2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS
Overview | |
MSRP$39,485 | MSRP$90,250 |
Listings121 | Listings154 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryIt could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight5523 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height71.8 in |
Length203.7 in | Length205.0 in |
Width78.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1818 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,485 | $90,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | It could be said that the Mercedes GLS is the S-Class of SUVs, but that’s not entirely accurate. The S-Class sedan commands a significant premium over the GLS, while the legendary G-Class SUV is even more expensive than the S-Class. Nevertheless, for buyers who want a three-row SUV with a three-pointed star on its grille, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the right choice because it offers more passenger room and cargo space than any other model in the automaker’s lineup. Verdict: Large, luxury SUVs are a lot more expensive than they used to be, and while the 2026 Mercedes GLS can’t match them for sheer size and capability, its manageable dimensions, undeniable comfort, refinement, and rewarding driving dynamics make a strong case. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 5523 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1818 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite Toyota's efforts to enhance its aesthetic appeal, retained the quintessential minivan look. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive appearance, but the overall design still echoed the traditional box-on-wheels style. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, adding a touch of elegance. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. While the interior was deemed an improvement by some, others found the design elements less impressive.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded luxury and sophistication. The GLS lineup included the GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS 600, with prices ranging from $91,600 to $181,350. Our GLS 450 test vehicle featured the new Manufaktur Edition Package, which added sporty AMG styling elements and exclusive paint colors. The interior boasted high-quality materials and detailing, though it exhibited occasional body creaks. The GLS offered a tailored feel, with a focus on comfort and exclusivity, making it a standout in the luxury SUV segment.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was powered by a hybrid system combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). This setup delivered a net horsepower of 245, which, while not particularly high, was sufficient for the Sienna's needs. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, though not particularly engaging, with a smooth and absorbent ride.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six engine with mild-hybrid assist, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. Coupled with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard 4Matic all-wheel-drive, the GLS 450 accelerated from 0-60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The GLS offered multiple driving modes, including Comfort, Eco, Sport, Off-Road, and Individual, with a maximum towing capacity of 7,700 pounds. The Airmatic adaptive suspension contributed to a smooth and composed ride, making the GLS a pleasure to drive in various conditions.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with its minivan design. It featured power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats, though they were found to be uncomfortable on long drives. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, its cargo space was less than some rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS provided a luxurious and comfortable interior with standard seven-passenger seating. The GLS offered a range of comfort-related upgrades, including massaging seats and a rapid heating system. The six-passenger configuration featured power-operated second-row captain's chairs with generous legroom. While storage locations were somewhat limited, the GLS offered 17.4 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.7 cubic feet with the second row folded down. The GLS excelled in providing a refined and comfortable experience for passengers.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen display for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) infotainment system. The system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. The Sienna Platinum included a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was not exceptional. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added to the convenience, while the head-up display provided useful information.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS boasted dual 12.3-inch displays with the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system. It included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a navigation system with augmented reality, and a Burmester surround-sound system. The MBUX system was user-friendly, with a digital assistant that responded to voice commands. Additional options included gesture control, a head-up display, and rear infotainment screens. The GLS offered a comprehensive and satisfying technology experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While the Sienna's safety features generally performed well, the adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, and it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS featured nearly 40 safety and driver-assistance systems, including Pre-Safe, Crosswind Assist, and Active Emergency Stop Assist. The GLS offered a hands-on driver-assistance system with a touch-sensing steering wheel, though it required active driver participation. The GLS excelled in providing a smooth and refined driving experience, though its curve-speed reduction technology was overly cautious. Overall, the GLS offered a comprehensive suite of safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and practicality in a family vehicle.
- You need a minivan with generous interior space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prefer a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- You value advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
- You seek a vehicle with a smooth and composed ride, suitable for various driving conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and practicality in a family vehicle.
- You need a minivan with generous interior space and seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prefer a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- You value advanced technology and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
- You seek a vehicle with a smooth and composed ride, suitable for various driving conditions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































