2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$39,485 | MSRP$30,245 |
Listings1345 | Listings862 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
2025 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryThe all-new 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan corrects the last generation's user interface issues while making incremental improvements throughout the rest of the vehicle. The company’s best-selling model in North America easily meets expectations for a compact SUV, and is the only entrant with that German look and feel, though otherwise, it doesn't distinguish itself from the rest of the pack. Verdict: The new Tiguan is a handsome crossover and the only German option in the sub-luxury segment. However, in amid an incredibly competitive field, the redesigned Tiguan does too little to separate itself from the crowd. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space26.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight3563 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height66.1 in |
Length203.7 in | Length184.4 in |
Width78.5 in | Width84.7 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase109.9 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload959 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,485 | $30,245 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | The all-new 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan corrects the last generation's user interface issues while making incremental improvements throughout the rest of the vehicle. The company’s best-selling model in North America easily meets expectations for a compact SUV, and is the only entrant with that German look and feel, though otherwise, it doesn't distinguish itself from the rest of the pack. Verdict: The new Tiguan is a handsome crossover and the only German option in the sub-luxury segment. However, in amid an incredibly competitive field, the redesigned Tiguan does too little to separate itself from the crowd. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 26.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 3563 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 184.4 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 84.7 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 109.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 959 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its classic minivan silhouette, with Toyota making efforts to add some flair to its design. The trapezoidal grille, upswept body lines, and narrow taillights gave it a distinctive look, though it still unmistakably resembled a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, adding a touch of elegance. Despite these enhancements, the Sienna's primary appeal remained its practicality, offering seating for up to eight passengers. The interior updates included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetic varied. Overall, the Sienna's design was a blend of functionality and subtle style improvements.
In contrast, the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan underwent a complete redesign, embracing a more modern and sleek aesthetic inspired by VW's electric vehicle lineup. The front featured narrower headlights and a larger visual grille, while the rear sported a single bar taillight spanning the liftgate. The Tiguan's silhouette was sportier, with shorter overhangs and a fastback-like illusion enhanced by a contrasting roof. Inside, the Tiguan adopted a minimalist approach, with a tablet-like infotainment display and a digital instrument panel. The interior materials were average for its class, with a focus on durability. Overall, the Tiguan's design was a significant evolution, blending modernity with practicality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna was powered by a hybrid system combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It delivered a net horsepower of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing up to 3,500 pounds. Despite this, the electric motor's torque provided immediate power, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid powertrain prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna offered a smooth ride with predictable handling, though it wasn't particularly engaging to drive. The XSE trim added a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic experience.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 201 horsepower and 207 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive standard and 4Motion all-wheel drive available. The Tiguan's acceleration was expected to be similar to its predecessor, reaching 60 mph in approximately 8.5 seconds. The drivetrain delivered power smoothly, and the braking system was confidence-inspiring. The suspension favored comfort, effectively smoothing out road imperfections while maintaining composure in corners. The Tiguan's cabin was notably quiet, contributing to a comfortable driving experience. A more powerful Turbo variant was anticipated for 2026, promising increased performance.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. However, the cushions were firm, impacting long-distance comfort. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and hands-free power liftgate facilitated easy loading and unloading. Cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the Sienna's cargo capacity was less than its rivals due to its non-removable second-row seats.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan returned without a third row, resulting in increased second-row legroom by 1.5 inches. The interior featured traditional buttons, replacing the previous capacitive-touch controls, enhancing usability. The center console offered ample storage, with cupholders, a smartphone slot, and a deep armrest bin. Cargo capacity details were pending, but the new design appeared smaller than the previous model. The angled liftgate limited loading bulkier items, though deep pockets behind the wheel humps provided convenient storage. The Tiguan included remote seatback releases and a power liftgate, enhancing practicality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system in higher trims. The Platinum model featured a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system included various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The infotainment system supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, paired with a 12-speaker JBL audio system. The climate control system was appreciated, though the audio system's default settings produced excessive bass.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan came standard with a digital instrument panel and a 12.9-inch infotainment touchscreen, with a 15-inch display available. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, complemented by a wireless phone charger. The infotainment system featured capacitive-touch sliders, but a new volume knob improved usability. The Tiguan introduced Atmospheres, a feature combining ambient lighting and audio settings to enhance mood. The standard audio system had seven speakers, with a 12-speaker Harman Kardon system available. VW's Car-Net system offered remote monitoring and a Wi-Fi hotspot.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The new rear-seat reminder system was a thoughtful addition for families. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, and it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
The 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan's crash test results were pending. Standard safety features included frontal collision warning, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keep assist, and more. The Emergency Assist system slowed the vehicle to a stop if the driver was incapacitated. The SE R-Line added a head-up display, while the SEL R-Line included a surround-view camera system and a semi-automated parking system. The safety features functioned as intended, with no false alarms or oversensitivity issues.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall rating and a blend of practicality, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.
- You value practical features like sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
- You prefer a modern and sleek design with a sporty silhouette.
- You want a comfortable and quiet ride with a well-tuned suspension.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering a slightly higher overall rating and a blend of practicality, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers and ample cargo space.
- You prioritize a hybrid powertrain for better fuel economy.
- You value practical features like sliding side doors and a hands-free power liftgate.
Choose the 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan if:
Shop Now- You prefer a modern and sleek design with a sporty silhouette.
- You want a comfortable and quiet ride with a well-tuned suspension.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































