2025 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$38,200 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings237 | Listings66 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 269 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.4 in | Height75.7 in |
Length200.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width88.5 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1091 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,200 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Atlas is Volkswagen’s midsize, three-row crossover SUV. It debuted for the 2018 model year, designed specifically for Americans and manufactured in VW’s Chattanooga, Tennessee, assembly plant. Over the years, it has received numerous updates to keep it fresh and technologically competitive, most recently for 2024, when styling, powertrain, and tech upgrades were introduced. The 2025 Atlas adds standard automatic high-beam headlights and wireless charging in addition to two new color choices. Verdict: This family-sized SUV has more interior space than most rivals, making the 2025 VW Atlas a great choice if passenger and cargo room are high on your list of requirements. However, unimpressive fuel economy, dissatisfying ride quality, and a sometimes-infuriating infotainment interface could have you mapping out alternatives to an Atlas. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 269 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.4 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 200.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 88.5 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1091 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas was offered in five trim levels, including the SE, SE with Technology, Peak Edition, SEL, and SEL Premium R-Line. The Peak Edition had an off-road-ready appearance, while the SEL Premium R-Line boasted a sporty look with the most standard equipment. A five-passenger version, the Atlas Cross Sport, was also available, featuring a more rakish design but otherwise similar to the three-row Atlas. Prices ranged from $38,200 to $53,205, excluding a $1,425 destination charge. The Atlas SEL Premium R-Line, tested in Mountain Lake Blue with a Shetland Beige leather interior, had a polished aluminum detailing, front and rear light bars, and 21-inch wheels, giving it a chiseled, upscale appearance. Inside, diamond-stitched leather, metallic accents, and artificial wood created a warm environment, though touch-sensitive controls for temperature and stereo volume were less satisfying to use.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was available in two trim levels, with the base model named the 1958, featuring a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment. The more modern Land Cruiser model offered a nicer interior, larger screens, and critical off-roading hardware. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, had Heritage Blue and Grayscape paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, bringing the MSRP to $71,004. The Land Cruiser had a traditional two-box SUV design, maximizing off-road clearances and room for people and cargo. Its utilitarian interior featured traditional switchgear, with Java-colored leather providing color contrast. The dual 12.3-inch digital screens added a technologically advanced feel, and the steering-wheel controls were intuitive compared to other models.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas featured a new turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, replacing the previous engine options. It produced 269 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and available in FWD or 4Motion AWD. Despite initial skepticism, the engine proved refined and satisfying for daily driving, with a generous torque curve between 1,600 rpm and 4,500 rpm. However, the ride quality was less impressive, with a brittle suspension over road imperfections and excessive body motions at highway speeds. The handling was predictable, with the Bridgestone Alenza all-season tires being the weakest link. The Atlas returned 15.5 mpg in urban conditions and 19.2 mpg overall, below the EPA ratings of 18 mpg city and 21 mpg combined.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a 6,000-pound towing capacity. The Land Cruiser offered impressive off-road capabilities with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its handling on twisty roads was less favorable due to its tires and suspension tuning. The Land Cruiser returned 15.7 mpg during testing, below the EPA rating of 23 mpg combined. Despite this, it excelled in urban and off-road environments, with a high seating position and excellent visibility.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas excelled in form and function, offering a comfortable third-row seat and a cavernous cargo area. The SEL Premium R-Line model featured heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, with excellent outward visibility and a surround-view camera system. The second-row bench seat accommodated three adults comfortably, with ample legroom and a climate-control panel. Access to the third-row seat was outstanding, with generous clearance and adequate leg support. The Atlas provided 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 96.6 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured real leather upholstery and a power sunroof. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The rear window design was less favorable, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The high load floor height required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas used the VW Group’s MIB3 operating system with a 12-inch touchscreen display. It lacked traditional controls, relying on touch-sensitive buttons and a touch-and-slide volume control. The native digital voice assistant was an extra-cost option and performed inconsistently. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided a better experience, with the Harman Kardon audio system delivering excellent sound quality. However, the MIB3 system had user-experience glitches, such as incorrect song titles and confusing navigation screens.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. The Drive Connect system provided cloud-based navigation and a conversational digital assistant, performing well in voice recognition tests. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2025 Volkswagen Atlas included standard driver-assistance features under the IQ.Drive umbrella, such as Front Assist, Active Side Assist, Lane Assist, Emergency Assist, and Travel Assist. It also featured adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability and a rear cross-traffic alert system. The Atlas earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and was a 2024 IIHS “Top Safety Pick.”
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and pedestrian detection. It also featured lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert, lane-change assist, and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities and a more advanced technology package.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with excellent third-row seating.
- You value a refined engine with predictable handling for daily driving.
- You prefer a vehicle with a polished and upscale appearance.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You appreciate a high seating position with excellent visibility for urban and trail driving.
- You want a technologically advanced infotainment system with a reliable digital assistant.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas is 6.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice, offering superior off-road capabilities and a more advanced technology package.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with excellent third-row seating.
- You value a refined engine with predictable handling for daily driving.
- You prefer a vehicle with a polished and upscale appearance.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You appreciate a high seating position with excellent visibility for urban and trail driving.
- You want a technologically advanced infotainment system with a reliable digital assistant.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































