2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$39,485 | MSRP$64,735 |
Listings121 | Listings116 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
2025 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryOne year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight5585 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height75.6 in |
Length203.7 in | Length197.1 in |
Width78.5 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1445 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9063 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,485 | $64,735 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.3 out of 10Read full review | 8.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | One year on from the latest-generation Lexus GX’s debut, the excitement is still there. The 2025 Lexus GX looks great, drives well, and handles itself incredibly well off-road. The latter is something for which that the GX has always been renowned, at least among those who’ve been inclined to find out. Verdict: With great standard tech, safety equipment, looks, and overall versatility, the Lexus GX is worth the attention of any shopper who’s in the market for a luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.4L 349 hp V6 |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 10.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 5585 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 75.6 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 197.1 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1445 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 9063 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9063 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota Sienna retained its classic minivan silhouette, despite Toyota's efforts to inject some style into its design. The trapezoidal grille, upswept body lines, and narrow taillights gave it a modern touch, but it still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim, with its new flower-petal wheel designs and Magnetic Gray paint, added a touch of elegance. Inside, the Sienna's updated interior featured a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. While the interior was considered an improvement, some passengers found the design elements less appealing.
In contrast, the 2025 Lexus GX underwent a complete redesign, emerging with a striking new look. Its boxy shape and brawny facial expression, accentuated by LED headlights and a large grille, drew comparisons to classic Land Rover models. The GX 550 Overtrail+ test vehicle featured 33-inch tires, matte grey wheels, and a raised ride height, enhancing its rugged appearance. Inside, the GX exuded luxury with its clean and elegant design, quality switchgear, and ample headroom. The seats, upholstered in stitched black and tan faux leather, offered heating, ventilation, and massaging functions, ensuring a comfortable ride.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT), delivering a net horsepower of 245. While this might seem modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, the Sienna averaged 26.3 mpg. The handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation.
The 2025 Lexus GX, on the other hand, boasted a twin-turbo 3.4-liter V6 engine producing 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This power was distributed to all four wheels via a full-time four-wheel drive system and a 10-speed automatic transmission. The GX accelerated from 0-60 mph in 6.5 seconds, a second faster than its V8 predecessor. Despite its weight, the GX felt quick and responsive, with ample power throughout the rev range. However, its fuel economy was less impressive, with an EPA rating of 15 mpg city, 21 mpg highway, and 17 mpg combined. The GX excelled in off-road conditions, with features like a locking center differential and downhill assist control enhancing its capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered practical seating and cargo solutions, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2025 Lexus GX catered to tall passengers with generous headroom and legroom. The GX's cargo space was a standout feature, offering 10.3 cubic feet with all seats deployed, 40.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed, and 76.9 cubic feet with both rows tucked away. The Overtrail trim, without a third row, provided 90.5 cubic feet of space. The GX's towing capacity of 9,063 pounds added to its versatility. Despite its size, the GX was easy to maneuver and park, making it a practical choice for urban environments.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The 12-speaker JBL audio system provided decent sound quality, though it required adjustments for optimal performance.
The 2025 Lexus GX impressed with its user-friendly infotainment system. The 12.3-inch gauge cluster and 14-inch touchscreen offered clear graphics and smooth operation. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth were standard. The Mark Levinson Premium Audio system delivered good sound quality, though it required higher volume levels at highway speeds. The GX featured multiple USB-C ports for connectivity and charging, with ample storage space in the armrest.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering features like forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While the system lacked the latest version, it provided a more straightforward experience. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, and it scored three stars for driver protection in a frontal impact.
The 2025 Lexus GX featured Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, including adaptive cruise control, lane-centering assistance, and pedestrian detection. The system operated smoothly and was not intrusive during testing. The GX also included a 360-degree camera system and trail-viewing cameras. While it had not been rated by safety organizations, it offered 10 airbags for occupant protection.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus GX scores 8.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of performance, luxury, and versatility.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride.
- You need a practical minivan with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prefer straightforward safety technology without intrusive features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
- You desire a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced technology and infotainment.
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent towing capacity and cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sienna is 6.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Lexus GX scores 8.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Lexus GX is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of performance, luxury, and versatility.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, quiet ride.
- You need a practical minivan with ample seating and cargo space.
- You prefer straightforward safety technology without intrusive features.
Choose the 2025 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a luxurious interior with advanced technology and infotainment.
- You need a spacious SUV with excellent towing capacity and cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































