2025 Nissan Armada vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$56,700 | MSRP$57,520 |
Listings66 | Listings61 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
2025 Nissan Armada Reviews SummaryThe everyman’s version of the Infiniti QX80, Nissan’s full-size SUV gets an expanded range for 2025. It’s still offered in familiar SV, SL, and Platinum trims, but Platinum Reserve has joined the roster and so, for the first time ever, has PRO-4X. We tested both new trims on a first drive program hosted by the automaker in Franklin, Tennessee. Verdict: Nissan has undeniably improved the Armada with this new generation, and the PRO-4X and the Platinum Reserve trim levels both bring something new to the table. The PRO-4X adds just enough adventure-ready content to make it worth a look to shoppers who may not have considered it before, while the Platinum Reserve challenges the value of stepping up to an Infiniti. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.5L 425 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City22 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.5L 425 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower425 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City22 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space20.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight5677 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height76.5 in |
Length196.4 in | Length209.6 in |
Width83.2 in | Width92.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase121.1 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1898 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $56,700 | $57,520 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | The everyman’s version of the Infiniti QX80, Nissan’s full-size SUV gets an expanded range for 2025. It’s still offered in familiar SV, SL, and Platinum trims, but Platinum Reserve has joined the roster and so, for the first time ever, has PRO-4X. We tested both new trims on a first drive program hosted by the automaker in Franklin, Tennessee. Verdict: Nissan has undeniably improved the Armada with this new generation, and the PRO-4X and the Platinum Reserve trim levels both bring something new to the table. The PRO-4X adds just enough adventure-ready content to make it worth a look to shoppers who may not have considered it before, while the Platinum Reserve challenges the value of stepping up to an Infiniti. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.5L 425 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.5L 425 hp V6 |
Torque | 516 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 425 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 20.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 5677 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 76.5 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 209.6 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 92.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 121.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1898 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 8500 lbs |
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was powered by Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup delivered 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, with a full-time 4WD system and electronic locking differentials, allowing for a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Standard features included Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control, while the higher trim added Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing showed a less impressive 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, with features like a high seating position, excellent visibility, and off-road capabilities enhanced by its suspension and ground clearance. However, it struggled with handling on twisty roads, and its performance was more about comfort and capability than speed.
The 2025 Nissan Armada introduced a new powertrain with a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 engine, inspired by the GT-R, producing 425 horsepower and 516 lb-ft of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission, with most trims offering RWD or 4WD, while the PRO-4X was 4WD-only. The PRO-4X also included unique off-road features like an electronic locking rear differential and skid plates. The Armada's adaptive electronic air suspension, shared with the Platinum Reserve, provided a 33-degree approach angle and 9.6 inches of ground clearance. All 4WD models had hill-descent control and eight selectable drive modes. The Armada could tow up to 8,500 pounds, with standard trailer sway control and other towing aids. On-road, the Armada's electric power steering offered good engagement, and the adaptive air suspension added comfort. Off-road, the PRO-4X's suspension and Mud/Rut mode enhanced its capability.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather in the higher trim, with heated and ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked support, and the running boards could be cumbersome for taller passengers. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box took up valuable storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, though the high load floor required effort to load heavy items.
The 2025 Nissan Armada replaced the old gear selector with a push-button transmission, freeing up console space for a wireless charging pad. The Armada Platinum Reserve featured "Zero Gravity" seats, which were comfortable but felt deep. The front seats offered various power adjustments, with heated and cooled options available on higher trims. The Armada's three-row seating included a standard second-row bench, with captain's chairs available on Platinum trims. Cargo space increased across the board, with 20.4 cubic feet behind the third row, 56.3 behind the second, and 97.1 in total. The Armada's headroom and legroom varied with the sunroof option, but overall, it offered more space than the Toyota Sequoia.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded its displays to dual 12.3-inch screens in the higher trim, featuring the Toyota Audio Multimedia system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and connected service plans. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology. The voice recognition system was effective, providing accurate navigation assistance.
The 2025 Nissan Armada came standard with two large screens, 12.3 inches on lower trims and 14.3 inches on higher ones. The displays were flat and easily visible, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, six USB-C ports, and Google Built-In on the SL trim. A head-up display was optional, and the sound system upgraded to a 12-speaker Klipsch system on higher trims. The Klipsch system was demonstrated by specialists, highlighting its audio quality.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, with features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist offered semi-autonomous driving, though performance varied. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing but a three-star rollover resistance rating.
The 2025 Nissan Armada featured ProPILOT Assist, with adaptive cruise control and lane-centering steering. Higher trims offered ProPILOT Assist 1.1 and 2.1, with hands-free highway-driving assist. Nissan Safety Shield 360 included features like automatic emergency braking and blind-spot warning. The Armada SL and higher trims had a surround-view camera, with the 3D Around View Monitor on top trims. The camera system was tested with a "blindfold" challenge, demonstrating its effectiveness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Nissan Armada scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Armada is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and interior space.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Armada if:
- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity and adaptive air suspension.
- You need more interior space and cargo capacity for family and gear.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like ProPILOT Assist and a high-quality sound system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You prioritize off-road capability with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian yet upscale interior.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Nissan Armada scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Nissan Armada is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of performance, technology, and interior space.
Choose the 2025 Nissan Armada if:
Shop Now- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity and adaptive air suspension.
- You need more interior space and cargo capacity for family and gear.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like ProPILOT Assist and a high-quality sound system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian yet upscale interior.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































