2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$39,485 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings121 | Listings335 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height70.7 in |
Length203.7 in | Length194.3 in |
Width78.5 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,485 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5950 lbs |
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite its attempts at a stylish design, still retained the quintessential minivan look. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive appearance, but the overall boxy shape was hard to disguise. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, adding a touch of elegance. Inside, Toyota updated the interior with a new woodgrain finish, although opinions on its aesthetic appeal varied. The Sienna's interior was generally considered an improvement over previous models, offering practicality and comfort for families.
In contrast, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE presented a more luxurious and refined appearance. The GLE 450 model, with its turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology, offered a blend of performance and sophistication. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive paint, 21-inch wheels, and premium Nappa leather, enhancing the vehicle's upscale feel. While the exterior design was somewhat bland, the interior was a highlight, featuring high-quality materials, ambient lighting, and advanced digital displays. The GLE's cabin exuded luxury, making it a compelling choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was powered by a hybrid system combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). This setup delivered a net horsepower of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. Despite expectations of sluggishness, the Sienna's electric assist motor provided immediate torque, making it feel more responsive than anticipated. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg. While the handling was predictable and secure, it lacked excitement, with steering that felt imprecise and brakes that struggled during demanding conditions.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450, on the other hand, boasted a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, producing 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This power was channeled through a nine-speed automatic transmission, offering multiple driving modes for varied conditions. The GLE 450 excelled in towing, with a capacity of 7,700 pounds, and featured off-road capabilities. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, impacting the driving experience. The steering felt numb, and the brakes, while effective in spirited driving, were grabby in typical situations. The GLE achieved an EPA rating of 21 mpg in combined driving, matching expectations during testing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with its minivan design. The front seats, while power-adjustable and ventilated, felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum of 101 cubic feet. However, the lack of removable second-row seats limited cargo capacity compared to rivals. The hands-free power liftgate and sliding side doors enhanced convenience, making the Sienna a practical choice for families.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE provided a luxurious interior with firm yet comfortable front seats featuring "energizing seat kinetics" to reduce fatigue. The back seat offered ample legroom and headroom, though the seating position felt low. An optional third-row seat added versatility, appealing to those needing occasional extra seating. The GLE's cargo space measured 33.3 cubic feet behind the back seat, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. Thoughtful storage solutions and a power rear liftgate added to the vehicle's practicality, making it suitable for both daily use and longer journeys.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) infotainment system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded well to commands. The 12-speaker JBL audio system, while powerful, produced excessive bass. The Sienna's infotainment system was user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as alternatives to the native system.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE utilized the Mercedes-Benz User Experience (MBUX) infotainment system, featuring dual 12.3-inch displays. The system offered lush graphics and a biometric authentication system for personalized profiles. The Exclusive Package added a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, along with SiriusXM satellite radio. The GLE's infotainment system was intuitive and responsive, providing a seamless user experience.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, offering features like forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. While the Sienna lacked the latest TSS 3.0, its safety systems performed well overall. The minivan received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, with a three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE came with standard safety features such as forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitors. The Driver Assistance Package added advanced features like adaptive cruise control and evasive steering assist. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was a notable feature, enhancing safety in emergencies. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) awarded the GLE a "Top Safety Pick+" rating, though the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) had not yet rated it.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a refined driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize practicality and interior space for family use.
- Fuel efficiency is a key consideration for your driving needs.
- You prefer a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are important to you.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a refined driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality and interior space for family use.
- Fuel efficiency is a key consideration for your driving needs.
- You prefer a straightforward and user-friendly infotainment system.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a refined and comfortable interior.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are important to you.
- You need a vehicle with strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































