2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$38,200 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings237 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.4 in | Height68.5 in |
Length200.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width88.5 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1091 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,200 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.4 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 200.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1091 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas was offered in five trim levels, with the SEL Premium R-Line standing out for its sporty appearance and comprehensive standard equipment. The Atlas Cross Sport variant provided a five-passenger option with a more rakish design. Prices ranged from $38,200 to $53,205, excluding a $1,425 destination charge. The Atlas SEL Premium R-Line, tested in Mountain Lake Blue with a Shetland Beige leather interior, had a total MSRP of $54,630. Its exterior featured polished aluminum detailing, front and rear light bars, and 21-inch wheels, giving it a muscular and upscale look. Inside, the Atlas boasted diamond-stitched leather, metallic accents, and artificial wood, creating a warm and inviting environment. However, the touch-sensitive controls for temperature and stereo volume were less satisfying to use, especially without gloves.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite its minivan roots, attempted to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim, tested in Magnetic Gray, topped a lineup that included the LE, XLE, XSE, Limited, and Woodland Edition, with prices from $40,980 to $57,940, including a $1,495 destination charge. The Sienna's interior featured a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Platinum model included power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, but the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's design prioritized practicality, with easy access to seating and generous storage space, though it fell short in maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas transitioned to a single powertrain option, a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque. This engine replaced the previous V6, offering more torque and better fuel economy. The Atlas retained its eight-speed automatic transmission and offered front-wheel drive or 4Motion all-wheel drive. Despite initial skepticism, the engine proved refined and satisfying for daily driving, especially when utilizing the generous torque curve. However, the Atlas's ride quality was less impressive, with a brittle suspension over rough surfaces and excessive body motions at highway speeds. The handling was predictable, but the Bridgestone Alenza all-season tires limited its dynamic capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The system delivered 245 net horsepower, which was adequate for city driving and highway cruising, thanks to the immediate torque from the electric assist motor. The Sienna's hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was secure but not particularly engaging, with squishy steering and brakes that struggled during hard-braking events. The standard suspension provided a smooth and absorbent ride, making it comfortable for passengers.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in form and function, offering a spacious and comfortable interior. The SEL Premium R-Line model featured heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, though the leather felt slightly stiff. Visibility was excellent, aided by large side mirrors and a surround-view camera system. The second-row bench seat accommodated three adults comfortably, with ample legroom and a panoramic sunroof overhead. Access to the third-row seat was outstanding, and the seat provided adequate leg support. The Atlas offered 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 96.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. Storage space was commendable throughout the cabin, with practical compartments and cupholders.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with its minivan design. The front seats were power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated, but the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and second-row seats made loading and unloading easy. Storage space was generous, though finding secure places for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 101 cubic feet with the second row tipped forward. However, it fell short in maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas featured the VW Group's third-generation Modular Infotainment Toolkit (MIB3) operating system, accessible through a 12-inch touchscreen display. While it offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, the lack of traditional knobs and buttons made the system less user-friendly. The native digital voice assistant was an extra-cost option and performed inconsistently. The Harman Kardon audio system provided excellent sound quality, but the MIB3 system's glitches and lack of intuitive controls detracted from the overall experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) infotainment system. The system offered five connected services plans, with varying complimentary subscription periods. The digital assistant, part of the Drive Connect plan, responded accurately to commands, enhancing the user experience. The Sienna Platinum included a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was muddy with excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience, while the head-up display provided useful information.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas came equipped with the IQ.Drive suite of driver-assistance features, including Front Assist, Active Side Assist, Lane Assist, Emergency Assist, and Travel Assist. Adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability and a rear cross-traffic alert system were also standard. The Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and was a 2024 Insurance Institute for Highway Safety "Top Safety Pick."
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The new rear-seat reminder technology added an extra layer of safety. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious and comfortable SUV with a refined engine and upscale design.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with excellent third-row seating.
- You value a refined turbocharged engine with satisfying torque delivery.
- You appreciate a muscular and upscale exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with easy access to seating and generous storage space.
- You prioritize fuel economy with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value a capable digital assistant and connected services in the infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Volkswagen Atlas is the recommended choice for those seeking a spacious and comfortable SUV with a refined engine and upscale design.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with excellent third-row seating.
- You value a refined turbocharged engine with satisfying torque delivery.
- You appreciate a muscular and upscale exterior design.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with easy access to seating and generous storage space.
- You prioritize fuel economy with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value a capable digital assistant and connected services in the infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































