Honda Accord Hybrid vs Hyundai Elantra Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$33,795 | MSRP$25,530 |
Listings232 | Listings46 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAn affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is a stylish outlier among fuel-efficient sedans. It also holds an advantage with its accessible pricing and generous warranty, but unfortunately, it's not very appealing to drive. Power and acceleration are on the weak side—even among other hybrids—while inconsistent power surges make it feel as though it's a few generations behind the rest of the class. Verdict: The Elantra Hybrid is a great value, but its unrefined hybrid powertrain and cheap-feeling interior have it following, rather than leading the class. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City51 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway44 | MPG Highway58 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower204 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.06 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City51 | MPG City51 |
MPG Highway44 | MPG Highway58 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.7 cu ft | Cargo Space14.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3477 lbs | Curb Weight2965 lbs |
Height57.1 in | Height55.7 in |
Length195.7 in | Length185.4 in |
Width73.3 in | Width71.9 in |
Wheelbase111.4 in | Wheelbase107.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1114 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,795 | $25,530 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | An affordable car can be enjoyable to drive and make drivers look respectable. That’s what the Honda Accord has done for 50 years and 11 generations, because it's a name everyone knows and trusts. Less well known is the Accord Hybrid, which makes up only 30% of Accord sales due to its higher starting price. Honda hasn't made the Accord all-hybrid like the Toyota Camry, so the gas-only LX and SE trims continue to lead in sales. But if buyers have wiggle room in their budgets for an MSRP between $35,000 and $40,000, they'll find more amenities and performance, plus fuel efficiency that tops 50 mpg in a near-perfect package. Verdict: With the current-generation hybrid, the Accord is still writing the book on refinement and style for less. | The Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is a stylish outlier among fuel-efficient sedans. It also holds an advantage with its accessible pricing and generous warranty, but unfortunately, it's not very appealing to drive. Power and acceleration are on the weak side—even among other hybrids—while inconsistent power surges make it feel as though it's a few generations behind the rest of the class. Verdict: The Elantra Hybrid is a great value, but its unrefined hybrid powertrain and cheap-feeling interior have it following, rather than leading the class. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.3 kWh |
MPG City | 51 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 44 | 58 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 204 hp I4 Hybrid | 1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 247 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 204 hp @ 6100 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.06 kWh | 1.3 kWh |
MPG City | 51 | 51 |
MPG Highway | 44 | 58 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.7 cu ft | 14.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3477 lbs | 2965 lbs |
Height | 57.1 in | 55.7 in |
Length | 195.7 in | 185.4 in |
Width | 73.3 in | 71.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 107.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1114 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid stood out in the compact sedan class with its striking design, characterized by angular body creases and a sporty rear spoiler-like appearance. Its unique styling, distinct from Hyundai's other models, gave it an edge over competitors. Inside, the Elantra Hybrid offered a modern aesthetic with a tech-forward digital instrument panel and a unique steering-wheel design. However, the interior materials, while visually appealing, were mostly hard plastics, which was common for its class. The top Limited trim added fabric panels that enhanced the cabin's warmth and appeal.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid, on the other hand, exuded an expensive look with its curvaceous body and clean design, reminiscent of luxury models like the Audi A7. Honda's design restraint was evident, with a simple yet memorable fascia and a low shoulder line that added grace. The interior, though similar to other Honda models, featured sturdy materials and expensive-feeling controls. The Touring trim offered additional luxury touches like a heated steering wheel and ventilated front seats, making it feel more upscale than its price suggested.

The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid featured a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine paired with an electric motor, producing a combined 139 horsepower. This power was delivered through a six-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission to the front wheels. While the power output was adequate for most drivers, acceleration was sluggish, with a 0-60 mph time of around 8.5 seconds. The transition between electric and internal combustion power was sometimes noticeable, affecting the driving experience. The suspension favored comfort, but road noise was a concern on coarse surfaces.
In contrast, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid offered a more powerful and refined driving experience. Its 2.0-liter inline-four engine, combined with two electric motors, produced 204 horsepower and 247 lb-ft of torque. The Accord Hybrid's direct drive system provided quick response and smooth power delivery, with no conventional transmission. Fuel economy was impressive, with the EX-L trim achieving up to 51 mpg city and 48 mpg combined. The Accord Hybrid's handling was composed, with minimal body lean and a luxurious ride quality.
The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid prioritized usability with traditional physical buttons and knobs, making it easy to adjust climate controls without distraction. The front seats offered ample room and ventilation, while rear seats accommodated average-sized adults. However, storage space for personal items was limited, and the trunk, with 14.2 cubic feet of cargo space, was average for the class. The rear seatbacks folded down only in the Limited trim, providing flexibility for larger items.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid excelled in space and functionality, with a generous 16.7 cubic feet of trunk space and fold-down seats. The interior featured intuitive controls, manual climate adjustments, and a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen. The EX-L and Touring trims added luxury features like heated front seats, dual-zone climate control, and a moonroof. The Touring trim further enhanced comfort with a heated steering wheel and ventilated front seats, making it a standout in the midsize sedan class.
The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid offered a range of tech features, with a 10.25-inch display for higher trims and a native navigation system. While wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard on the base trim, they were absent with the larger touchscreen, requiring a cable for connectivity. The Limited trim included a digital key and an eight-speaker Bose audio system, though its performance was underwhelming.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid came equipped with a standard 12.3-inch touchscreen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Touring trim featured Google built-in integration, a head-up display, and a 12-speaker Bose stereo. Standard features across all trims included Amazon Alexa connectivity, a wireless phone charger, and HondaLink connected services. The infotainment system allowed for extensive customization, though some advanced features like surround-view cameras were unavailable.
The 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid came with Hyundai's SmartSense suite, including forward collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keep assist. The Limited trim added Highway Driving Assist for enhanced driver support. The Elantra Hybrid earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, though it received a "Marginal" rating in the new frontal moderate overlap test.
The 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid boasted a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Touring trim added rear automatic emergency braking and parking sensors. The Accord Hybrid's pedestrian-detection tech received an "Acceptable" rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior performance, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid if:
- You prefer a compact sedan with a distinctive and edgy design.
- You value traditional physical controls for ease of use while driving.
- You seek a cost-effective hybrid with a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
- You desire a midsize sedan with a luxurious and refined design.
- You prioritize advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You want a powerful and efficient hybrid with excellent handling.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid is 6.2 out of 10, while the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid scores 8.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid is the recommended choice for its superior performance, technology, and overall value.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prefer a compact sedan with a distinctive and edgy design.
- You value traditional physical controls for ease of use while driving.
- You seek a cost-effective hybrid with a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You desire a midsize sedan with a luxurious and refined design.
- You prioritize advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You want a powerful and efficient hybrid with excellent handling.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































