2025 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE
Overview | |
MSRP$62,425 | MSRP$62,250 |
Listings99 | Listings335 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | |
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryMercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5620 lbs | Curb Weight4806 lbs |
Height74.5 in | Height70.7 in |
Length208.1 in | Length194.3 in |
Width79.8 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1730 lbs | Maximum Payload1676 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity9520 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,425 | $62,250 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2025 Sequoia is Toyota’s full-size SUV, based on the same platform as the Tundra pickup truck and using the same i-Force Max hybrid powertrain. It seats up to eight people, holds up to 86.9 cubic feet of cargo, carries up to 1,730 pounds of payload, and tows up to 9,520 pounds of trailer. The new Sequoia 1794 Edition slots into the lineup as a Texas-themed luxury model, and it certainly is nice. But it cannot mask this SUV’s fundamental flaws. Verdict: People buy full-size SUVs to carry lots of people, haul lots of cargo, and tow lots of weight. However, due to its packaging requirements, the Sequoia is a rock star only if you’re attaching a trailer to it, and even then, it’s not class-leading in capability. | Mercedes introduced the ML-Class in the late 1990s—a blobby-looking luxury SUV focused on on-road comfort. Almost 30 years later, the GLE—the ML’s replacement—follows that model’s founding formula but with modern powertrains and technology. The 2026 GLE-Class is available in standard and “coupe” body styles equipped with four-, six-, and eight-cylinder engines. For the 2026 model year, the six-cylinder GLE 450 features a standard AMG Line exterior design and there's a new Manufaktur Edition. Verdict: The midsize Mercedes GLE is the second most popular model the company sells in the U.S. (behind the smaller GLC crossover SUV). That’s easy to understand, given consumer preferences for SUVs and the GLE’s overall appeal. Still, it is time for Mercedes to redesign this model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.3 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5620 lbs | 4806 lbs |
Height | 74.5 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 208.1 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 79.8 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | 1676 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | 5950 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9520 lbs | |
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia 1794 Edition was a nod to its Texas roots, named after the year the ranch was established where its assembly plant now stands. This model aimed to capture attention with its machined-finish 20-inch wheels, chrome accents, and luxurious Saddle Tan leather upholstery complemented by American walnut wood trim. Despite its hefty price tag, the interior was criticized for its extensive use of Toyota-grade plastic, which detracted from the overall premium feel. The TRD Off-Road Package added rugged elements like a skid plate and off-road wheels, but the Sequoia's design and features were more about making a statement than offering practical off-road capabilities.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE, particularly in the GLE 450 spec, offered a blend of luxury and performance with its turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine and mild-hybrid technology. The Manufaktur Edition Package added exclusive paint, 21-inch wheels, and a panoramic sunroof, enhancing its upscale appeal. Inside, the GLE boasted a sophisticated cabin with Nappa leather, ambient lighting, and a well-designed steering wheel. However, its exterior design was considered bland, and the standard suspension was criticized for allowing too much body motion, detracting from the driving experience. Despite these drawbacks, the GLE's interior comfort and technology features stood out.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia was powered by an i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine with an electric motor, producing 437 horsepower and 583 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided muscular performance, but fuel economy was disappointing, averaging only 16.2 mpg in real-world testing. The Sequoia's towing capacity was impressive at 9,010 pounds, but its solid rear axle and battery placement compromised interior space and ride quality. Off-road capabilities were limited by a low ground clearance and an air dam that hindered approach angles, although the TRD Off-Road Package added some rugged features.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450 featured a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. It offered a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and included off-road features like Downhill Speed Regulation and a "transparent hood" camera view. However, the standard suspension allowed excessive body motion, affecting the driving experience in both urban and mountain settings. The steering was numb in Comfort mode, and the brakes, while effective in spirited driving, felt grabby in stop-and-go traffic. Despite these issues, the GLE achieved a respectable 21 mpg in combined driving.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia accommodated up to eight passengers, but the third row was best suited for shorter individuals due to limited headroom. The 1794 Edition offered comfortable front seats with power adjustments, heating, ventilation, and massage functions. However, the high floor and low roof made accessing the third row awkward. Cargo space was limited, with only 11.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.9 cubic feet with all seats folded. This was less than many rivals, including Toyota's own Grand Highlander.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE provided a comfortable and quiet cabin, with firm yet supportive front seats featuring heating and "energizing seat kinetics." The back seat offered generous legroom and headroom, although the seating position felt low. A third-row seat was available as an option, adding versatility. The GLE's cargo space was more generous, with 33.3 cubic feet behind the back seat and 74.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. Thoughtful storage solutions and a well-designed cargo area added to its practicality.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It offered various connected services, but many advanced features required active subscriptions. Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto provided connectivity, and a 14-speaker JBL sound system delivered quality audio. However, the lack of a tuning knob was a notable oversight, and the voice recognition system had limitations.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's MBUX infotainment system included dual 12.3-inch displays with lush graphics and minimal reflections. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with a Burmester surround-sound audio system and augmented-reality navigation. The native digital voice assistant performed well, though it struggled with some urgent requests. The Exclusive Package added valuable features like Online Music Streaming and Dolby Atmos technology.
The 2025 Toyota Sequoia came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, offering adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. However, the lane assist features were often intrusive, leading to false warnings. At the time of publication, crash-test ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were unavailable.
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE's standard safety features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. The Driver Assistance Package added advanced features like adaptive cruise control and evasive steering assist. The GLE's Active Emergency Stop Assist was a standout feature, but the route-based speed-adjustment feature was a source of frustration. The GLE earned a "Top Safety Pick+" from IIHS, but NHTSA ratings were not available.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a unique design with luxurious interior touches like Saddle Tan leather and walnut wood trim.
- You prefer a vehicle with a muscular hybrid powertrain for quick acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a sophisticated and comfortable interior, featuring high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You value a quiet and refined driving experience with decent fuel economy for long-distance travel.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced driver assistance features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Sequoia is 5.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE scores 6.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a full-size SUV with impressive towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a unique design with luxurious interior touches like Saddle Tan leather and walnut wood trim.
- You prefer a vehicle with a muscular hybrid powertrain for quick acceleration.
Choose the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a sophisticated and comfortable interior, featuring high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You value a quiet and refined driving experience with decent fuel economy for long-distance travel.
- You want a vehicle with a strong safety record and advanced driver assistance features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































