced the traditional transmission with a clever two-motor setup, providing seamless transitions between electric and gasoline power. The CR-V Hybrid offered multiple regenerative braking settings and a one-pedal driving option. While the hybrid system was efficient, it generated more noise during steep climbs, exacerbated by wind and tire noise in the TrailSport trim. The CR-V Hybrid excelled in steering feel and ride comfort, with a compliant suspension. It achieved impressive fuel economy, with 40 mpg combined for FWD models and 37 mpg for AWD ones. The TrailSport hybrid, with its all-terrain tires, managed 35 mpg combined. The CR-V Hybrid could tow up to 1,500 pounds, making it suitable for light utility trailers.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid boasted a 2.5-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 324 horsepower, making it the most powerful RAV4 to date. The PHEV featured a larger 22.7-kwh battery pack, extending its electric range to 52 miles in SE and XSE models. The RAV4 PHEV offered a spirited ride, with a 0-60 mph time in the low five seconds. It featured multiple driving modes, including EV, Auto, Hybrid, and Charge, allowing drivers to optimize power usage. The transition between power sources was seamless, and paddle shifters allowed for manual control. The RAV4 PHEV's chassis was strengthened to accommodate the larger battery pack, resulting in improved structural rigidity and a quieter ride. The GR Sport trim, with its lower ground clearance and performance tires, offered enhanced handling and reduced body roll. Despite its weight, the RAV4 PHEV maintained a comfortable ride.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid offered a functional interior with 39.3 cubic feet of cargo space, surpassing competitors like the Subaru Forester and Toyota RAV4. Folding the rear seats expanded the cargo capacity to 76.5 cubic feet. The CR-V provided ample headroom and legroom, with 38.2 inches of rear headroom and 41 inches of rear legroom. The front seats offered up to 41.3 inches of legroom. The CR-V's interior featured comfortable seats, with leather-trimmed options available on higher trims. Heated front seats, a moonroof, and dual-zone climate control were standard on trims above the base EX. The center console housed physical controls for climate and drive modes, along with USB-C ports for connectivity and charging.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid's interior retained its dimensions from the previous generation, with clever storage solutions like a dashboard shelf and a center console that could be flipped for flexibility. The RAV4 offered 37.8 inches of rear legroom, accommodating taller passengers. The PHEV's cargo area measured 33.6 cubic feet, with a flat floor when the rear seats were folded. The RAV4's interior featured synthetic leather upholstery on higher trims, with ventilated seats available on the GR Sport and XSE trims. The RAV4's interior was optimized for storage, with deep door pockets and versatile console storage.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid came equipped with a 9-inch touchscreen infotainment display, standard on all trims. The system featured wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, with a physical phone-projection button for easy access. The EX-L, TrailSport, Sport-L, and Sport Touring trims included a 10.2-inch digital driver information display. The Sport Touring trim offered Google built-in, providing access to Google Maps, Google Assistant, and the Google Play store. A Wi-Fi hotspot was standard on hybrid trims, while SiriusXM satellite radio was not available. The CR-V offered a range of audio systems, from a 160-watt four-speaker stereo to a 12-speaker Bose premium audio system on the Sport Touring trim.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster and a 10.5-inch touchscreen system, with a larger 12.9-inch touchscreen on top trims. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, with customizable tiles and a quick menu for easy navigation. The RAV4's operating system, Arene, offered improved responsiveness and a broader range of voice commands. The system included a built-in dash cam that recorded clips from exterior cameras, with adjustable sensitivity settings. The RAV4's technology suite provided a comprehensive and user-friendly experience.
The 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid had not yet been evaluated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but the 2025 model received a Top Safety Pick designation and five stars for overall crashworthiness. The CR-V included the Honda Sensing suite of advanced driver assistance systems, featuring automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, traffic sign recognition, and traffic jam assist. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard on trims above the LX, while front and rear parking sensors were standard on trims above the EX.
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, offering a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features. The system included automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure alert, lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alerts, and a safe-exit alert. The RAV4's enhanced rearview camera and surround-view camera system provided additional safety features. The RAV4's safety enhancements aimed to improve its already strong safety record, with crash-testing results pending from the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior fuel efficiency, spacious interior, and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid driving experience.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with Google built-in.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
- You seek a powerful plug-in hybrid with an extended electric range.
- You prefer a rugged design with off-road capabilities.
- You want a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features with advanced safety technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda CR-V Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior fuel efficiency, spacious interior, and user-friendly technology.
Choose the 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a seamless hybrid driving experience.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity.
- You appreciate a user-friendly infotainment system with Google built-in.
Choose the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a powerful plug-in hybrid with an extended electric range.
- You prefer a rugged design with off-road capabilities.
- You want a comprehensive suite of driver-assistance features with advanced safety technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





























